IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Rockford Lincoln
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Lincoln Middle School
03/08/2018 , 5:45 PM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Lincoln Middle School
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 12:30 PM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Barrington Station
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
03/06/2018 , 4:45 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
03/08/2018 , 4:45 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Robbins Kellar
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Kellar Middle School (Door #4)
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
14123 Lydia Ave, Robbins   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Kellar Middle School (Door #4)
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
14123 Lydia Ave, Robbins   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Kellar Middle School (Door #4)
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
14123 Lydia Ave, Robbins   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Kellar Middle School (Door #4)
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
14123 Lydia Ave, Robbins   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Coolidge Middle School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
15500 7th Avenue, Phoenix   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Coolidge Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
15500 7th Avenue, Phoenix   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Coolidge Middle School
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
15500 7th Avenue, Phoenix   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Coolidge Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
15500 7th Avenue, Phoenix   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Coolidge Middle School
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
15500 7th Avenue, Phoenix   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Coolidge Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
15500 7th Avenue, Phoenix   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Romeoville Lukancic
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  John J Lukancic Middle School
03/07/2018 , 4:15 PM
725 W Normantown Road, Romeoville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
John J Lukancic Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:15 PM
725 W Normantown Road, Romeoville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  John J Lukancic Middle School
03/08/2018 , 4:15 PM
725 W Normantown Road, Romeoville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
John J Lukancic Middle School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
725 W Normantown Road, Romeoville   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  John J Lukancic Middle School
03/07/2018 , 5:30 PM
725 W Normantown Road, Romeoville   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
John J Lukancic Middle School
03/06/2018 , 6:45 PM
725 W Normantown Road, Romeoville   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Frankfort Hickory Creek
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Hickory Creek Middle School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Hickory Creek Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Hickory Creek Middle School
03/08/2018 , 5:00 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Hickory Creek Middle School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Hickory Creek Middle School
03/07/2018 , 5:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Hickory Creek Middle School
03/06/2018 , 6:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Troy Middle School- Door 6
03/06/2018 , 4:00 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Troy Middle School- Door 6
03/03/2018 , 8:45 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Troy Middle School- Door 6
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Troy Middle School- Door 6
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Troy Middle School- Door 6
03/06/2018 , 5:15 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Troy Middle School- Door 6
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Manteno
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Manteno Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
250 N. Poplar St., Manteno   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Manteno Middle School
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
250 N. Poplar St., Manteno   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Manteno Middle School
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
250 N. Poplar St., Manteno   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Manteno Middle School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
250 N. Poplar St., Manteno   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Manteno Middle School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
250 N. Poplar St., Manteno   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Manteno Middle School
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
250 N. Poplar St., Manteno   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Pekin Broadmoor
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Broadmoor Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
501 Maywood Ave., Pekin   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Broadmoor Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
501 Maywood Ave., Pekin   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Broadmoor Junior High School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 Maywood Ave., Pekin   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Broadmoor Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 Maywood Ave., Pekin   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Broadmoor Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
501 Maywood Ave., Pekin   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Springfield Grant
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Springfield Grant Middle School
03/07/2018 , 5:00 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Springfield Grant Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Springfield Grant Middle School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Springfield Grant Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Springfield Grant Middle School
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Springfield Grant Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Lincoln Junior High School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Lincoln Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Lincoln Junior High School
03/08/2018 , 5:00 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Lincoln Junior High School
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Lincoln Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Streator Northlawn
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Streator Northlawn JHS
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
202 E. First Street, Streator   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Streator Northlawn JHS
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
202 E. First Street, Streator   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Streator Northlawn JHS
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
202 E. First Street, Streator   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Streator Northlawn JHS
03/06/2018 , 6:30 PM
202 E. First Street, Streator   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Streator Northlawn JHS
03/03/2018 , 12:30 PM
202 E. First Street, Streator   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Roxana
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Roxana Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
401 Chaffer Avenue, Roxana   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Roxana Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
401 Chaffer Avenue, Roxana   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Roxana Junior High School
03/08/2018 , 5:30 PM
401 Chaffer Avenue, Roxana   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Roxana Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
401 Chaffer Avenue, Roxana   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Roxana Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 6:45 PM
401 Chaffer Avenue, Roxana   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Roxana Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 12:30 PM
401 Chaffer Avenue, Roxana   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Rantoul Eater
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  JW Eater Junior High School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
JW Eater Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  JW Eater Junior High School
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
JW Eater Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  JW Eater Junior High School
03/07/2018 , 5:30 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
JW Eater Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 6:30 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Charleston
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Charleston Middle School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Charleston Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Charleston Middle School
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
920 Smith Dr, Charleston   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Charleston Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Charleston Middle School
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
920 Smith Dr, Charleston   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Charleston Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
 
6th Seed

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association