IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 447   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 68/128/279   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Taft School
Host: Lockport Taft
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 1
Burr Ridge MS   
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins   
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Lockport Taft   
Markham Obama   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Elwood GS   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC   
Grant Park   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Woodland Junior High School
Host: Streator Woodland
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 3
Dwight   
Gardner    (Co-op)
McNabb Putnam County   
Oglesby Washington   
Seneca   
Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 4
Henry-Senachwine   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Roanoke-Benson   
Sparland Midland   
 
Sectional 3
@ Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 5
Brimfield   
Galva   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Oneida ROWVA   
Princeville   
Toulon Stark County   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Delavan    (Coed)
Elmwood   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Sectional 4
@ Lewistown Central
Host: Lewistown JHS
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 7
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Lewistown JHS   
Stronghurst West Central   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Augusta Southeastern   
Camp Point Central   
Hamilton   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity   
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Payson Seymour   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2018 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ St. Matthew School
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 9
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Milford   
Sidell Salt Fork   
Villa Grove   
 
Regional 10
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Cerro Gordo   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Fisher   
Heyworth   
LeRoy   
Normal Metcalf   
 
Sectional 6
@ St. Anthony Grade School
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 11
Effingham St. Anthony   
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Kansas    (Co-op)
Neoga   
Oblong   
Paris Crestwood   
 
Regional 12
Altamont   
Kinmundy South Central   
Louisville North Clay   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Central A&M Middle School
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 13
Buffalo Tri-City   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Robertson   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Kincaid South Fork    (Co-op)
Mt. Pulaski   
 
Regional 14
Assumption Central A & M   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Morrisonville JHS    (Co-op)
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Ramsey   
 
Sectional 8
@ Ashland A-C Central
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 15
Ashland A-C Central   
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Mason City Illini Central   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 16
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS   
Greenfield    (Co-op)
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
Winchester   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association