IESA Track & Field
2020 Class AA Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 585   -   Enrollment Split: 147   -   Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 21
@ Grayslake North High School
Host: Grayslake
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Grayslake North High School , 1925 North Route 83, Grayslake   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Grayslake Middle School , 440 N. Barron Blvd., Grayslake   Map
Beach Park   
Grayslake    (Host)
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Gurnee Viking   
Gurnee Woodland   
Lake Bluff   
Lake Villa Palombi   
Libertyville Highland MS   
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
North Chicago Neal   
Round Lake Magee   
Round Lake MS   
Round Lake Park   
Waukegan Webster    -Boys Only
Zion Central   
 
Sectional 22
@ Hersey High School
Host: Mt. Prospect Lincoln
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Hersey High School , 1900 E. Thomas St., Arlington Heights   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Lincoln Middle School , 700 W. Lincoln, Mt. Prospect   Map
Arlington Heights South   
Arlington Heights Thomas   
Deerfield Caruso   
Deerfield Shepard   
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help   
Highland Park Edgewood   
Highland Park Northwood   
Lake Forest Deer Path   
Mt. Prospect Lincoln    (Host)
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
Northbrook Wood Oaks   
Prospect Heights MacArthur   
Wheeling Holmes   
Wheeling London   
 
Sectional 23
@ Vernon Hills High School
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  1:30 PM
@ Vernon Hills High School , 145 Lakeview Pkwy, Vernon Hills   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  5:30 PM
@ Hawthorn Middle School- North , 201 Hawthorn Parkway, Vernon Hills   Map
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic   
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves   
Lake Zurich North   
Lake Zurich South   
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright    -8th Only
Long Grove Woodlawn   
Mundelein Carl Sandburg   
Mundelein Fremont   
Mundelein West Oak   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North    (Host)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
Wauconda   
 
Sectional 24
@ Johnsburg High School
Host: Johnsburg JHS
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Johnsburg High School , 2002 W. Ringwood Rd., Johnsburg   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  7:00 PM
@ Johnsburg High School- Learning Center , 2002 W. Ringwood Rd., Johnsburg   Map
Algonquin Heineman   
Antioch   
Cary   
Crystal Lake Beardsley   
Crystal Lake Bernotas   
Crystal Lake Lundahl   
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove   
Ingleside Big Hollow   
Ingleside Gavin South   
Island Lake Matthews   
Johnsburg JHS    (Host)
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
McHenry MS   
McHenry Parkland   
Richmond Nippersink   
 
Sectional 25
@ Lisle Junior High
Host: Lisle
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Lisle Junior High , 5207 Center Ave., Lisle   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Lisle Junior High , 5207 Center Ave., Lisle   Map
Burr Ridge Gower   
Chicago Latin School   
Chicago Sacred Heart   
Darien Eisenhower   
Elmhurst Timothy Christian   
Evanston Chute   
Evanston Haven   
Lisle    (Host)
Oak Park Brooks   
Oak Park Julian   
River Forest Roosevelt   
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
Wilmette JHS   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Sectional 26
@ Sycamore High School
Host: Sycamore
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Sycamore High School , 427 Spartan Trail, Sycamore   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:30 PM
@ Sycamore High School Cafeteria , 427 Spartan Trail, Sycamore   Map
Batavia Rotolo   
Belvidere Central   
Belvidere South   
Burlington Central    -8th Only
DeKalb Clinton Rosette   
DeKalb Huntley   
Elgin Prairie Knolls    -7th Only
Genoa Kingston   
Harvard JHS   
Marengo   
Poplar Grove North Boone   
Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter   
Sycamore    (Host)
West Chicago Leman   
 




IESA Track & Field 2020 Class AA Sectional Assignments
Sectional 27
@ Oregon High School
Host: Mt. Morris Rahn
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Oregon High School , 1101 Jefferson St., Oregon   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  7:00 PM
@ Oregon High School- Blackhawk Center , 1101 Jefferson St., Oregon   Map
Freeport   
Loves Park Harlem   
Mt. Morris Rahn    (Host)
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford Marshall   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
Rockton Stephen Mack   
Roscoe   
South Beloit Willowbrook   
Stillman Valley Meridian   
Winnebago   
 
Sectional 28
@ Flossmoor Parker
Host: Flossmoor Parker
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Flossmoor Parker
Calumet City Dolton 149   
Chicago Heights Washington   
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt   
Flossmoor Parker    (Host)
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Heritage   
Lansing Memorial   
Matteson Colin Powell   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Park Forest Obama STA    (Co-op) -8th Only
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Sectional 29
@ Hillcrest High School
Host: Country Club Hills Southwood
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Hillcrest High School , 7401 Pulaski Road, Country Club Hills   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Southwood Middle School , 18635 South Lee Street, Country Club Hills   Map
Calumet Park Calumet   
Country Club Hills Southwood    (Host)
Dixmoor Rosa Parks   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Harvey Brooks   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lemont Old Quarry   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Manhattan   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Mokena   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
 
Sectional 30
@ TBD
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ TBD
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Channahon   
Crest Hill Richland   
Minooka   
Morris GS    (Co-op)
Morris Saratoga   
Plano   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
Sandwich   
Shorewood Troy   
Yorkville   
 
Sectional 31
@ Kankakee JHS
Host: Kankakee JHS
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Kankakee JHS
Beecher   
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Clifton Nash   
Coal City   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee JHS    (Host)
Manteno   
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
Pontiac JHS    (Co-op)
Wilmington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 32
@ LaSalle-Peru High School
Host: Princeton Logan
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ LaSalle-Peru High School , 541 Chartres St., LaSalle   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Logan Junior High School , 302 W. Central Ave., Princeton   Map
Dixon Reagan   
LaSalle Lincoln   
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS   
Mendota Northbrook   
Morrison JHS   
Mt. Carroll West Carroll   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Peru Parkside   
Princeton Logan    (Host)
Rock Falls    (Co-op)
Spring Valley Kennedy   
Sterling Challand   
Streator Northlawn   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 




IESA Track & Field 2020 Class AA Sectional Assignments
Sectional 33
@ Morton High School- Carper Field
Host: Morton JHS
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Morton High School- Carper Field , 350 N. Illinois Ave., Morton   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Morton Junior High School , 225 E. Jackson St., Morton   Map
Chillicothe   
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS   
East Peoria Central   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Metamora GS   
Morton JHS    (Host)
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
Peoria Washington   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional 34
@ Geneseo High School- Bob Reade Field
Host: Geneseo MS
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Geneseo High School- Bob Reade Field , 700 North State St., Geneseo   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Geneseo High School- Cafeteria , 700 North State St., Geneseo   Map
Canton Ingersoll   
Farmington Central   
Galesburg Churchill   
Galesburg Lombard   
Geneseo MS    (Host)
Joy Mercer County   
Kewanee Central   
Knoxville JHS   
Moline John Deere   
Moline Wilson   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Orion   
Port Byron Riverdale   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Sectional 35
@ TBD
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ TBD
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Danville Oakwood   
Gibson City GCMS   
Hoopeston Area   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Rantoul Eater   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Urbana MS   
Westville JHS   
 
Sectional 36
@ Maroa-Forsyth High School
Host: Maroa-Forsyth
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Maroa-Forsyth High School , 610 W. Washington, Maroa   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:30 PM
@ Maroa-Forsyth High School , 610 W. Washington, Maroa   Map
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Clinton   
Downs Tri-Valley   
El Paso-Gridley   
Lincoln JHS   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Maroa-Forsyth    (Host)
Monticello   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Stanford Olympia   
Tremont   
Williamsville   
 
Sectional 37
@ Southeast High School
Host: Springfield Franklin
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Southeast High School , 2350 E. Ash St., Springfield   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Franklin Middle School , 1200 Outerpark Rd., Springfield   Map
Athens   
Beardstown MS   
Camp Point Central   
Havana   
Jacksonville MS   
Macomb   
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Pleasant Plains   
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin    (Host)
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 38
@ Mt. Zion High School
Host: Mt. Zion
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Mt. Zion High School , 315 S. Henderson, Mt. Zion   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Mt. Zion JH/HS- Cafeteria , 315 S. Henderson, Mt. Zion   Map
Arthur    (Co-op)
Charleston   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Macon Meridian   
Marshall JHS   
Mattoon   
Mt. Zion    (Host)
Newton Jasper County   
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Toledo Cumberland   
 




IESA Track & Field 2020 Class AA Sectional Assignments
Sectional 39
@ Gillespie High School
Host: Gillespie
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Gillespie High School , 612 Broadway, Gillespie   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Gillespie Unit Office , 510 W. Elm Street, Gillespie   Map
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Chatham Glenwood   
Effingham JHS   
Gillespie    (Host)
Girard North Mac   
Hillsboro   
Litchfield   
Pana JHS    (Co-op)
Riverton   
Rochester   
Taylorville JHS   
Teutopolis   
Vandalia    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 40
@ Edwardsville High School- Winston Brown Track
Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Saturday, May 16, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Edwardsville High School- Winston Brown Track , 6161 Center Grove Rd., Edwardsville   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 13, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Liberty Middle School- Media Center , 1 District Drive, Edwardsville   Map
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe   
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln    (Host)
Granite City Coolidge   
Greenville    (Co-op)
Jerseyville Community   
Piasa Southwestern   
Roxana   
Staunton   
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association