Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2013 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 7AA Results
Last updated 5/18/2013 5:20:24 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 7AA Boys:   11.08   +   2009    Tray Moore (prelim), Springfield Washington 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Quinton King Joy Mercer County 11.95 2
2 Brandon Adams Minooka 12.10 4
3 Russell Hollis East St. Louis Clark 12.14 1
4 Niel Hill Cahokia Wirth 12.16 3
5 Deonte Anderson East St. Louis Clark 12.34 5
6 Aaron Dye Danville North Ridge 12.51 6
7 Jarron Nordstrom Geneseo MS 12.26 3
8 Shawn Showalter Bolingbrook Brooks 12.27 4
9 Wei Chen Wilmette JHS 12.30 1
10 Ezekiel Tulloch Shorewood Troy 12.37 5
11 Vincent Hill Chatham Glenwood 12.42 2
12 Daquan Bell Rockford Kennedy 12.53 6
13 Troy Clark Matteson Colin Powell 12.32 1
14 Christian Reed Flossmoor Parker 12.45 1
15 Deion McShane Freeport 12.52 5
16 Marshawn Brown Danville North Ridge 12.53 2
17 Brayden McDaniel Metamora GS 12.54 4
18 Kane Lockwood Springfield Grant 12.55 4
19 Chase Holmes Bridgeport Red Hill 12.58 6
20 Dakota Blackson Cahokia Wirth 12.58 2
21 Jaylen Johnson Gurnee Viking 12.59 5
22 Brett Schenck Princeton Logan 12.60 3
23 Michael Falodun University Park Crete Monee 12.60 2
24 Jeremy Peel Beach Park 12.66 6
25 Wendel Burns Springfield Washington 12.68 3
26 Robert Nuzzo Mundelein Fremont 12.70 3
27 Zack North Belvidere Central 12.70 4
28 Tyler Nance Sugar Grove Harter 12.70 1
29 Jeremiah Carter Bloomington JHS 12.71 3
30 Anthony Slot Rochester 12.72 4
31 Bryan Alba Mundelein West Oak 12.72 5
32 Myles Tramill Mundelein Fremont 12.73 2
33 Devin Robinson Lawrenceville Parkview 12.74 1
34 Deondre Gregory Maroa-Forsyth 12.75 2
35 Micah Amerson Normal Kingsley 12.84 5
36 Alex Emery Momence JHS 12.86 3
37 Gabriel Gavino-Dacosta Dunlap Valley MS 12.93 6
38 Brendan Morrissey Frankfort Hickory Creek 12.96 5
39 Cameron Rainey Carlinville 13.03 6
40 Luis Gonzalez Lake in the Hills Marlowe 13.04 5
41 Jack Vaselaney Buffalo Grove Cooper 13.19 1
42 Nicco Lorenzo McHenry MS 13.25 4
43 Marcus Murin Lake Zurich South 13.28 6
44 Zuriel Agustin Lisle 13.48 6
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Quinton King Joy Mercer County 11.93 1
2 Russell Hollis East St. Louis Clark 11.94 2
3 Brandon Adams Minooka 11.97 2
4 Deonte Anderson East St. Louis Clark 12.03 1
5 Troy Clark Matteson Colin Powell 12.16 1
6 Aaron Dye Danville North Ridge 12.24 2
7 Wei Chen Wilmette JHS 12.18 1
8 Vincent Hill Chatham Glenwood 12.26 2
9 Shawn Showalter Bolingbrook Brooks 12.20 1
10 Niel Hill Cahokia Wirth 12.26 1
11 Ezekiel Tulloch Shorewood Troy 12.27 2
12 Jarron Nordstrom Geneseo MS 12.29 2
13 Christian Reed Flossmoor Parker 12.47 2
14 Deion McShane Freeport 12.51 2
15 Marshawn Brown Danville North Ridge 12.53 1
16 Daquan Bell Rockford Kennedy 12.56 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Quinton King Joy Mercer County 12.18 1
2 Russell Hollis East St. Louis Clark 12.19 1
3 Brandon Adams Minooka 12.24 1
4 Wei Chen Wilmette JHS 12.46 1
5 Deonte Anderson East St. Louis Clark 12.47 1
6 Aaron Dye Danville North Ridge 12.59 1
7 Vincent Hill Chatham Glenwood 12.72 1
-- Troy Clark Matteson Colin Powell DQ 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   22.29   *   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 7AA Boys:   22.46   +   2010    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Quinton King Joy Mercer County 23.74 5
2 Brandon Adams Minooka 23.79 5
3 Russell Hollis East St. Louis Clark 23.88 5
4 Christian Reed Flossmoor Parker 24.58 5
5 Shawn Showalter Bolingbrook Brooks 24.71 3
6 Vincent Hill Chatham Glenwood 24.78 4
7 Deion McShane Freeport 24.93 3
8 Marques McCray East St. Louis Clark 24.99 5
9 Zack North Belvidere Central 25.07 2
10 Ezekiel Tulloch Shorewood Troy 25.10 4
11 Jeremiah Carter Bloomington JHS 25.11 4
12 Jeremy Peel Beach Park 25.13 4
13 Dakota Blackson Cahokia Wirth 25.14 5
14 Ryan Skowronski Shelbyville Moulton 25.18 3
15 Chase Holmes Bridgeport Red Hill 25.20 3
16 Brayden McDaniel Metamora GS 25.22 2
17 Jared Harris Taylorville JHS 25.28 4
18 Michael Falodun University Park Crete Monee 25.30 4
19 Gabriel Gavino-Dacosta Dunlap Valley MS 25.34 2
20 Jaylen Johnson Gurnee Viking 25.43 1
21 Cameron Pennell St. Joseph 25.46 5
22 Eligha Croom Momence JHS 25.54 5
23 Demarius Young Normal Kingsley 25.65 4
24 Kwaawczar White Matteson Colin Powell 25.75 3
25 Dalton Hoel Tuscola East Prairie 25.86 4
26 Peyton West Springfield Lincoln 25.93 3
27 Julian Haynie Rockford Eisenhower 26.00 2
28 Manuel Quintanella Sandwich 26.25 2
29 Joe Tasker Richmond Nippersink 26.34 2
30 James Sanchez Minooka 26.41 2
31 Josue Bokoyo Galesburg Churchill 26.60 1
32 Kenny Adiyiah Wheeling London 26.61 1
33 Andrew Pytlak Lake Zurich North 26.67 1
34 Tristen Jones Maroa-Forsyth 26.81 2
35 Connor Heimdal Mt. Prospect Lincoln 26.95 1
36 Nathan Harman Monticello 26.97 1
37 Colt Rogers McHenry MS 27.13 3
38 Kevin Day Wilmette JHS 28.40 1
39 Kane Lockwood Springfield Grant 28.62 3
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7AA Boys:   52.38   +   2009    Cameron Donaby, East. St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Deonte Anderson East St. Louis Clark 53.71 5
2 Quinton King Joy Mercer County 54.14 5
3 Aaron Dye Danville North Ridge 54.49 5
4 Jarron Nordstrom Geneseo MS 55.69 4
5 Wei Chen Wilmette JHS 55.84 2
6 Josiah Vogel Rockford Christian 55.91 5
7 Jason Landon Carlinville 56.53 5
8 Jacob Lotz Fox Lake Stanton 57.12 3
9 Dalton Hoel Tuscola East Prairie 57.59 4
10 Julian Haynie Rockford Eisenhower 57.81 5
11 Tremyane Lee Springfield Washington 57.84 5
12 Adriel Rivera University Park Crete Monee 58.18 5
13 Nicholas Sepanski Springfield Franklin 58.43 4
14 Van Harvey Vance Chicago Heights Washington 58.54 2
15 Skyler Coryell Pekin Broadmoor 58.66 4
16 Jake Loebbaka Minooka 58.74 3
17 Ethan Hodel Maroa-Forsyth 58.87 3
18 Kelby Firnhaber Shelbyville Moulton 59.01 2
19 Zac Ballossini Edwardsville Lincoln 59.25 3
20 Colton Landrum Paris Mayo 59.29 4
21 Mahoney Connor Barrington Prairie 59.34 3
22 Courtney Fields Matteson Huth 59.34 1
23 Justin Whitehouse Winnebago 59.39 4
24 Kiran Baakkonen Wilmette JHS 59.41 2
25 Anthony Fairlee Springfield Washington 59.49 4
26 Caleb Bleich Gibson City GCMS 59.74 1
27 Joey Depalma Gurnee Viking 1:00.05 2
28 David Rawcliffe Normal Chiddix 1:00.24 1
29 Michael Falodun University Park Crete Monee 1:00.24 4
30 Gordon Martin Bolingbrook Brooks 1:00.33 2
31 Joe Mitchell Williamsville 1:00.51 2
32 Kendile Whitford Princeton Logan 1:00.65 3
33 Brandon Hamel Greenville 1:00.67 3
34 Sal Arneri Lake in the Hills Marlowe 1:00.74 1
35 Hunter Perdue East Peoria Central 1:01.52 3
36 Wesley Provost Rockton Stephen Mack 1:01.94 1
37 Alec Scott Belvidere Central 1:02.04 1
38 Michael Curran Barrington Prairie 1:02.64 1
39 Frankie Dizeo Homer Glen Homer 1:02.84 1
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 7AA Boys:   2:04.94   +   2009    Brock Snarski, Blue Mound Meridian 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jared Schuckman Normal Kingsley 2:07.34 3
2 Tyler J. Dunn Normal Parkside 2:10.70 3
3 Gary Cates Mackinaw Dee-Mack 2:12.16 3
4 Josh Cable Rochester 2:12.52 3
5 Tanner Gillam Normal Parkside 2:13.22 3
6 Reed Vandereyden Geneseo MS 2:13.53 1
7 Luis Cossio Barrington Station 2:14.47 3
8 Ethan Ruiz Mendota Northbrook 2:15.14 2
9 Jason Landon Carlinville 2:15.71 2
10 Justin Whitehouse Winnebago 2:15.73 2
11 Logan Walder Hoopeston Area 2:15.89 3
12 Nathaniel Harrison DeKalb Huntley 2:16.40 1
13 Seth Walters Rochester 2:16.42 3
14 Dalton Kerschieter Bloomington Evans 2:16.49 3
15 Brandon Wray Bourbonnais UGC 2:17.24 3
16 Zak Hutchinson New Lenox Martino 2:17.47 3
17 Eli Minsky Mundelein Fremont 2:17.67 1
18 Nikolay Kravtsev Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 2:17.78 2
19 Jacob Gebhardt Sterling Challand 2:18.60 2
20 Nate Rittenbacher New Lenox Martino 2:19.11 2
21 Mitchell Guittar Wheeling London 2:19.76 2
22 Kyle Foley Island Lake Matthews 2:20.25 2
23 Josiah Harp Rockton Stephen Mack 2:20.42 1
24 Caleb Blakemore Edwardsville Liberty 2:20.91 3
25 Alexander Mitchell Washington MS 2:21.06 2
26 Jaden Conroy Algonquin Heineman 2:21.84 1
27 Seth Gutknecht Minooka 2:22.62 2
28 Jared Owens Williamsville 2:23.52 2
29 Mitchell Kremer Mattoon 2:23.53 1
30 Montez Holten East St. Louis Lincoln 2:23.94 3
31 Jacob Moberly Jacksonville Turner 2:24.35 1
32 Adam Swanson Beecher 2:24.62 2
33 Nathan Cozine Mt. Prospect Lincoln 2:25.05 2
34 Logan Capps Chatham Glenwood 2:25.53 1
35 Wyatt Hennig Edwardsville Liberty 2:25.99 2
36 Luke Somerville Chicago Whitney Young 2:26.23 1
37 Evan Blievernicht Teutopolis 2:28.20 1
38 Cole Bizarri Sherrard JHS 2:31.19 1
39 Noah Mendenhall Pittsfield Pikeland 2:32.45 1
40 Zachary Reeves Flossmoor Parker 2:37.04 1
41 Stewart Keene Homewood Hart 2:39.06 1
-- Phillip Fosdick-Stingley St. Joseph -- 3
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel, Prospect Hts. MacArthur  
Class 7AA Boys:   4:37.78   +   1994    Jorge Torres , Prospect Hts. MacArthur  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Zak Hutchinson New Lenox Martino 4:51.54 3
2 Jacob Gebhardt Sterling Challand 4:52.16 3
3 Dalton Kerschieter Bloomington Evans 4:54.71 3
4 Mitchell Guittar Wheeling London 4:55.26 3
5 Tanner Gillam Normal Parkside 4:55.58 3
6 Josh Cable Rochester 4:56.21 3
7 Seth Walters Rochester 4:57.33 3
8 Logan Walder Hoopeston Area 4:57.73 3
9 Lars Mitchell New Lenox Martino 5:01.49 2
10 Gary Cates Mackinaw Dee-Mack 5:03.42 3
11 Colin McQueen Normal Parkside 5:03.47 3
12 Alec Scott Belvidere Central 5:04.30 2
13 Trey Houmes Hoopeston Area 5:04.79 3
14 John Tyler Moushon Riverton 5:07.41 3
15 Josiah Harp Rockton Stephen Mack 5:08.18 2
16 Ethan Ruiz Mendota Northbrook 5:08.45 1
17 Quinn Theleritis Pekin Broadmoor 5:09.48 3
18 Bryaun Manuel East St. Louis Clark 5:09.96 2
19 Austyn Ellison Normal Kingsley 5:10.56 3
20 Eli Minsky Mundelein Fremont 5:10.86 2
21 Cole Bizarri Sherrard JHS 5:12.17 1
22 Kyle Foley Island Lake Matthews 5:12.45 2
23 Brandon Wray Bourbonnais UGC 5:12.56 2
24 Wyatt McIntyre Athens 5:15.55 1
25 Manny Mazariegos Wheeling London 5:16.22 2
26 Kiran Baakkonen Wilmette JHS 5:16.43 2
27 Jack Hempleman Mt. Prospect Lincoln 5:16.47 1
28 Alex Tam Green Oaks Oak Grove 5:16.90 1
29 Luke Loprieno Algonquin Heineman 5:18.12 2
30 Patrick Burns Lake Zurich South 5:19.22 2
31 Adam Swanson Beecher 5:19.34 2
32 Jacob Moberly Jacksonville Turner 5:19.57 1
33 Dan Powell Edwardsville Liberty 5:20.42 2
34 Kaleb Spreitzer Coal City 5:21.93 1
35 Ryker Grove Greenville 5:24.10 1
36 Collin Funneman Teutopolis 5:26.40 1
37 Lukas Wedekind Dixon Reagan 5:26.92 1
38 Quinn Martz Shelbyville Moulton 5:27.80 1
39 Carter Hintz Farmington Central 5:28.02 1
40 Logan Capps Chatham Glenwood 5:29.41 2
41 Trevor Greenwood Lansing Memorial 5:45.43 1
42 Max Dunlavy Homewood Hart 5:51.31 1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14.56   *   2005    Kraig Appleton (semis) , East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7AA Boys:   15.15   +   2012    Marquis Murray, Cahokia Wirth 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kane Lockwood Springfield Grant 16.53 4
2 Reed Vandereyden Geneseo MS 16.56 1
3 Terrence Hill Effingham JHS 16.73 2
4 Nate Rittenbacher New Lenox Martino 17.02 3
5 Steven Migut Tolono Unity 17.45 5
6 Jacob Lotz Fox Lake Stanton 17.11 1
7 Marshawn Brown Danville North Ridge 17.44 2
8 Tyler Nance Sugar Grove Harter 17.65 3
9 Branden Ellis Gurnee Viking 17.70 5
10 Trenton Burns Normal Kingsley 17.78 4
11 Andry Nevski Wauconda 17.25 1
12 Shane Warren Piasa Southwestern 17.68 3
13 Christopher Knapp Minooka 17.71 2
14 Matthew Swanson Edwardsville Lincoln 17.73 5
15 Jack Clark Pana JHS 17.91 4
16 Zac Ballossini Edwardsville Lincoln 17.70 3
17 Ryan Howe Mt. Prospect Lincoln 17.78 2
18 Dalton Spencer Stanford Olympia 17.88 1
19 Kevin Ingram Pleasant Plains 17.91 2
20 Adriel Rivera University Park Crete Monee 17.93 4
21 Skyler Coryell Pekin Broadmoor 17.97 3
22 Sohan Barot Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 18.23 5
23 Sam Brunoehler Sandwich 18.53 1
24 Jacob Freese Lockport Oak Prairie 18.55 4
25 John Silva Mt. Zion 18.55 1
26 Michael Austin Rock Falls 18.56 4
27 Landon Florkowski Bridgeport Red Hill 18.66 4
28 Joseph Choi Rockford Marshall 18.75 1
29 Justin Anderson Farmington Central 18.85 5
30 Van Harvey Vance Chicago Heights Washington 18.86 4
31 Maurice Corbett Kankakee JHS 18.87 1
32 Jyran Mitchell Matteson Huth 18.95 5
33 Kendall Brent Ottawa Shepherd 19.10 2
34 Jackson Bacon Mt. Zion 19.14 2
35 Khyre Mitchell University Park Crete Monee 19.17 3
36 Ian Conger Germantown Hills 19.23 2
37 Cade O'Neal Mt. Prospect River Trails 19.47 3
38 Michael Zavoli Barrington Station 19.50 5
39 Kyle Dixon Carlinville 21.60 5
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Reed Vandereyden Geneseo MS 16.08 2
2 Kane Lockwood Springfield Grant 16.40 1
3 Terrence Hill Effingham JHS 16.82 2
4 Nate Rittenbacher New Lenox Martino 16.92 1
5 Andry Nevski Wauconda 17.15 2
6 Steven Migut Tolono Unity 17.20 1
7 Branden Ellis Gurnee Viking 17.22 1
8 Trenton Burns Normal Kingsley 17.40 2
9 Christopher Knapp Minooka 17.25 1
10 Matthew Swanson Edwardsville Lincoln 17.47 2
11 Marshawn Brown Danville North Ridge 17.48 2
12 Jacob Lotz Fox Lake Stanton 17.52 2
13 Tyler Nance Sugar Grove Harter 17.59 1
14 Shane Warren Piasa Southwestern 17.69 1
15 Jack Clark Pana JHS 17.97 2
16 Zac Ballossini Edwardsville Lincoln 18.17 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Reed Vandereyden Geneseo MS 16.06 1
2 Kane Lockwood Springfield Grant 16.09 1
3 Terrence Hill Effingham JHS 16.46 1
4 Andry Nevski Wauconda 16.66 1
5 Nate Rittenbacher New Lenox Martino 16.84 1
6 Branden Ellis Gurnee Viking 17.39 1
7 Steven Migut Tolono Unity 17.58 1
8 Trenton Burns Normal Kingsley 17.64 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   45.71   *   2009   Rantoul Eater 
Class 7AA Boys:   46.82   +   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 East St. Louis Clark 49.21 5
2 Geneseo MS 49.27 5
3 Frankfort Hickory Creek 49.35 5
4 Edwardsville Lincoln 49.42 5
5 Bolingbrook Brooks 49.99 5
6 Belvidere Central 50.56 5
7 Urbana MS 50.74 3
8 Plano 51.10 3
9 Bloomington JHS 51.15 4
10 Bridgeport Red Hill 51.17 4
11 Momence JHS 51.22 3
12 Bolingbrook Humphrey 51.25 4
13 Braidwood Reed-Custer 51.30 4
14 Chatham Glenwood 51.32 3
15 Edwardsville Liberty 51.42 5
16 East St. Louis Lincoln 51.45 4
17 Morrison JHS 51.69 1
18 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 51.94 3
19 Roxana 52.06 5
20 Forrest Prairie Central 52.13 4
21 Champaign Jefferson 52.14 3
22 Wheeling London 52.26 2
23 Lake Villa Palombi 52.49 3
24 Mattoon 52.59 1
25 Springfield Lincoln 52.75 2
26 Rockford Eisenhower 52.76 2
27 Morris Shabbona 52.91 1
28 Clinton 52.92 3
29 Metamora GS 53.03 2
30 Pana JHS 53.33 2
31 Freeport 54.42 1
32 Lake Forest Deer Path 54.43 2
33 Oak Park Brooks 54.44 1
34 Lake Zurich South 54.80 2
35 Mt. Zion 54.91 1
36 Flossmoor Parker 54.98 1
-- Springfield Grant DQ 4
-- Matteson Colin Powell -- 4
-- Lisle DQ 1
-- Algonquin Heineman DQ 2
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7AA Boys:   1:36.61   +   2009   E. St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 East St. Louis Clark 1:39.67 6
2 Normal Kingsley 1:40.62 6
3 Springfield Washington 1:42.91 6
4 Chatham Glenwood 1:43.66 6
5 Gurnee Viking 1:43.74 6
6 Danville North Ridge 1:43.76 6
7 Princeton Logan 1:45.54 5
8 Cahokia Wirth 1:45.59 6
9 McHenry MS 1:45.93 6
10 Shelbyville Moulton 1:46.21 5
11 Maroa-Forsyth 1:46.37 5
12 Fox Lake Stanton 1:47.20 5
13 Barrington Prairie 1:48.17 4
14 Minooka 1:48.35 4
15 Wauconda 1:48.83 4
16 Hoopeston Area 1:48.99 4
17 Sandwich 1:49.06 3
18 Metamora GS 1:49.24 5
19 Alton 1:49.35 4
20 Eureka 1:49.67 4
21 Matteson Colin Powell 1:49.74 4
22 Antioch 1:50.21 2
23 Greenville 1:50.90 5
24 Geneseo MS 1:51.01 1
25 Lawrenceville Parkview 1:51.29 3
26 Arlington Heights South 1:51.39 2
27 Barrington Station 1:51.55 4
28 Normal Chiddix 1:51.64 3
29 New Lenox Martino 1:51.66 3
30 Canton Ingersoll 1:51.69 2
31 Matteson Huth 1:53.89 3
32 Mt. Zion 1:54.03 2
33 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 1:54.08 2
34 Watseka Glenn Raymond 1:54.48 3
35 Dixon Reagan 1:54.81 1
36 Springfield Franklin 1:55.65 3
37 Mt. Morris Rahn 1:55.91 1
38 Manteno 1:57.55 2
-- DeKalb Huntley DQ 3
-- Taylorville JHS DQ 5
-- St. Joseph DQ 5
-- Bolingbrook Jane Addams -- 2
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   3:32.59   *   2012   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7AA Boys:   3:45.08   +   2011   Cahokia Wirth 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 East St. Louis Clark 3:48.96 5
2 Normal Kingsley 3:49.78 5
3 Geneseo MS 3:53.13 5
4 Danville North Ridge 4:00.21 5
5 Edwardsville Lincoln 4:00.89 5
6 Pekin Broadmoor 4:00.95 4
7 Springfield Washington 4:01.02 5
8 Maroa-Forsyth 4:01.53 4
9 Chatham Glenwood 4:03.39 3
10 Shelbyville Moulton 4:05.61 5
11 Belvidere Central 4:05.66 3
12 Metamora GS 4:05.82 4
13 University Park Crete Monee 4:05.94 4
14 Normal Parkside 4:06.62 4
15 Minooka 4:06.89 4
16 Wilmette JHS 4:07.31 3
17 Wauconda 4:07.33 3
18 Mendota Northbrook 4:08.95 3
19 Hoopeston Area 4:09.92 3
20 DeKalb Huntley 4:10.51 2
21 Monmouth-Roseville JHS 4:10.57 1
22 Effingham JHS 4:12.39 5
23 New Lenox Liberty 4:15.37 2
24 Wheeling London 4:15.87 3
25 McHenry MS 4:16.83 3
26 Arlington Heights South 4:16.97 2
27 Momence JHS 4:17.00 4
28 Rochester 4:17.01 4
29 Flossmoor Parker 4:19.76 1
30 Greenville 4:19.94 2
31 Barrington Station 4:20.77 2
32 Lake Forest Deer Path 4:21.42 1
33 Antioch 4:21.86 2
34 Dixon Reagan 4:22.12 1
35 Pleasant Plains 4:26.61 2
36 Mt. Morris Rahn 4:27.80 1
37 Matteson Colin Powell 4:27.86 1
38 Homer Glen Homer 4:35.47 2
Boys High Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 7AA Boys:   6-00   +   2007    Charles Pool, Aurora Cowherd 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Luke Bowman Sullivan 5-06 3
2 Anthony Slot Rochester 5-04 3
3 Branden Ellis Gurnee Viking 5-04 2
4 Kendall Brent Ottawa Shepherd 5-02 3
5 Jacob Lotz Fox Lake Stanton 5-02 3
6 Maurice Corbett Kankakee JHS 5-02 3
7 Jesus Cancino Lawrenceville Parkview 5-02 3
8 Aurelius Lennon-Rios Morris Shabbona 5-00 3
8 Bryce Heatherton Athens 5-00 3
8 Deion McShane Freeport 5-00 2
8 Deondre Gregory Maroa-Forsyth 5-00 3
8 Sebastian Gutierrez Belvidere Central 5-00 1
8 Terrence Hill Effingham JHS 5-00 3
14 Caleb Bleich Gibson City GCMS 5-00 3
14 Chase Howerton Germantown Hills 5-00 2
14 Jack Vaselaney Buffalo Grove Cooper 5-00 2
14 Marc Wallace Romeoville Lukancic 5-00 1
14 Marcus Hartnett Roxana 5-00 2
14 Sal Mendez Rockford Christian 5-00 3
20 Brandon Petkoff Frankfort Hickory Creek 4-10 1
20 Cameron Stitt Lisle 4-10 1
20 Jimmy Wainwright New Lenox Liberty 4-10 1
20 Jordan Cheek Monmouth-Roseville JHS 4-10 1
20 Josh White Springfield Lincoln 4-10 3
20 Kyle Toone Geneseo MS 4-10 3
20 Lukas Stephens Urbana MS 4-10 1
20 Sohan Barot Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 4-10 2
20 Tyler Abdishi Wheeling London 4-10 2
-- Brody White St. Joseph -- 1
-- Caleb Strohmeir Edwardsville Lincoln -- 2
-- Curklin Ryan Chatham Glenwood -- 2
-- Damariye Lucado Matteson Colin Powell -- 1
-- Jack Hephner McHenry MS -- 2
-- Jackson Wilson Bloomington JHS -- 1
-- Jovan White Homewood Hart -- 1
-- Justin Sherrick Mt. Prospect Lincoln -- 1
-- Kevin Ingram Pleasant Plains -- 3
-- Lincoln Draper DeKalb Huntley -- 1
-- Nicholas Dupree Calumet City Dirksen -- 1
-- Noah Pierce Tuscola East Prairie -- 1
-- Ryker Grove Greenville -- 2
-- Trey Bailey Pekin Edison -- 2
Boys Pole Vault 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14-06   *   2012    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 7AA Boys:   13-02   +   2011    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Zach Bradford Bloomington JHS 11-06 1
2 Michiel Brooks Coetzee Mahomet-Seymour 10-09 1
3 Ethan McKinstry Lawrenceville Parkview 9-06 1
4 Blake Hubbard Carlinville 8-09 1
4 Cruz Garza Belvidere Central 8-09 1
4 Jared Moreno Minooka 8-09 1
7 Dominic Ruettiger Minooka 8-09 1
8 Lucas Vasquez Effingham JHS 8-09 1
9 Ian Harbert Pana JHS 8-03 1
9 Joshua Wyers Canton Ingersoll 8-03 1
9 Justin Bailey Piasa Southwestern 8-03 1
9 Will Schlink Teutopolis 8-03 1
-- Callan Whitehouse Mahomet-Seymour -- 1
-- Daniel Chausse Mt. Zion -- 1
-- Garrett Bachtold Paxton-Buckley-Loda -- 1
-- Jake Steffen Eureka -- 1
-- Josh Leblond Williamsville -- 1
-- Kaleb Merritt Eureka -- 1
-- Kayin Lawson Paris Mayo -- 1
-- Keyn Humes Paxton-Buckley-Loda -- 1
-- Nico Garcia-Fier Antioch -- 1
Boys Long Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 7AA Boys:   20-07.5   +   2007    Charles Pool, Aurora Cowherd 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brandon Adams Minooka 20-05 3
2 Christian Reed Flossmoor Parker 19-03.75 3
3 Trevion Boyd East St. Louis Lincoln 18-04.25 2
4 Jack Vaselaney Buffalo Grove Cooper 18-03.75 2
5 Zach Weaver Braidwood Reed-Custer 18-00.75 3
6 Anthony Slot Rochester 18-00.5 3
7 Nathan Lowe Roxana 17-11.5 3
8 Jacob Hansen Genoa Kingston 17-09.75 2
9 Drew Porter Antioch 17-07.75 2
10 Ezekiel Tulloch Shorewood Troy 17-05.5 3
11 Gabriel Gavino-Dacosta Dunlap Valley MS 17-05 3
12 Hayden Thompson Stanford Olympia 17-04 3
13 Ryan Howe Mt. Prospect Lincoln 17-02 2
14 Dalton Hoel Tuscola East Prairie 17-01.25 3
15 Dmitri Turner-Winston Urbana MS 17-00.5 3
16 Zachary Floyd Normal Kingsley 17-00 3
17 Peyton West Springfield Lincoln 16-11.5 3
18 Sal Mendez Rockford Christian 16-10.5 1
19 Myles Tramill Mundelein Fremont 16-07.25 2
20 Jonathan Mitchell Oak Park Brooks 16-07 1
21 Ahmad Dinkins Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 16-06.5 1
22 Conner Dickenson Chatham Glenwood 16-05.75 1
23 Aaron Deter Morrison JHS 16-05.25 1
24 Cameron Rainey Carlinville 16-04.5 1
24 Luke Bowman Sullivan 16-04.5 3
26 David Ejeh Mt. Zion 16-04 2
27 Drew Rapps Geneseo MS 16-03.75 1
28 Chase Holmes Bridgeport Red Hill 16-02.75 2
29 Nathan Bowers Kankakee JHS 16-02.5 1
30 Ryan Robbins New Lenox Liberty 16-01.25 1
31 Colt Rogers McHenry MS 16-01 1
32 Darryn McFadden Matteson Colin Powell 15-09.75 1
33 Austin Jordan East Peoria Central 15-05.25 2
34 Nathaniel Harrison DeKalb Huntley 15-04 2
34 Nicco Lorenzo McHenry MS 15-04 2
36 Josh Ervin Bourbonnais UGC 15-02.25 1
-- Sam McAfee Pleasant Plains -- 2
Boys Shot Put 7th Boys
AT Boys:   56-07   *   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Class 7AA Boys:   50-11.75   +   2003    George Weed , Springfield Grant 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tray Russell Kewanee Central 43-06 3
2 Jerad Price Channahon 40-00.5 3
3 Justin Whitehouse Winnebago 40-00 3
4 Gage Hollgarth Blue Mound Meridian 38-08.5 3
5 Avery Johnson Mt. Prospect Lincoln 37-10.5 3
6 Scott Huckabay Jacksonville Turner 37-05.5 2
7 Rico Bertoletti Homewood Hart 36-11.5 3
8 Mikey Ford Chatham Glenwood 36-03.25 3
9 Jordan Hawkins Roxana 36-03 2
10 Cole Howard Geneseo MS 36-00.75 3
11 Christopher Knapp Minooka 36-00 3
12 Hunter Woodard Tuscola East Prairie 35-10.25 3
13 Joey Depalma Gurnee Viking 35-10 1
14 Taylor Krause Gurnee Viking 35-08.5 1
15 Alex Riddle Hoopeston Area 35-03 3
16 Zachary Floyd Normal Kingsley 34-11.5 3
17 Josh Claxton Jerseyville Illini 34-10 1
18 Daniel Card Carlinville 34-03.5 2
19 Will Madsen Lake Zurich South 33-10.25 2
20 Andry Nevski Wauconda 33-09 2
21 Brad Olysav Williamsville 33-07.25 2
21 John Meyer Crest Hill Richland 33-07.25 3
23 Rusty Kuhlman Watseka Glenn Raymond 33-03.25 2
24 Calvin McDonald Sugar Grove Harter 33-02.75 1
25 Deandre Jackson-Winslow Matteson Colin Powell 33-01.5 1
26 Justin Sharp Bloomington JHS 32-08 2
27 Garrette Branson Mattoon 32-07 2
28 Jashun Harrington Bolingbrook Humphrey 32-05 2
29 Eric Reinertsen Metamora GS 32-03 1
30 Dawson Vangilder Herscher Limestone 32-02 2
31 Isaih Harris Springfield Washington 31-11.5 2
32 Mattijs Enters Lake Zurich South 31-10.75 1
33 Jared Dewyze Wauconda 31-08.75 2
34 Jeremy Ramos Belvidere South 31-06.5 1
35 Devin Robinson Lawrenceville Parkview 31-00.5 1
36 Jalen Whelchel South Beloit 30-11.75 1
37 Jacob Cook Dunlap MS 28-10.75 1
38 Steven Nguyen Mt. Prospect River Trails 28-08.75 1
Boys Discus Throw 7th Boys
AT Boys:   184-01   *   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Class 7AA Boys:   145-04   +   2010    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 John Meyer Crest Hill Richland 128-08 3
2 Tray Russell Kewanee Central 124-02 3
3 Austin Schroeder Eureka 110-10 2
4 Avery Hofmann Morris Shabbona 110-09 3
5 Brian Keyes McHenry MS 107-08 3
6 Chase Stremlau Mendota Northbrook 106-07 3
7 Cruz Garza Belvidere Central 103-11 3
8 Clint Wells Canton Ingersoll 103-05 3
9 Jackson Blough Chatham Glenwood 102-04 3
10 Myles Marfell Alton 100-00 3
11 Ryan Brackett Galesburg Churchill 99-09 3
12 Jamie Hessing Normal Kingsley 99-04 2
12 Vincent Voudrie Germantown Hills 99-04 2
14 Cody Vonalven Springfield Washington 98-05 2
15 Daniel Card Carlinville 98-03 2
16 Christopher Knapp Minooka 97-10 3
17 Josh Claxton Jerseyville Illini 97-08 2
18 Anthony Adams Buffalo Grove Cooper 97-06 1
19 Liam Pickett Pontiac JHS 96-09 2
19 Sean Brewer Rochester 96-09 2
21 Jake Tencza Frankfort Hickory Creek 95-01 3
21 Rusty Kuhlman Watseka Glenn Raymond 95-01 1
23 Brendan Cook Green Oaks Oak Grove 95-00 1
24 Alex Riddle Hoopeston Area 94-09 1
25 Zachary Auerbach Highland Park Edgewood 92-07 1
26 Ethan Downs Rushville Schuyler Industry 91-08 1
27 Jake Wente Teutopolis 89-01 2
28 Cole Schlusemann Homer Glen Homer 85-07 2
29 Anthony Davis Lansing Heritage 85-05 1
29 Dalton Morris Rockford Christian 85-05 1
31 Hunter Cooper Lincoln JHS 84-09 2
32 Colton Ruhland Cary 84-07 1
33 Gavin Smith Bridgeport Red Hill 84-04 2
34 Nathan Eccles Roscoe 80-06 3
35 Rico Bertoletti Homewood Hart 78-06 3
36 Kelvin Cupay Gurnee Viking 76-09 1
37 Hunter Woodard Tuscola East Prairie 76-05 2
38 Cade Lussow Mt. Prospect Lincoln 75-11 1
39 Kenzell Jones Winnebago 75-08 1
40 Eddy Muyobo Arlington Heights Thomas 74-09 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association