Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2013 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 7A Results
Last updated 5/11/2013 5:26:48 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 7A Boys:   11.82   +   2005    Jase Wilson , Heyworth  
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Byron Theus Decatur Hope 12.33 1
2 Fashaun Merritt Madison 12.34 6
3 Bret Woodside Oneida ROWVA 12.51 5
4 Ethan Enders Somonauk 12.61 3
5 Bobby George Pawnee 12.75 2
6 Brend Hiserote Peoria Norwood 12.90 4
7 Dominic Green McNabb Putnam County 12.35 6
8 Antoni Campbell Aurora Christian 12.49 1
9 Patrick Nelsen Rock Falls St. Andrew 12.60 5
10 Alex Hein Decatur St. Patrick 12.67 3
11 Davonte Welcher Lockport Fairmont 12.81 2
12 Austin Veith Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 12.95 4
13 Trenton Harrison Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 12.59 1
14 Isaac Jacobson Rockford Christian Life 12.61 1
15 Travis Lappin Rossville-Alvin 12.84 6
16 Gage Schoepke Sparland Midland 12.94 6
17 Ryan Yaw Toledo Cumberland 12.95 6
18 Dylan Christopherson Pekin Rankin 12.96 5
19 Dalton Burk Fisher 12.96 2
20 Dawson Keagle Marseilles Milton Pope 12.98 2
21 Conner Strader Arcola 13.00 4
22 James Scott Madison 13.09 4
23 Devon Johnston Buda Bureau Valley South 13.13 5
24 Jarod Brandenburg Casey-Westfield 13.14 6
25 Logan Gouwens Braceville 13.14 3
26 De'Shon Gavin Joliet Laraway 13.15 5
27 Delshawn Reynolds Peoria Roosevelt 13.18 5
28 Joe Nimrod Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 13.19 3
29 Adam Gallion Marseilles ES 13.24 6
30 Noah Clarken Peoria Limestone Walters 13.26 3
31 Hunter Holdcraft Oglesby Washington 13.27 3
32 Jeremy Yoder Buffalo Grove St. Mary 13.28 4
33 Mitchel Morrow Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 13.31 2
34 Tyler Ebey Colchester West Prairie 13.32 3
35 Brayden Cruz Marquette Heights Georgetowne 13.36 5
36 Bryan Ponce Kewanee Wethersfield 13.38 1
37 Heber Moreno DePue 13.41 1
38 Jacob Cohoon Chrisman Scottland 13.72 2
39 Lee Johnson Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 13.76 2
40 Austyn Noble Winchester 13.90 4
41 Brennan Moore Virginia 14.00 1
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Byron Theus Decatur Hope 12.40 1
2 Bret Woodside Oneida ROWVA 12.56 2
3 Patrick Nelsen Rock Falls St. Andrew 12.43 1
4 Isaac Jacobson Rockford Christian Life 12.69 2
5 Antoni Campbell Aurora Christian 12.45 1
6 Alex Hein Decatur St. Patrick 12.71 2
7 Trenton Harrison Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 12.55 1
8 Dominic Green McNabb Putnam County 12.74 2
9 Ethan Enders Somonauk 12.61 1
10 Davonte Welcher Lockport Fairmont 12.76 2
11 Fashaun Merritt Madison 12.77 2
12 Bobby George Pawnee 12.78 1
13 Travis Lappin Rossville-Alvin 12.89 2
14 Austin Veith Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 12.93 1
15 Brend Hiserote Peoria Norwood 13.02 2
16 Gage Schoepke Sparland Midland 13.31 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Trenton Harrison Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 12.83 1
2 Byron Theus Decatur Hope 12.85 1
3 Antoni Campbell Aurora Christian 12.88 1
4 Bret Woodside Oneida ROWVA 12.92 1
5 Isaac Jacobson Rockford Christian Life 13.03 1
6 Alex Hein Decatur St. Patrick 13.25 1
7 Patrick Nelsen Rock Falls St. Andrew 13.27 1
8 Dominic Green McNabb Putnam County 13.32 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   22.29   *   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 7A Boys:   24.18   +   2005    Jase Wilson , Heyworth  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Camden Coleman Champaign Next Generation 25.34 5
2 Byron Theus Decatur Hope 26.07 2
3 Joe Vannette Peoria Christian 26.18 2
4 Blake Perhach Streator Woodland 26.28 4
4 Kyrel Patton Fisher 26.28 2
6 Gavin Fuchs Forreston 26.40 4
7 Bret Woodside Oneida ROWVA 26.50 5
8 Antoni Campbell Aurora Christian 26.51 5
9 Ethan Enders Somonauk 26.56 5
10 Ryan Yaw Toledo Cumberland 26.65 2
11 Brend Hiserote Peoria Norwood 26.67 4
12 Dominic Green McNabb Putnam County 26.77 4
13 Samuel Barkalow Forreston 26.80 5
14 Fashaun Merritt Madison 26.83 3
15 Isaac Jacobson Rockford Christian Life 26.88 3
16 Austin Veith Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 26.93 1
17 Bryce Wilson Hamilton 26.98 5
18 Alex Hein Decatur St. Patrick 27.06 5
19 James Scott Madison 27.08 5
20 Conner Strader Arcola 27.10 4
21 Dalton Lentz Liberty 27.27 1
22 Jeremy Yoder Buffalo Grove St. Mary 27.33 4
23 Matthew Borrowman Washington St. Patrick 27.35 4
24 Dalton Burk Fisher 27.38 2
25 Andrew Nation Arthur 27.40 2
26 Davonte Welcher Lockport Fairmont 27.43 4
27 Lee Johnson Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 27.76 3
28 Zack Hannagan Gifford 27.95 3
29 Sergio Posadas Round Lake Park 27.97 3
30 Gabriel Ortiz Rockdale 28.00 2
31 Devon Johnston Buda Bureau Valley South 28.08 3
32 Griffin Headley Princeville 28.18 1
33 Tyler Ebey Colchester West Prairie 28.20 3
34 Jack Nuxoll Effingham St. Anthony 28.27 1
35 Heber Moreno DePue 28.39 1
36 Lucas Morrison Pekin St. Joseph 28.44 1
37 Brett Arney Port Byron Riverdale 28.72 3
38 Tyler Martyn Oglesby Washington 28.79 1
39 Brennan Moore Virginia 29.19 1
-- Dustin Schleef Milford St. Paul's -- 2
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   53.55   +   2011    Brady Rude, Rock Falls St. Andrew 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ben Bokus Mendota Holy Cross 56.90 5
2 Antoni Campbell Aurora Christian 57.38 5
3 Riley Black Assumption Central A & M 58.33 4
4 Cory Schleifer Hinckley-Big Rock MS 58.38 5
5 Collin Budd Arcola 58.93 3
6 Zack Weber Sparland Midland 58.97 5
7 Daryl Senica Utica Waltham North 59.20 4
8 Ben Buresh Annawan 59.33 3
9 Dalton Lentz Liberty 59.49 5
10 Liam Vaughn Heyworth 59.77 5
11 Bobby George Pawnee 59.78 4
12 Matthew Borrowman Washington St. Patrick 1:00.47 4
13 Sebastion Hinestrosa Round Lake Park 1:00.63 3
14 Edwardo Avalos Rantoul St. Malachy 1:00.73 4
15 Matthew Sedillo Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 1:00.82 3
16 Canaan Gerber Toulon Stark County 1:00.85 5
17 Keynan Vanmeter Mason City Illini Central 1:00.97 3
18 Joseph Ratsch Springfield Christian 1:01.10 1
19 Riley Vondra Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:01.13 2
20 Mitchell Stevenson Altamont 1:01.47 1
21 Kobe Wells Arthur 1:01.53 2
22 Jacob Rosecrans Brimfield 1:01.56 2
23 Mason Barr Normal Epiphany 1:01.65 3
24 Adrian Pace Clifton Nash 1:01.99 3
25 Peyton Smith Carthage 1:02.22 4
26 Anthony Christensen Forreston 1:02.40 3
27 Bryton Dittamore Toledo Cumberland 1:02.60 2
28 Nathan Love Champaign Holy Cross 1:02.62 1
29 Michael Speegle Hamilton 1:03.04 5
30 Mathew Casey Lostant 1:03.30 2
31 Treygor Chamberlain Peoria Heights GS 1:03.50 2
32 Will Feucht Princeville 1:04.05 2
33 Alex Madrigal DePue 1:04.34 4
34 Christopher Nicholas Virginia 1:04.54 1
35 Kendall Arseneau Donovan 1:04.82 1
36 Davon Gresham Delavan 1:05.74 4
37 Zyan Kolesar Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 1:07.55 2
38 Owen Johnson Seneca 1:10.58 1
39 Hunter Flynn Seneca 1:11.58 1
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 7A Boys:   2:12.15   +   2004    Chase Brinkley , Paris Crestwood  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Emilio Rivera Mason City Illini Central 2:16.48 3
2 Liam Vaughn Heyworth 2:17.43 3
3 Ben Bokus Mendota Holy Cross 2:17.45 3
4 Sean Higgins Peoria St. Philomena 2:20.41 3
5 Austin Wierzbicki Walnut Bureau Valley North 2:21.23 3
6 Adam Day Arthur 2:22.47 3
7 Jacob Bryan Carthage 2:22.62 3
8 Paul Bergstrom Mt. Prospect St. Emily 2:23.48 3
9 Riley Black Assumption Central A & M 2:25.18 1
10 Tanner Clark Stewardson-Strasburg 2:25.92 3
11 Aaron Inda Rossville-Alvin 2:27.81 2
12 Connor Swanson Newark Lisbon 2:28.26 3
13 Logan King Heyworth 2:28.46 2
14 Sebastion Hinestrosa Round Lake Park 2:28.68 2
15 Kendall Arseneau Donovan 2:29.00 2
16 Brody Arrenholz Bartonville Monroe 2:29.92 1
17 Clayton Helmink Effingham Sacred Heart 2:30.06 3
18 Sam Jungerman Rock Falls St. Andrew 2:30.21 2
19 Emmitt Gordon Madison 2:30.40 1
20 Thomas Macdonald Onarga Iroquois West 2:31.75 2
21 Cole Klockenga Lincoln Carroll Catholic 2:31.89 3
22 Morgan Strader Buda Bureau Valley South 2:32.88 2
23 Owen Habeger Mossville 2:32.97 1
24 Nich Hultz Payson Seymour 2:33.12 2
25 Christopher Collet Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 2:33.79 1
26 Eddy Moreno DePue 2:34.62 1
27 Dan Muller Dwight 2:34.74 1
28 Nick Koval Spring Bay Riverview 2:35.80 2
29 Lorenzo Sanchez Galesburg Costa 2:36.40 2
30 Payton Justice Mendon Unity 2:37.60 2
31 Mitchell Leathers Warrensburg-Latham 2:39.43 1
32 Dominic Magrini Rantoul St. Malachy 2:39.87 2
33 Travis Kane Cambridge JHS 2:41.48 2
34 Wyatt Baldauf Seneca 2:41.58 1
35 Charles Helton Carrollton GS 2:46.23 1
36 Zach Bradley Villa Grove 2:46.32 1
37 Conner Ripka Ladd 2:48.34 1
-- Ryan Garrison Henry-Senachwine -- 3
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel, Prospect Hts. MacArthur  
Class 7A Boys:   4:51.38   +   2003    Matt Feldhake , Effingham St. Anthony  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Emilio Rivera Mason City Illini Central 5:02.11 3
2 Liam Vaughn Heyworth 5:05.96 3
3 Austin Wierzbicki Walnut Bureau Valley North 5:12.84 3
4 Jacob Bryan Carthage 5:14.00 3
5 Owen Habeger Mossville 5:15.54 3
6 Collin Budd Arcola 5:19.13 3
7 Matthew Snyder Marseilles ES 5:19.86 3
8 Aaron Inda Rossville-Alvin 5:21.28 2
9 Morgan Strader Buda Bureau Valley South 5:22.46 2
10 Connor Swanson Newark Lisbon 5:23.70 3
11 Logan Hall Arthur 5:25.68 2
12 Ryan Beckman Jacksonville Our Saviour 5:26.33 1
13 Clayton Helmink Effingham Sacred Heart 5:27.29 1
14 Alex Smith Kewanee Wethersfield 5:27.37 2
15 Jordan Schumacher Sigel St. Michael's 5:28.02 2
16 Diarmund Reilly Champaign St. Matthew 5:29.90 3
17 Caleb Schwenk Tremont 5:31.47 3
18 Thomas Macdonald Onarga Iroquois West 5:32.54 2
19 Mitchell Leathers Warrensburg-Latham 5:34.12 1
20 Christopher Collet Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 5:35.22 1
21 Dalton Ellingboe Hamilton 5:36.74 3
22 Paul Bergstrom Mt. Prospect St. Emily 5:36.89 2
23 Eddy Moreno DePue 5:37.19 1
24 Will Dionesotes Bloomington Holy Trinity 5:38.59 2
25 Charlie McKinty Elmwood 5:40.18 2
26 Austin Sloan Assumption Central A & M 5:40.86 1
27 Jeremy Snejberg Clifton Nash 5:41.07 1
28 Wyatt Baldauf Seneca 5:41.27 1
29 Dan Muller Dwight 5:43.18 2
30 Robert Rao Buffalo Grove St. Mary 5:43.78 3
31 Nick Koval Spring Bay Riverview 5:44.60 2
32 Michael Pratt Mendon Unity 5:45.31 1
33 Sam Jungerman Rock Falls St. Andrew 5:45.44 3
34 Charles Helton Carrollton GS 5:47.46 1
35 Daniel Vangunten East Peoria Robein 5:48.34 2
36 Ozzy Surratt Roanoke-Benson 5:48.90 2
37 Jake Erslon Wood River Lewis & Clark 5:58.91 1
38 Conner Ripka Ladd 6:00.61 1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14.56   *   2005    Kraig Appleton (semis) , East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Boys:   16.07   +   2009    Tyler Barnas, Walnut Bureau Valley N 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Connor Artman Carthage 17.38 1
2 Kyle Carver Casey-Westfield 17.87 5
3 Bret Dannis La Moille Allen 17.87 2
4 Garet Kinnett Rantoul St. Malachy 18.17 6
5 Nathan Cauley Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 18.47 3
6 Kendall Kennedy Madison 18.48 4
7 Marcus Vanausdoll Arthur 18.19 5
8 Isaac Jacobson Rockford Christian Life 18.23 1
9 Mathew Casey Lostant 18.59 2
10 Johnny Darrah Mt. Olive 18.67 6
11 Treygor Chamberlain Peoria Heights GS 18.74 3
12 Mitchell Stevenson Altamont 18.76 4
13 Ben Asher Washington St. Patrick 18.20 5
14 Jacob May Liberty 18.33 1
15 Logan Dorethy Hamilton 18.42 1
16 Tyler Martyn Oglesby Washington 18.54 5
17 Keenan Ellis Seneca 18.74 2
18 Samuel Becker Mendota Holy Cross 18.78 1
19 Kyle Fisher Brimfield 18.86 4
20 Gonzalo Alvarado Milford 18.87 5
21 Anfernee Richardson Decatur Hope 18.88 4
22 Michael Gryl Morton Blessed Sacrament 18.93 6
23 Bryton McDonald Spring Bay Riverview 18.97 3
24 Jarrod Pettis Henry-Senachwine 19.02 5
25 Sergio Posadas Round Lake Park 19.05 1
26 Connor Swanson Newark Lisbon 19.10 1
27 Calvin Croy Gardner 19.12 2
28 Logan Farris Assumption Central A & M 19.14 3
29 Mason Barr Normal Epiphany 19.17 6
30 Riley Baker Royal Prairieview Ogden 19.24 6
31 Josh Smith Clifton Nash 19.24 2
32 Calieb O'Brion Round Lake Park 19.43 4
33 Jake Myers Lewistown Central 19.57 6
34 Ben Nichols New Berlin JHS 19.86 3
35 Brett Arney Port Byron Riverdale 19.91 2
36 Brady McMaster Catlin 20.03 4
37 Cameron Scott Glasford Illini Bluffs 20.04 4
38 Kole Gregory Peoria St. Philomena 20.14 2
39 Mason Kaiser Galva 20.31 3
40 Austin Torri DePue 20.96 5
41 Caleb Poindexter LeRoy 21.28 3
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Bret Dannis La Moille Allen 17.28 2
2 Connor Artman Carthage 17.29 1
3 Kyle Carver Casey-Westfield 17.65 2
4 Ben Asher Washington St. Patrick 17.89 1
5 Garet Kinnett Rantoul St. Malachy 17.95 1
6 Marcus Vanausdoll Arthur 18.25 2
7 Tyler Martyn Oglesby Washington 18.17 1
8 Logan Dorethy Hamilton 18.32 2
9 Isaac Jacobson Rockford Christian Life 18.35 1
10 Mathew Casey Lostant 18.49 1
11 Kendall Kennedy Madison 18.52 2
12 Mitchell Stevenson Altamont 18.72 1
13 Nathan Cauley Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 18.89 1
14 Johnny Darrah Mt. Olive 19.05 2
15 Treygor Chamberlain Peoria Heights GS 19.08 2
16 Jacob May Liberty 19.62 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Bret Dannis La Moille Allen 17.16 1
2 Connor Artman Carthage 17.30 1
3 Ben Asher Washington St. Patrick 17.68 1
4 Garet Kinnett Rantoul St. Malachy 17.93 1
5 Marcus Vanausdoll Arthur 18.15 1
6 Tyler Martyn Oglesby Washington 18.18 1
7 Kyle Carver Casey-Westfield 18.22 1
8 Logan Dorethy Hamilton 21.84 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   45.71   *   2009   Rantoul Eater 
Class 7A Boys:   50.39   +   1991   Spring Bay Riverview  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Forreston 49.95 + 5
2 Madison 50.40 5
3 Fisher 52.67 5
4 Sparland Midland 52.70 5
5 Carthage 53.16 4
6 Tremont 53.30 5
7 Colona 53.33 4
8 Mendota Holy Cross 53.45 4
9 Jerseyville St. Francis HG 53.51 4
10 Rossville-Alvin 53.65 4
11 Casey-Westfield 53.70 4
12 Springfield Christ the King 53.74 2
13 Glasford Illini Bluffs 53.80 5
14 Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 53.85 4
15 Effingham St. Anthony 54.21 2
16 Spring Bay Riverview 54.28 3
17 Staunton 54.35 5
18 Brimfield 54.36 4
19 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 54.48 3
20 Hamilton 54.58 3
21 Virginia 54.71 3
22 Annawan 54.94 3
23 Oglesby Washington 55.03 3
24 Earlville Harding 55.10 3
25 Assumption Central A & M 55.11 2
26 Chillicothe 55.21 1
27 Bartonville Monroe 55.41 1
28 DePue 56.26 2
29 Milford 56.28 2
30 Princeville 56.40 1
31 La Moille Allen 56.41 3
32 Bismarck-Henning 56.78 2
33 Liberty 57.01 1
34 Joliet Laraway 57.53 2
35 Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 57.87 5
36 Fox River Grove 58.05 1
37 Rockdale 58.13 1
38 Paris Crestwood 58.41 2
39 Arthur 1:01.24 1
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   1:45.11   +   2004   Kewanee Wethersfield  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Round Lake Park 1:48.04 5
2 Hamilton 1:48.19 5
3 Arthur 1:49.25 5
4 Seneca 1:51.42 5
5 Walnut Bureau Valley North 1:51.63 4
6 Lewistown Central 1:51.90 4
7 Kewanee Wethersfield 1:52.06 5
8 Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:52.61 5
9 Paris Crestwood 1:52.88 4
10 Champaign Holy Cross 1:52.92 4
11 Lexington 1:53.03 4
12 Polo Aplington 1:53.13 5
13 Waverly 1:53.41 5
14 Buda Bureau Valley South 1:53.66 4
15 Colfax Ridgeview 1:55.02 4
16 Clifton Nash 1:55.25 3
17 Waterman Indian Creek 1:55.73 3
18 Princeville 1:55.85 3
19 Buffalo Grove St. Mary 1:56.83 3
20 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 1:57.19 2
21 Warrensburg-Latham 1:57.26 2
22 Gifford 1:58.77 3
23 Hinckley-Big Rock MS 2:00.55 2
24 Cissna Park 2:01.34 3
25 East Peoria Robein 2:01.53 2
26 DePue 2:02.83 2
27 Mendon Unity 2:03.15 2
28 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 2:03.27 1
29 Springfield Little Flower 2:03.97 1
30 Toledo Cumberland 2:04.47 1
31 Glasford Illini Bluffs 2:04.50 2
32 Effingham St. Anthony 2:04.55 2
33 Spring Valley Kennedy 2:06.24 1
34 Tremont 2:07.68 3
35 Metamora St. Mary's 2:08.49 1
36 Roanoke-Benson 2:09.32 1
37 Liberty 2:09.82 1
38 Henry-Senachwine 2:17.46 3
-- Madison -- 4
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   3:32.59   *   2012   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   4:02.56   +   2004   Paris Crestwood  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Forreston 4:05.30 5
2 Mason City Illini Central 4:14.46 5
3 Arthur 4:15.19 5
4 Hinckley-Big Rock MS 4:15.76 5
5 Carthage 4:18.28 5
6 Rantoul St. Malachy 4:18.33 5
7 Rock Falls St. Andrew 4:23.04 4
8 Princeville 4:23.58 2
9 Casey-Westfield 4:23.61 4
10 Tremont 4:24.00 5
11 Heyworth 4:24.42 5
12 Madison 4:25.11 4
13 Paris Crestwood 4:26.44 3
14 Liberty 4:28.36 4
15 Springfield Christian 4:28.85 2
16 Lexington 4:29.26 4
17 Virginia 4:29.46 2
18 Clifton Nash 4:30.83 4
19 DePue 4:31.52 3
20 Lewistown Central 4:31.90 4
21 Champaign Holy Cross 4:32.32 4
22 Elmwood 4:32.75 3
23 Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 4:32.90 3
24 Waterman Indian Creek 4:33.27 3
25 Springfield Little Flower 4:34.62 2
26 Port Byron Riverdale 4:35.33 1
27 Annawan 4:35.85 3
28 Buffalo Grove St. Mary 4:38.16 2
29 Onarga Iroquois West 4:38.70 3
30 Peoria Heights GS 4:40.17 1
31 Washington Beverly Manor 4:41.95 1
32 Staunton 4:42.13 3
33 Seneca 4:44.18 2
34 Windsor 4:47.91 1
35 Sparland Midland 4:49.88 1
36 Spring Valley Kennedy 4:49.98 2
37 Elwood GS 4:50.40 1
Boys High Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 7A Boys:   6-00   +   2004    Zach Wood, Bowen Southeastern  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Braden Cox Glasford Illini Bluffs 5-00 3
2 Daryl Senica Utica Waltham North 5-00 2
3 Reed Jibben Camp Point Central 5-00 3
4 Cory Squier Dallas City 5-00 3
5 Samuel Becker Mendota Holy Cross 5-00 3
5 Zack Weber Sparland Midland 5-00 3
7 Jonah Hopper Roodhouse North Greene 4-10 3
7 Remington Kempiak Earlville Harding 4-10 3
9 Brooks Moore Virginia 4-10 3
9 Bryce Buzick Staunton 4-10 2
9 Canaan Gerber Toulon Stark County 4-10 3
9 Mitchell Stevenson Altamont 4-10 3
9 Zach Ely Springfield Christian 4-08 3
13 Dakota Jones Seneca 4-08 1
13 Dillin Tegeler Erie 4-08 3
13 Joseph Ratsch Springfield Christian 4-08 2
13 Mitchel Morrow Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 4-08 2
13 Shawn Reardon Potomac 4-08 3
-- Bret Dannis La Moille Allen -- 2
-- Brody Spencer Paris Crestwood -- 2
-- Brycen Rhodes Spring Bay Riverview -- 2
-- Caleb Haisler Peoria St. Vincent de Paul -- 3
-- Daniel Imes Seneca -- 1
-- Devin Yocum Bushnell-Prairie City -- 3
-- Garet Kinnett Rantoul St. Malachy -- 2
-- Jacob Donaldson Colfax Ridgeview -- 1
-- Jacob Wolf Annawan -- 2
-- Jason Alexander Glasford Illini Bluffs -- 1
-- Jay Hufnagel Henry-Senachwine -- 1
-- Nate Brown Altamont -- 1
-- Noah Clarken Peoria Limestone Walters -- 2
-- Ryan Steendahl Milford -- 1
-- Sean Higgins Peoria St. Philomena -- 3
-- Trevor Heddins Saunemin -- 1
-- Tyler Martyn Oglesby Washington -- 1
-- Tyler Stein Round Lake Park -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14-06   *   2012    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 7A Boys:   11-06   +   2011    Tanner Hull, Bloomington St. Mary's 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Declan Ritzenthaler Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 9-09 1
2 Justice Youngberg Erie 8-03 1
2 Kyle Kruthoff Erie 8-03 1
4 Collin Kreke Sigel St. Michael's 7-09 1
-- Brian O'Neil Chillicothe -- 1
-- Cooper Block Paris Crestwood -- 1
-- Keegan Martin Cowden-Herrick -- 1
-- Sean Higgins Peoria St. Philomena -- 1
Boys Long Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 7A Boys:   19-06.5   +   2002    Lacedrix Brown , Jacksonville ISD  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Bret Woodside Oneida ROWVA 18-01.5 3
2 Mitchel Morrow Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 17-08.5 2
3 Austin Wierzbicki Walnut Bureau Valley North 17-04.5 3
4 Andrew Nation Arthur 16-11.5 3
5 Jeremy Yoder Buffalo Grove St. Mary 16-10.5 3
6 Caruso Craft Rantoul St. Malachy 16-06.5 3
7 Travis Lappin Rossville-Alvin 16-05.25 3
8 Trenton Harrison Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 16-04.5 3
9 Ben Bokus Mendota Holy Cross 16-02.75 3
9 Camden Coleman Champaign Next Generation 16-02.75 3
11 Isaac Jacobson Rockford Christian Life 16-01.75 3
12 Drew Sauerwein Jerseyville St. Francis HG 16-00.5 3
13 Ethan Enders Somonauk 15-10.75 2
14 Shiatan Cook Decatur Robertson 15-10 2
15 Brend Hiserote Peoria Norwood 15-07.5 2
16 Dalton Burk Fisher 15-06.75 1
17 Ben Buresh Annawan 15-06.5 3
18 Joe Abbey East Peoria Robein 15-04.25 1
19 Joe Vannette Peoria Christian 15-03.75 1
20 Braden Cox Glasford Illini Bluffs 15-03.5 1
20 Ryan Garrison Henry-Senachwine 15-03.5 3
22 Bryton Dittamore Toledo Cumberland 15-03 1
23 Dominic Green McNabb Putnam County 15-02.5 2
24 Kendall Kennedy Madison 14-11.5 2
25 Sawyer Weinberg Augusta Southeastern 14-11 2
26 Jacob Rosecrans Brimfield 14-08.5 2
27 Adrian Pace Clifton Nash 14-07 3
27 Bryce Wilson Hamilton 14-07 2
29 Davonte Welcher Lockport Fairmont 14-06.75 2
30 Bryce Elias Kewanee Wethersfield 14-04.75 1
31 Alex Madrigal DePue 14-04.5 1
31 Nich Hultz Payson Seymour 14-04.5 2
33 Jarrett Austin Altamont 14-04 2
34 Mati Chaudhery Palatine Quest 14-03 1
35 Griffin Headley Princeville 14-02.75 2
36 Dustin Schleef Milford St. Paul's 13-11.5 2
37 Brady McMaster Catlin 13-09.75 1
38 Sam Durham Glasford Illini Bluffs 13-07 1
39 Alex Castelan Spring Valley Kennedy 13-05.5 1
40 Bryce Marek Elwood GS 13-02.5 1
41 Cayden Brilley Warrensburg-Latham 12-07.5 1
Boys Shot Put 7th Boys
AT Boys:   56-07   *   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Class 7A Boys:   45-08   +   1990    Brad Schluter, Judson Wienke (2006)  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jackson Sheckler Glasford Illini Bluffs 44-08.75 3
2 Cody Miller Bismarck-Henning 43-02 3
3 CJ Cokel Chillicothe 41-10.25 3
4 Braden Cox Glasford Illini Bluffs 38-01.25 3
5 Darian Drake Mt. Sterling Brown County 38-01 3
6 Ben Buresh Annawan 37-11.75 3
7 Ethan Miebach Philo St. Thomas 37-02.75 3
8 Brock Bigger Stronghurst West Central 37-01.75 2
9 Steven Lebro Staunton 37-01.5 3
10 Samuel Barkalow Forreston 36-02.25 2
11 Nathan Carter Toledo Cumberland 35-11.75 2
12 Brock Horowitz Spring Bay Riverview 35-08 3
13 Thomas Savage Bismarck-Henning 34-05.5 3
14 Von Brown Spring Bay Riverview 34-03.75 3
15 Andy Bird Hamilton 34-01.5 3
16 Evan Bumphrey Washington Beverly Manor 33-04.75 3
17 Bobby George Pawnee 33-02 2
18 Gavin Fuchs Forreston 33-00.5 2
19 Blake Perhach Streator Woodland 32-08 3
20 Braden Woods Heyworth 32-07 1
20 Tony Hacker Pekin St. Joseph 32-07 2
22 Peyton Taylor Mt. Pulaski 32-06 2
23 Noah Oxley Springfield Christian 32-03.75 2
24 Isaac Kramer Stewardson-Strasburg 32-02.5 2
25 Sam Dabrowski Antioch Grass Lake 32-00 1
26 Marques Cox Peoria Quest 31-11.75 1
27 Michael Leclair Piper City Tri-Point 31-11.25 1
28 Luke Zwart Earlville Harding 31-11 2
29 Kaden Weddle Oakland Lake Crest 31-10.5 1
30 Calvin Croy Gardner 31-08.25 1
31 Dawson Lazzarotto Oglesby Washington 31-02.75 1
32 Levi Clark Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 30-11.75 1
33 Max Nuckles Cambridge JHS 30-09 1
34 Dane Houser Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 30-06.5 2
35 Marcello Gonzalez Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 30-02 2
36 Shane Ormond Liberty 29-09.25 2
37 Jacob Dubois Somonauk 29-03 2
38 Jett Schmitt Kickapoo St. Mary's 29-00 1
39 Dayne Huston Herscher JHS 28-09 1
40 Kenny Yi Mt. Prospect St. Emily 28-00.5 1
41 Hunter Holdcraft Oglesby Washington 27-05.5 1
Boys Discus Throw 7th Boys
AT Boys:   184-01   *   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Class 7A Boys:   159-06   +   2000    Kevin Bird , Potomac  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Cody Miller Bismarck-Henning 132-09 3
2 CJ Cokel Chillicothe 127-09 3
3 Brock Bigger Stronghurst West Central 126-06 3
4 Brock Horowitz Spring Bay Riverview 120-00 3
5 Zach Greer Tampico 119-05 3
6 Luke Barrow Tremont 119-03 3
7 Ethan Miebach Philo St. Thomas 115-06 3
8 Nate Brown Altamont 112-05 3
9 Heber Moreno DePue 106-07 2
10 Noah Oxley Springfield Christian 104-01 2
11 Blake Perhach Streator Woodland 103-10 2
12 Marcus Vanausdoll Arthur 102-05 3
13 Isaac Kramer Stewardson-Strasburg 102-00 3
14 Eric Meaker Toulon Stark County 100-00 2
15 Kolton Johnson Hamilton 99-10 3
16 Thomas Savage Bismarck-Henning 97-05 2
17 Peyton Taylor Mt. Pulaski 96-02 2
18 Evan Wellman Springfield Little Flower 94-00 2
19 Parker Sanchez Palatine St. Thomas 91-07 1
20 Casey Bixby New Berlin JHS 88-04 1
21 Josh Hopper Roodhouse North Greene 88-03 3
22 Jett Schmitt Kickapoo St. Mary's 86-09 1
23 Austin Lundquist La Moille Allen 85-00 2
24 Kyle Todd Port Byron Riverdale 84-10 1
25 Zach Womack Wood River Lewis & Clark 81-08 2
26 Mitch Hofmann Colfax Ridgeview 80-10 2
27 Colt Aldrich Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 79-04 1
28 Shane Ormond Liberty 78-06 2
29 Trenton Woodby Milford 77-09 1
30 Jimmy Spencer LeRoy 77-06 1
31 Daniel Tomlinson Elmwood 76-10 1
32 Dawson Lazzarotto Oglesby Washington 75-06 2
33 Levi Clark Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 73-00 1
34 Luke Zwart Earlville Harding 71-10 2
35 Justin Coggins Clifton Nash 69-02 1
36 Joseph Trudeau Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 68-08 1
37 Mark Dowell Bartonville GS 60-01 1
-- Brandon Butz Dallas City -- 3

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association