2019 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ St. Bede High School
|
Host: Ottawa Marquette
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Elwood GS
Joliet Union
Lockport Fairmont
Marseilles Milton Pope
Ottawa Marquette
Riverdale Patton
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Mendota Holy Cross
Oglesby Holy Family
Ottawa Wallace
Tonica
Utica Waltham North
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Saunemin Grade School
|
Host: Saunemin
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Donovan
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
Piper City Tri-Point
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Cornell
Flanagan
(Co-op)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Odell
(Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's
Ransom
(Co-op)
Saunemin
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Washington St. Patrick
|
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Monroe
East Peoria Robein
Lowpoint-Washburn
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington St. Mary's
Hartsburg-Emden
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Normal Calvary
Normal Epiphany
Pekin Rankin
South Pekin
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Williamsfield Middle School
|
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Friday, February 1, 2019
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Cambridge JHS
Kewanee Visitation
Monmouth ICS
Williamsfield
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
La Harpe
(Co-op)
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Holy Family
(Co-op)
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2019 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ St. Malachy
|
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Chrisman Scottland
Danville Schlarman
Homer Heritage
Hume Shiloh
Potomac
(Co-op)
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Next Generation
Gifford
Rantoul St. Malachy
Thomasboro
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional 6
@ West Lincoln-Broadwell
|
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Bement
Decatur Garfield Montessori
Decatur Holy Family
(Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
DeLand-Weldon
Taylorville VisionWay
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Springfield Calvary
Springfield Christian
Springfield Little Flower
Springfield St. Aloysius
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Stewardson Strasburg Junior High
|
Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Date: Wednesday, January 30, 2019
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Effingham Sacred Heart
Kansas
(Co-op)
Martinsville
Mattoon St. John's
Newton St. Thomas
Sigel St. Michael's
Windsor
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Findlay Okaw Valley
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pana Sacred Heart
Pocahontas
Ramsey
Sorento
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Waverly Elemantary School
|
Host: Waverly
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Ashland A-C Central
Franklin
Greenview
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Virginia
Waverly
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Bluffs
Brussels
(Co-op)
Carrollton St. John
Griggsville-Perry
Lovejoy
(Co-op)
Pleasant Hill
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|