IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 447   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 68/128/279   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Wheaton Christian
Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 1
Calumet City Schrum   
Calumet Park Calumet   
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde    
Dixmoor Rosa Parks   
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt   
South Holland McKinley   
 
Regional 2
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Crest Hill Richland   
Morris Saratoga   
Morris Shabbona   
Wilmington   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
 
Sectional 2
@ Metamora Grade School
Host: Metamora GS
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 3
Marseilles ES   
Metamora GS   
Peru Parkside   
Rockford Marshall   
Spring Valley Kennedy   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 4
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Stanford Olympia   
Tremont   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional 3
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 5
Beecher   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Lansing Heritage   
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
 
Regional 6
Clifton Nash   
Gibson City GCMS   
Hoopeston Area   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Pontiac JHS   
Watseka Glenn Raymond   
 
Sectional 4
@ Dunlap Valley Middle School
Host: Dunlap Valley MS
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 7
Chillicothe   
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Dunlap Valley MS   
Farmington Central   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Mossville   
Peoria Quest   
 
Regional 8
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Joy Mercer County   
Knoxville JHS   
Monmouth United   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2018 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Tolono Unity
Host: Tolono Unity
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 9
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Tuscola East Prairie   
Westville JHS   
 
Regional 10
Argenta-Oreana   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Monticello   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional 6
@ Brown County High School
Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 11
Athens   
Lincoln JHS   
New Berlin JHS   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Pleasant Plains   
Riverton   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Williamsville   
 
Regional 12
Beardstown MS   
Havana   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
White Hall North Greene   
 
Sectional 7
@ Shelbyville High School
Host: Shelbyville Moulton
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 13
Arcola   
Arthur    (Co-op)
Macon Meridian   
Paris Mayo   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Toledo Cumberland   
 
Regional 14
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Casey-Westfield   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County   
Robinson Nuttall   
Teutopolis   
 
Sectional 8
@ Pana Jr. High School
Host: Pana JHS
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 15
Gillespie   
Greenville   
Hillsboro   
Litchfield   
Pana JHS   
Vandalia    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
East Alton MS   
Girard North Mac   
Piasa Southwestern   
Staunton   
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association