2010 Class A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Sterling St. Mary's
|
Host: Sterling St. Mary's
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
|
Regional 1 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
LaSalle Dimmick
|
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
|
7 |
Loves Park St. Bridget
|
1 |
Ottawa Wallace
(Reg Host)
|
|
Seneca
|
|
Spring Valley Kennedy
|
|
|
Regional 2 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Amboy
|
|
Dixon St. Mary's
|
|
Earlville Harding
|
6 |
Sterling St. Mary's
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 3 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Lindenhurst Millburn West
|
|
Palatine Quest
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Rockford Holy Family
|
|
Round Lake Park
|
|
|
Regional 4 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Marseilles ES
|
|
Marseilles Milton Pope
|
|
Newark Lisbon
|
4 |
Ottawa St. Columba
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Peru Catholic
|
|
Serena
|
8 |
Sheridan
|
|
|
Sectional B
@ Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
|
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
|
Regional 5 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Flanagan
(Reg Host)
|
|
Graymont
|
|
Odell
(Coop)
|
4 |
Pontiac St. Mary's
|
8 |
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
Saunemin
|
|
|
Regional 6 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Elwood GS
|
|
Gardner
(Coop)
|
|
Joliet Union
|
6 |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
(Reg Host)
|
|
Morris Nettle Creek
|
|
Rockdale
|
|
|
Regional 7 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Grand Ridge
|
3 |
Lostant
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Streator Woodland
|
|
Tonica
|
|
|
Regional 8 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Donovan
|
|
Grant Park
|
5 |
Herscher JHS
(Reg Host)
|
|
St. Anne
|
|
|
|
IESA Scholastic Bowl 2010 Class A Regional Assignments |
Sectional C
@ Peoria Academy
|
Host: Peoria Academy
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
|
Regional 9 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
8 |
Elmwood
|
1 |
Peoria Heights GS
(Reg Host)
|
|
Peoria Pleasant Valley
|
|
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
|
|
|
Regional 10 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Bradford
|
7 |
Brimfield
|
2 |
Peoria Academy
(Reg Host)
|
|
Princeville
|
|
Toulon Stark County
|
|
Williamsfield
|
|
|
Regional 11 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Henry-Senachwine
|
|
Lowpoint-Washburn
|
|
Metamora St. Mary's
|
3 |
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
|
|
Peoria St. Philomena
|
6 |
Sparland Midland
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 12 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Bartonville GS
|
5 |
Bartonville Monroe
|
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West
|
|
Peoria Hollis
|
|
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
4 |
Peoria Norwood
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Sectional D
@ Pleasant Hill Elementary School
|
Host: Pleasant Hill
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
|
Regional 13 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Astoria
|
5 |
Avon
|
1 |
Bushnell-Prairie City
|
|
Cuba
|
8 |
Lewistown Central
|
2 |
London Mills Valley
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 14 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Griggsville-Perry
|
|
Pleasant Hill
(Reg Host)
|
7 |
Virginia
|
|
|
Regional 15 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Carthage
(Reg Host)
|
6 |
Colchester West Prairie
|
|
Dallas City
|
|
Monmouth United
|
|
|
|
Sectional E
@ Thomas Metcalf School
|
Host: Normal Metcalf
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
|
Regional 17 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
8 |
Greenview
|
6 |
Mason City Illini Central
|
1 |
Normal Metcalf
|
|
Pekin Rankin
|
|
Pekin St. Joseph
|
|
South Pekin
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 18 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
7 |
Bloomington Cornerstone
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Bloomington Holy Trinity
|
2 |
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran
|
|
Colfax Ridgeview
|
|
DeLand-Weldon
|
|
Normal Epiphany
|
|
|
Regional 19 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
|
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament
|
|
Spring Bay Riverview
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
|
Regional 20 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Decatur Lutheran
|
4 |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
|
|
Hartsburg-Emden
|
|
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
(Reg Host)
|
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Coop)
|
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
|
|
|
Sectional F
@ Paris Crestwood
|
Host: Paris Crestwood
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
|
Regional 21 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Catlin
|
|
Chrisman Scottland
|
|
Danville St. Paul
|
|
Hume Shiloh
|
1 |
Paris Crestwood
(Reg Host)
|
|
Sidell Jamaica
|
|
|
Regional 22 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Armstrong-Ellis
(Coop)
|
2 |
Bismarck-Henning
|
|
Cissna Park
(Reg Host)
|
|
Crescent City
|
|
Piper City Tri-Point
|
|
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
|
Regional 23 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
7 |
Champaign Holy Cross
|
6 |
Champaign Next Generation
|
8 |
Champaign St. Matthew
(Reg Host)
|
|
Fisher
|
|
Mansfield Blue Ridge ES
|
|
Thomasboro
|
|
|
Regional 24 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Arcola
|
4 |
Arthur
|
5 |
Lovington
(Reg Host)
|
|
Oakland Lake Crest
(Coop)
|
|
|
Sectional G
@ Central A & M Middle School
|
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
|
Regional 25 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Aviston
|
4 |
Breese All Saints
|
6 |
Columbia ICS
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 26 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Springfield Ball Charter
|
3 |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
|
5 |
Springfield Christ the King
|
|
Springfield Christian
|
2 |
Springfield Our Savior's
(Reg Host)
|
|
Springfield St. Agnes
|
|
Springfield St. Joseph
|
|
|
Regional 27 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
|
|
Carrollton GS
(Reg Host)
|
|
Mt. Olive
|
|
Waverly
|
|
|
Regional 28 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
8 |
Assumption Central A & M
(Reg Host)
|
|
Buffalo Tri-City
|
|
Girard
|
|
Nokomis St. Louis
|
7 |
Pawnee
|
|
Raymond Lincolnwood
|
|
|
Sectional H
@ Jasper Grade School
|
Host: Fairfield Jasper
Date: Monday, May 03, 2010
|
Regional 29 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Albion
|
|
Cisne
(Reg Host)
|
|
Clay City
|
1 |
Fairfield Jasper
|
|
Fairfield New Hope
|
|
Geff
|
3 |
West Salem
|
|
|
Regional 30 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
7 |
Findlay Okaw Valley
|
|
Martinsville
|
2 |
Neoga
(Reg Host)
|
|
Sigel St. Michael's
|
6 |
Stewardson-Strasburg
|
|
Windsor
|
|
|
Regional 31 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Dieterich
|
|
Effingham Sacred Heart
|
4 |
Effingham St. Anthony
(Reg Host)
|
|
Hutsonville
|
|
Newton St. Thomas
|
|
Oblong
|
|
Palestine
|
|
|
Regional 32 - 4/28/2010 |
BRACKET |
|
Altamont
|
5 |
Beecher City
|
|
Brownstown
(Reg Host)
|
8 |
Kinmundy South Central
|
|
Ramsey
|
|
St. Elmo
|
|
|
|
Class History
From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|