2021 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Millburn Middle School
|
Host: Lindenhurst Millburn MS
Date: Thursday, March 18, 2021
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Arlington Heights Thomas
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Arlington Heights South
Lake Zurich North
Lake Zurich South
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
|
|
Sectional 2
@ TBD
(Host Info)
|
Thursday, March 18, 2021
@ TBD
|
|
|
Sectional 3
@ TBD
(Host Info)
|
Thursday, March 18, 2021
@ TBD
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Summit Heritage
Winfield Wheaton Christian
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Liberty Junior High School
|
Host: New Lenox Liberty
Date: Thursday, March 18, 2021
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais UGC
Bradley Central
Chicago Heights MS
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Kankakee JHS
Manteno
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Channahon
Homer Glen Homer
Manhattan
Mokena
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
|
|
|
IESA Girls Volleyball 2021 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ TBD
(Host Info)
|
Thursday, March 18, 2021
@ TBD
|
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Coal City Middle School
|
Host: Coal City
Date: Thursday, March 18, 2021
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Coal City
Forrest Prairie Central
Ottawa Shepherd
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Washington St. Gym
|
Host: Macomb
Date: Friday, March 19, 2021
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
East Peoria Central
Morton JHS
Pekin Broadmoor
Pekin Edison
Washington Central
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Canton Ingersoll
Dunlap MS
Dunlap Valley MS
Macomb
|
|
Sectional 8
@ **Stratton Elementary School
|
Host: Champaign Edison
Date: Thursday, March 18, 2021
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Charleston
Effingham JHS
Mahomet-Seymour
Mattoon
Mt. Zion
Urbana MS
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Danville North Ridge
Rantoul Eater
|
|
|
IESA Girls Volleyball 2021 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 9
@ Quincy Jr. High School Gym
|
Host: Quincy
Date: Thursday, March 18, 2021
|
Regional 17 |
BRACKET |
Chatham Glenwood
Jerseyville Community
Rochester
Springfield Jefferson
Springfield Washington
(Co-op)
Taylorville JHS
|
|
Regional 18 |
BRACKET |
Jacksonville MS
Quincy
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Grant
Springfield Lincoln
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 10
@ Liberty Middle School
|
Host: Edwardsville Liberty
Date: Thursday, March 18, 2021
|
Regional 19 |
BRACKET |
Cahokia Wirth
East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Lincoln
|
|
Regional 20 |
BRACKET |
Bethalto Trimpe
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
Granite City Coolidge
|
|
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|