2018 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Wallace Grade School
|
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
Joliet Union
Lockport Fairmont
Riverdale Patton
Rockdale
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
Marseilles Milton Pope
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Ottawa Deer Park
Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Wallace
Ransom
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
|
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Lowpoint-Washburn
Oglesby Holy Family
Tonica
Utica Waltham North
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Cambridge JHS
London Mills Valley
(Co-op)
Monmouth ICS
Williamsfield
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Saunemin Grade School
|
Host: Saunemin
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Buckley St. John's
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Donovan
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
(Coed)
Potomac
(Co-op)
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Cornell
Flanagan
(Co-op)
Lexington
Odell
(Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point
Pontiac St. Mary's
Saunemin
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 4
@ St. Patrick School
|
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
East Peoria Robein
Peoria Holy Family
Peoria St. Jude
(Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview
(Co-op)
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Monroe
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2018 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Greenview Jr/Sr High School
|
Host: Greenview
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington St. Mary's
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Normal Calvary
Normal Epiphany
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Greenview
Hartsburg-Emden
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
South Pekin
Virginia
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Champaign Next Generation
|
Host: Champaign Next Generation
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Chrisman Scottland
Danville Schlarman
Homer Heritage
Hume Shiloh
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Next Generation
DeLand-Weldon
Gifford
Rantoul St. Malachy
Thomasboro
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Pana Sacred Heart
|
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Bement
Decatur Garfield Montessori
Decatur Holy Family
(Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Pana Sacred Heart
Windsor
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Dieterich
Effingham Sacred Heart
Martinsville
Mattoon St. John's
Newton St. Thomas
Sigel St. Michael's
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Our Saviour Grade School
|
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Lovejoy
(Co-op)
Mt. Olive
Pocahontas
Sorento
Springfield Calvary
Springfield Little Flower
Springfield St. Aloysius
Waverly
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Bluffs
Brussels
(Co-op)
Carrollton St. John
Franklin
Griggsville-Perry
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Pleasant Hill
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|