2018 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Crest Hill Richland |
Morris Shabbona (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morris Shabbona | 16 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2018
|
Wilmington (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Wilmington | 25 | 27 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Crest Hill Richland (5th Seed) | 9 | 17 | |
WILMINGTON | 26 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Morris Saratoga (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Morris Saratoga | 24 | 19 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Lockport Kelvin Grove (7th Seed) | 10 | 10 | |
Morris Saratoga | 25 | 21 | 25 |
|
03/06/2018
|
Peotone (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Peotone | 10 | 25 | 10 |
03/03/2018
| |
Braidwood Reed-Custer (6th Seed) | 23 | 12 | |
Regional Host: Lansing Heritage |
Calumet City Wentworth (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Calumet City Wentworth | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2018
|
Calumet Park Calumet (4th Seed) | 5 | 3 | |
|
Calumet City Schrum | 17 | 20 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Calumet City Schrum (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
CALUMET CITY WENTWORTH | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Lansing Heritage (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Lansing Heritage | 14 | 15 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Dolton Lincoln (7th Seed) | 6 | 12 | |
Lansing Heritage | 25 | 15 | 25 |
|
03/06/2018
|
Dolton Roosevelt (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Dolton Roosevelt | 17 | 25 | 18 |
03/03/2018
| |
Glenwood Brookwood (6th Seed) | 20 | 17 | |
Regional Host: El Paso-Gridley |
Princeton Logan (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Princeton Logan | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Pontiac JHS (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Pontiac JHS | 20 | 13 | |
03/06/2018
| |
El Paso-Gridley (5th Seed) | 17 | 22 | |
PRINCETON LOGAN | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Rockford Marshall (2nd Seed) | 21 | 25 | 19 |
|
|
|
Peru Parkside | 10 | 23 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Wenona Fieldcrest (7th Seed) | 25 | 19 | 25 |
Wenona Fieldcrest | 26 | 12 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Peru Parkside (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Peru Parkside | 28 | 25 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Marseilles ES (6th Seed) | 14 | 14 | |
Regional Host: Germantown Hills |
Eureka (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Eureka | 25 | 15 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/03/2018
|
Germantown Hills (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Germantown Hills | 23 | 25 | 23 |
03/03/2018
| |
Washington MS (5th Seed) | 15 | 18 | |
EUREKA | 25 | 22 | 25 |
|
03/06/2018
|
Mossville (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Mossville | 19 | 25 | 21 |
03/03/2018
| |
Washington Beverly Manor (7th Seed) | 4 | 3 | |
Mossville | 25 | 26 | 25 |
|
03/03/2018
|
Chillicothe (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Chillicothe | 22 | 28 | 21 |
03/03/2018
| |
Metamora GS (6th Seed) | 20 | 16 | |
Regional Host: Monmouth United |
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Taylor Ridge Rockridge | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2018
|
Sherrard JHS (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | 25 |
|
Sherrard JHS | 17 | 12 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Orion (5th Seed) | 13 | 27 | 20 |
Taylor Ridge Rockridge | 23 | 22 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Joy Mercer County (2nd Seed) | 22 | 25 | 18 |
|
|
|
KNOXVILLE JHS | 25 | 25 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (7th Seed) | 25 | 16 | 25 |
Monmouth-Roseville JHS | 29 | 26 | 9 |
|
03/06/2018
|
Knoxville JHS (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Knoxville JHS | 27 | 28 | 25 |
03/03/2018
| |
Monmouth United (6th Seed) | 14 | 19 | |
Regional Host: Farmington Central |
Tremont (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Tremont | 25 | 22 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (4th Seed) | 17 | 27 | 27 |
|
Marquette Heights Georgetowne | 11 | 25 | 9 |
03/03/2018
| |
Creve Coeur Parkview (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | 25 |
Tremont | 18 | 20 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Princeville (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PRINCEVILLE | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Princeville | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Farmington Central (3rd Seed) | 20 | 26 | 25 |
|
Farmington Central | 11 | 19 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Avon Abingdon Avon (6th Seed) | 25 | 24 | 18 |
Regional Host: White Hall North Greene |
Beardstown MS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Beardstown MS | 25 | 21 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
White Hall North Greene (4th Seed) | 15 | 26 | 25 |
|
White Hall North Greene | 13 | 25 | 16 |
03/03/2018
| |
Mt. Sterling Brown County (5th Seed) | 25 | 24 | 17 |
BEARDSTOWN MS | 11 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/08/2018
|
Pittsfield Pikeland (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Quincy St. Peter | 25 | 22 | 19 |
03/03/2018
| |
Rushville Schuyler Industry (7th Seed) | 18 | 22 | |
Pittsfield Pikeland | 16 | 19 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Quincy St. Peter (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Quincy St. Peter | 25 | 25 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Camp Point Central (6th Seed) | 22 | 14 | |
Regional Host: New Berlin JHS |
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pleasant Plains | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Athens (4th Seed) | 19 | 14 | |
|
Petersburg PORTA JHS | 22 | 8 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Petersburg PORTA JHS (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
PLEASANT PLAINS | 21 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/08/2018
|
New Berlin JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
New Berlin JHS | 25 | 19 | 16 |
| |
BYE |
New Berlin JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Havana (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Havana | 21 | 17 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Green Valley Midwest Central (6th Seed) | 23 | 16 | |
Regional Host: Downs Tri-Valley |
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Downs Tri-Valley | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Williamsville (4th Seed) | 25 | 14 | 25 |
|
Williamsville | 18 | 16 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (5th Seed) | 23 | 25 | 17 |
DOWNS TRI-VALLEY | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Heyworth (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Riverton | 10 | 22 | |
| |
BYE |
Heyworth | 23 | 17 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Riverton (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Riverton | 25 | 25 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Stanford Olympia (6th Seed) | 18 | 8 | |
Regional Host: Macon Meridian |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS | 25 | 17 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/06/2018
|
Warrensburg-Latham (4th Seed) | 25 | 18 | 25 |
|
Warrensburg-Latham | 15 | 25 | 21 |
03/03/2018
| |
St. Joseph (5th Seed) | 23 | 25 | 22 |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS | 13 | 16 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Tolono Unity (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
TOLONO UNITY | 25 | 25 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Argenta-Oreana (7th Seed) | 3 | 17 | |
Tolono Unity | 23 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/06/2018
|
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Maroa-Forsyth | 25 | 12 | 19 |
03/03/2018
| |
Macon Meridian (6th Seed) | 7 | 23 | |
Regional Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond |
Herscher Limestone (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Herscher Limestone | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Watseka Glenn Raymond (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Watseka Glenn Raymond | 9 | 10 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Momence JHS (5th Seed) | 22 | 23 | |
Herscher Limestone | 21 | 23 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Beecher (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
BEECHER | 25 | 25 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Onarga Iroquois West (7th Seed) | 11 | 7 | |
Beecher | 26 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Kankakee Bishop McNamara | 24 | 15 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Clifton Nash (6th Seed) | 11 | 22 | |
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2018
|
Gibson City GCMS (4th Seed) | 25 | 31 | |
|
Gibson City GCMS | 18 | 22 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Danville Oakwood (5th Seed) | 14 | 29 | |
PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA | 25 | 14 | 25 |
|
03/07/2018
|
Georgetown Mary Miller (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Westville JHS | 19 | 25 | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Georgetown Mary Miller | 23 | 25 | 21 |
|
03/06/2018
|
Westville JHS (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Westville JHS | 25 | 23 | 25 |
03/03/2018
| |
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed) | 21 | 14 | |
Regional Host: Hillsboro |
Vandalia (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Vandalia | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Girard North Mac (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Girard North Mac | 18 | 20 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Hillsboro (5th Seed) | 13 | 7 | |
Vandalia | 8 | 24 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Pana JHS (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
PANA JHS | 25 | 26 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Litchfield (7th Seed) | 4 | 6 | |
Pana JHS | 25 | 17 | 25 |
|
03/07/2018
|
Carlinville (3rd Seed) | 17 | 25 | 22 |
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon | 18 | 25 | 15 |
03/06/2018
| |
Auburn JHS at Divernon (6th Seed) | 25 | 20 | 25 |
Regional Host: Greenville |
Wood River Lewis & Clark (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Wood River Lewis & Clark | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Gillespie (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Gillespie | 13 | 12 | |
03/06/2018
| |
East Alton MS (5th Seed) | 18 | 16 | |
Wood River Lewis & Clark | 10 | 19 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Piasa Southwestern (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
STAUNTON | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Piasa Southwestern | 14 | 12 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Staunton (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Staunton | 25 | 25 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Greenville (6th Seed) | 8 | 14 | |
Regional Host: Sullivan |
Arthur (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Arthur | 22 | 20 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2018
|
Teutopolis (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Teutopolis | 25 | 25 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Arcola (5th Seed) | 21 | 15 | |
Teutopolis | 17 | 23 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Shelbyville Moulton (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
SHELBYVILLE MOULTON | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Shelbyville Moulton | 18 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/06/2018
|
Tuscola East Prairie (3rd Seed) | 25 | 24 | 25 |
|
Tuscola East Prairie | 25 | 12 | 14 |
03/03/2018
| |
Sullivan (6th Seed) | 10 | 26 | 15 |
Regional Host: Newton Jasper County |
Toledo Cumberland (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Toledo Cumberland | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2018
|
Casey-Westfield (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Casey-Westfield | 10 | 7 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Marshall JHS (5th Seed) | 20 | 11 | |
TOLEDO CUMBERLAND | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Newton Jasper County (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Newton Jasper County | 13 | 7 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Lawrenceville Parkview (7th Seed) | 19 | 17 | |
Newton Jasper County | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2018
|
Robinson Nuttall (3rd Seed) | 25 | 11 | 25 |
|
Robinson Nuttall | 12 | 9 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Paris Mayo (6th Seed) | 20 | 25 | 23 |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|