2010 Scholastic Bowl

2010 Class AA Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 369   -   Enrollment Split: 136   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional A @ Barrington Middle School, Station Campus
Host: Barrington Station
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
Regional 1 - 4/28/2010
1 Barrington Station    (Reg Host)
Mundelein Carl Sandburg   
5 Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
7 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Regional 2 - 4/28/2010
Antioch   
Gurnee Viking   
2 Lincolnshire Daniel Wright    (Reg Host)
Round Lake Magee   
Round Lake MS   
Wadsworth Millburn   
 
Regional 3 - 4/28/2010
DeKalb Huntley   
Freeport   
Island Lake Matthews   
3 Lake in the Hills Marlowe    (Reg Host)
Rockford Washington   
6 Sycamore   
 
Regional 4 - 4/28/2010
8 Barrington Prairie    (Reg Host)
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic   
4 Cary   
Lake Zurich North   
Lake Zurich South   
Wauconda   
 
Sectional B @ Humphrey Middle School
Host: Bolingbrook Humphrey
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
Regional 5 - 4/28/2010
Crest Hill Richland   
1 New Lenox Liberty    (Reg Host)
New Lenox Martino   
Romeoville Lukancic   
5 Shorewood Troy   
Yorkville   
 
Regional 6 - 4/28/2010
Burbank Liberty   
8 Burr Ridge Pleasantdale    (Reg Host)
2 Lemont Old Quarry   
River Forest Roosevelt   
 
Regional 7 - 4/28/2010
3 Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey    (Reg Host)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Joliet Hufford   
7 Willowbrook Westview Hills   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Regional 8 - 4/28/2010
4 Frankfort Summit Hill    (Reg Host)
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Washington   
6 Mokena   
Tinley Park Walker   
University Park Crete Monee   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2010 Class AA Regional Assignments
Sectional C @ Dunlap Middle School
Host: Dunlap MS
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
Regional 9 - 4/28/2010
Chillicothe   
1 Dunlap MS    (Reg Host)
5 Dunlap Valley MS   
McNabb Putnam County   
Mossville   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 10 - 4/28/2010
2 East Peoria Central    (Reg Host)
Germantown Hills   
8 Morton JHS   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
 
Regional 11 - 4/28/2010
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Eureka    (Reg Host)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Metamora GS   
3 Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
Tremont   
 
Regional 12 - 4/28/2010
4 Dixon Reagan   
Kewanee Central    (Reg Host)
7 Peru Parkside   
6 Sterling Challand   
 
Sectional D @ Northlawn School
Host: Streator Northlawn
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
Regional 13 - 4/28/2010
Bourbonnais UGC    (Reg Host)
Bradley Central   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee JHS   
Momence JHS   
1 Wilmington   
 
Regional 14 - 4/28/2010
7 Minooka   
Morris Saratoga   
6 Morris Shabbona    (Reg Host)
2 Ottawa Shepherd   
 
Regional 15 - 4/28/2010
Clifton Nash   
Dwight   
El Paso-Gridley   
8 Forrest Prairie Central   
Pontiac JHS   
3 Streator Northlawn    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 16 - 4/28/2010
5 Beecher   
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
4 Channahon   
Coal City    (Reg Host)
Manteno   
Peotone   
 
Sectional E @ Macomb Junior High
Host: Macomb
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
Regional 17 - 4/28/2010
1 Joy Mercer County   
3 Macomb    (Reg Host)
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 18 - 4/28/2010
7 Beardstown MS    (Reg Host)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
2 Quincy   
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
 
Regional 19 - 4/28/2010
Canton Ingersoll   
6 Farmington Central    (Reg Host)
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
 
Regional 20 - 4/28/2010
Athens   
Havana   
5 Jacksonville Turner   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
4 Pleasant Plains    (Reg Host)
8 Williamsville   
 
Sectional F @ Danville North Ridge
Host: Danville North Ridge
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
Regional 21 - 4/28/2010
1 Danville North Ridge    (Reg Host)
Danville Oakwood   
Danville South View   
Hoopeston Area   
 
Regional 22 - 4/28/2010
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS   
Rantoul Eater   
7 St. Joseph    (Reg Host)
2 Westville JHS   
 
Regional 23 - 4/28/2010
Argenta-Oreana   
3 Champaign Franklin   
5 Champaign Jefferson    (Reg Host)
Gibson City GCMS   
8 Maroa-Forsyth   
Monticello   
 
Regional 24 - 4/28/2010
6 Bloomington JHS   
Clinton   
4 Downs Tri-Valley    (Reg Host)
Heyworth   
Lincoln JHS   
Stanford Olympia   
 
Sectional G @ Rochester Junior High
Host: Rochester
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
Regional 25 - 4/28/2010
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
East St. Louis Younge   
1 Edwardsville Liberty   
O'Fallon Carriel   
O'Fallon Fulton   
7 St. Jacob Triad    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 26 - 4/28/2010
Carlinville   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
2 Gillespie   
6 Litchfield   
Piasa Southwestern   
Staunton    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 27 - 4/28/2010
5 Hillsboro   
Riverton   
3 Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln   
Taylorville JHS    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 28 - 4/28/2010
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
8 Chatham Glenwood   
4 Rochester    (Reg Host)
Virden   
 
Sectional H @ Red Hill JHS
Host: Sumner Red Hill
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
Regional 29 - 4/28/2010
Casey-Westfield   
1 Charleston   
Marshall JHS   
5 Mattoon    (Reg Host)
Paris Mayo   
6 Sullivan   
 
Regional 30 - 4/28/2010
2 Blue Mound Meridian    (Reg Host)
Decatur Jefferson   
4 Mt. Zion   
 
Regional 31 - 4/28/2010
Effingham JHS    (Reg Host)
Pana JHS   
Shelbyville Moulton   
8 Teutopolis   
3 Toledo Cumberland   
Vandalia   
 
Regional 32 - 4/28/2010
Flora Floyd Henson   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Mt. Carmel   
Newton Jasper County   
Robinson Nuttall   
7 Sumner Red Hill    (Reg Host)
 

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
A&M Products Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Run With The Law Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole
Slammer Systems Rawlings
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.