IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Thornton Wolcott (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Thornton Wolcott    
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Bourbonnais St. Paul's (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
03/08/2018 , 5:00 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Lockport Fairmont (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Rockdale (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Donovan
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park    
  Donovan HS
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
Crescent City (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Donovan HS
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
 
Piper City Tri-Point (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Donovan HS
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
Buckley St. John's (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Buckley St. John's
  Donovan HS
03/06/2018 , 6:15 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
Donovan (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Donovan HS
03/03/2018 , 10:15 AM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
 
Saunemin (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE LaSalle Trinity Catholic    
  Wallace Grade School
03/03/2018 , 1:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
Oglesby Holy Family (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Wallace Grade School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
 
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Wallace Grade School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Wallace Grade School
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
 
Marseilles Milton Pope (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Wallace Grade School
03/03/2018 , 2:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
Tonica (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Wallace Grade School
03/03/2018 , 12:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
 
Ottawa Wallace (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Streator St. Michael
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's    
  St. Michael School
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
410 S. Park, Streator   Map  
Lostant (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
410 S Park St., Streator   Map  
 
Odell (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  St. Michael School
03/08/2018 , 5:00 PM
410 S. Park, Streator   Map  
Flanagan (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
St. Michael School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
410 S. Park, Streator   Map  
 
Cornell (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  St. Michael School
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
410 S. Park, Streator   Map  
Streator St. Michael (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
St. Michael School
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
410 S. Park, Streator   Map  
 
Lexington (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Pekin Rankin
Pekin Rankin (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pekin Rankin    
  Rankin School District
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
13716 5TH ST, PEKIN   Map  
South Pekin (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Rankin School District
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
13716 5TH ST, PEKIN   Map  
 
Bartonville GS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Rankin School District
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
13716 5TH ST, Pekin   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Rankin School District
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
13716 5TH ST, PEKIN   Map  
 
East Peoria Robein (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Rankin School District
03/07/2018 , 5:30 PM
13716 5TH ST, PEKIN   Map  
Pekin St. Joseph (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Rankin School District
03/06/2018 , 6:30 PM
13716 5TH ST, PEKIN   Map  
 
Bartonville Monroe (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Metamora St. Mary's (1st Seed)       
Epiphany Catholic School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Bloomington St. Mary's (8th Seed)    Winner Game 1    
  Epiphany Catholic School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Normal Epiphany (4th Seed)      Winner Game 2
Epiphany Catholic School
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
 
Bloomington Cornerstone (5th Seed)    Winner Game 5
  Epiphany Catholic School
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Washington St. Patrick (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 6
Epiphany Catholic School
03/03/2018 , 12:30 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (7th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Epiphany Catholic School
03/06/2018 , 6:45 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 4
Epiphany Catholic School
03/03/2018 , 1:45 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
 
Normal Calvary (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS    
  Immaculate Conception School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Cambridge JHS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Immaculate Conception School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
La Harpe (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Immaculate Conception School
03/07/2018 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE London Mills Valley   
  Immaculate Conception School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Cuba (3rd Seed)   Cuba   
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria Academy
Annawan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Annawan    
  Peoria Academy
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
2711 W Willow Knolls Dr, Peoria   Map  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Peoria Academy
03/03/2018 , 1:30 PM
2711 W Willow Knolls Dr, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria St. Mark (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Peoria Academy
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
2711 W Willow Knolls Dr, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Peoria Academy
03/03/2018 , 2:45 PM
2711 W Willow Knolls Dr, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Hollis (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Peoria Academy
03/06/2018 , 6:30 PM
2711 W Willow Knolls Dr, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Academy (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Peoria Academy
03/03/2018 , 4:00 PM
2711 W Willow Knolls Dr, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria St. Jude (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hartsburg-Emden    
  Little Flower School
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
900 stevenson drive, Springfield   Map  
Springfield St. Aloysius (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Little Flower School
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
900 stevenson drive, Springfield   Map  
 
Greenview (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Little Flower School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
900 stevenson drive, Springfield   Map  
Springfield Christian (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Little Flower School
03/06/2018 , 6:15 PM
900 stevenson dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Springfield Calvary (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Little Flower School
03/07/2018 , 7:15 PM
900 stevenson drive, Springfield   Map  
Virginia (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Little Flower school
03/06/2018 , 7:30 PM
900 stevenson dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Springfield Little Flower (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    
  Our Lady of Lourdes
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Lutheran (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Our Lady of Lourdes
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Our Lady of Lourdes
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Holy Family (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Our Lady of Lourdes
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Our Lady of Lourdes
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Our Lady of Lourdes
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Garfield Montessori (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: DeLand-Weldon
DeLand-Weldon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE DeLand-Weldon    
  DeLand-Weldon High School
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
Bement (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
DeLand-Weldon High School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
 
Philo St. Thomas (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  DeLand-Weldon High School
03/08/2018 , 6:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
DeLand-Weldon High School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
 
Thomasboro (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  DeLand-Weldon High School
03/08/2018 , 5:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
Champaign St. John (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
DeLand-Weldon High School
03/06/2018 , 6:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
 
Champaign Next Generation (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Danville Schlarman
Potomac (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Potomac    
  Schlarman Academy
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
Gifford (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Schlarman Academy
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
 
Homer Heritage (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Schlarman Academy
03/08/2018 , 5:30 PM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Schlarman Academy
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
 
Rossville-Alvin (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Schlarman Academy
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Schlarman Academy
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
 
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour    
  Our Saviour School
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
Kinderhook Western (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Our Saviour School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
 
Franklin (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Our Saviour School
03/08/2018 , 6:30 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
Palmyra Northwestern (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Our Saviour School
03/06/2018 , 6:15 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
 
Pleasant Hill (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Our Saviour School
03/07/2018 , 6:45 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
Waverly (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Our Saviour School
03/06/2018 , 7:00 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
 
Griggsville-Perry (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Sorento
Brussels (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brussels    
  Sorento Elementary School
03/08/2018 , 5:00 PM
510 S Main Street, Sorento   Map  
Lovejoy (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Sorento Elementary School
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
510 S Main Street, Sorento   Map  
 
Sorento (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Sorento Elementary School
03/08/2018 , 7:30 PM
510 S Main Street, Sorento   Map  
Morrisonville JHS (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Sorento Elementary School
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
510 S Main Street, Sorento   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Sorento Elementary School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
510 S Main Street, Sorento   Map  
Pocahontas (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Sorento Elementary School
03/06/2018 , 7:00 PM
510 S Main Street, Sorento   Map  
 
Mt. Olive (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Chrisman Scottland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chrisman Scottland    
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Stewardson-Strasburg (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Martinsville (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Hume Shiloh (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Hume Shiloh
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Windsor (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Mattoon St. John's (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: West Salem
Grayville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Grayville    
  West Salem Grade School
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
105 E. School St., West Salem   Map  
Sigel St. Michael's (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
West Salem Grade School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
105 E. School St., West Salem   Map  
 
Newton St. Thomas (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  West Salem Grade School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
105 E. School St., West Salem   Map  
Effingham Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Effingham Sacred Heart
  West Salem Grade School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
105 E. School St., West Salem   Map  
West Salem (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
West Salem Grade School
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
105 E. School St., West Salem   Map  
 
Dieterich (6th Seed)   

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association