2018 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Wheaton Christian
|
Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Calumet City Schrum
Calumet Park Calumet
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde
Dixmoor Rosa Parks
Dolton Lincoln
Dolton Roosevelt
South Holland McKinley
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Braidwood Reed-Custer
Crest Hill Richland
Morris Saratoga
Morris Shabbona
Wilmington
Winfield Wheaton Christian
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Metamora Grade School
|
Host: Metamora GS
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Marseilles ES
Metamora GS
Peru Parkside
Rockford Marshall
Spring Valley Kennedy
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
El Paso-Gridley
Eureka
Germantown Hills
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Stanford Olympia
Tremont
Washington Beverly Manor
Washington MS
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School
|
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Beecher
Glenwood Brookwood
Herscher Limestone
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Lansing Heritage
Momence JHS
Peotone
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Clifton Nash
Gibson City GCMS
Hoopeston Area
Onarga Iroquois West
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Pontiac JHS
Watseka Glenn Raymond
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Dunlap Valley Middle School
|
Host: Dunlap Valley MS
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Chillicothe
Creve Coeur Parkview
Dunlap Valley MS
Farmington Central
Green Valley Midwest Central
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
Mossville
Peoria Quest
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Avon Abingdon Avon
Joy Mercer County
Knoxville JHS
Monmouth United
Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Sherrard JHS
Taylor Ridge Rockridge
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2018 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Tolono Unity
|
Host: Tolono Unity
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Danville Oakwood
Georgetown Mary Miller
St. Joseph
Tolono Unity
Tuscola East Prairie
Westville JHS
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Argenta-Oreana
Downs Tri-Valley
Maroa-Forsyth
Monticello
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Brown County High School
|
Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Athens
Lincoln JHS
New Berlin JHS
Petersburg PORTA JHS
Pleasant Plains
Riverton
Springfield Lincoln
(Co-op)
Williamsville
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Beardstown MS
Havana
Mt. Sterling Brown County
(Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland
Quincy St. Peter
(Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry
White Hall North Greene
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Shelbyville High School
|
Host: Shelbyville Moulton
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Arcola
Arthur
(Co-op)
Macon Meridian
Paris Mayo
Shelbyville Moulton
Sullivan
Toledo Cumberland
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Bridgeport Red Hill
Casey-Westfield
Lawrenceville Parkview
Marshall JHS
Newton Jasper County
Robinson Nuttall
Teutopolis
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Pana Jr. High School
|
Host: Pana JHS
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Gillespie
Greenville
Hillsboro
Litchfield
Pana JHS
Vandalia
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Carlinville
East Alton MS
Girard North Mac
Piasa Southwestern
Staunton
Wood River Lewis & Clark
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|