IESA Cross-Country
2019 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 402   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 128/386
Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Johnsburg High School
Host: Johnsburg JHS
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove   
Fox Lake Stanton   
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help   
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Ingleside Gavin South   
Island Lake Matthews   
Johnsburg JHS   
Lake Bluff   
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
Mundelein Carl Sandburg   
Mundelein West Oak   
Northbrook Wood Oaks   
Prospect Heights MacArthur   
Richmond Nippersink   
Round Lake Park   
 
Sectional B
@ Bedford Park
Host: Summit Heritage
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
Burr Ridge Gower   
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde   
Chicago Lab Schools   
Chicago Latin School   
Chicago Pulaski   
Chicago Sacred Heart   
Downers Grove Lakeview   
Elmhurst Visitation    (Co-op)
La Grange Gurrie   
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
River Forest Roosevelt   
Summit Heritage   
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
 
Sectional C
@ Round Barn Farm
Host: Manhattan
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
Calumet Park Calumet   
Channahon   
Crest Hill Richland   
Darien Cass   
Darien Eisenhower   
Dolton Lincoln   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Manhattan   
Mokena   
Park Forest Obama STA    (Co-op) (Boys Only)
Romeoville Lukancic   
Steger Columbia   
 
Sectional D
@ Fuller Forest Preserve
Host: Winnebago
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
Genoa Kingston   
Marengo   
Orion   
Plano   
Prophetstown PLT    (Co-op)
Rock Falls    (Co-op)
Rock Island Jordan Catholic    (Co-op)
Rockford Christian   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Marshall   
Rockton Stephen Mack   
Sandwich   
Winnebago   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2019 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ PBL Junior High School
Host: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
Beecher   
Bismarck-Henning   
Bradley Central   
Clifton Nash   
Clinton   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Herscher Limestone   
Heyworth   
Manteno   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Peotone   
Pontiac JHS    (Co-op)
Rantoul Eater   
St. Joseph   
 
Sectional F
@ Great Oaks Community Church
Host: Germantown Hills
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
Chillicothe   
Dunlap Valley MS   
East Peoria Central   
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Knoxville JHS   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Metamora GS    (Co-op)
Mossville   
Peoria Limestone Walters    (Co-op)
Stanford Olympia   
Tremont   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional G
@ Forest Park (Dacey Trail)
Host: Shelbyville Moulton
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
Argenta-Oreana   
Charleston   
Marshall JHS   
Monticello   
Newton Jasper County    (Co-op)
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sidell Salt Fork   
Sullivan   
Teutopolis    (Boys Only)
Toledo Cumberland   
Tolono Unity   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional H
@ Bethalto Sports Complex
Host: Roxana
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Bethalto Trimpe   
Carlinville   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Girard North Mac   
Litchfield    (Boys Only)
Riverton   
Rochester   
Roxana   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield St. Agnes    (Co-op)
Staunton   
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 
Sectional I
@ Schuy-Rush Park
Host: Rushville Schuyler Industry
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
Athens   
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Beardstown MS    (Co-op)
Canton Ingersoll   
Farmington Central   
Havana   
Joy Mercer County   
Macomb   
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op)
Pleasant Plains   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
Williamsville   
 
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association