2024 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Joliet Laraway |
Riverdale Washington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Riverdale Washington | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2024
|
Lombard College Preparatory (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Lombard College Preparatory | 4 | 8 | |
03/02/2024
-
FORFEIT
| |
Markham Obama (5th Seed) | 0 | 0 | |
Riverdale Washington | 25 | 21 | 16 |
|
03/06/2024
|
Joliet Laraway (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
JOLIET LARAWAY | 15 | 25 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Joliet Laraway | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2024
|
Dolton Roosevelt (3rd Seed) |
|
Dolton Roosevelt | 20 | 22 | |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC |
Gardner (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Gardner | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2024
|
Elwood GS (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Elwood GS | 10 | 13 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (5th Seed) | 5 | 12 | |
Gardner | 25 | 25 | 16 |
|
03/06/2024
|
Dwight (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
BOURBONNAIS ST. GEORGE | 17 | 27 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Dwight | 16 | 10 | |
|
03/05/2024
|
Bourbonnais St. George (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Bourbonnais St. George | 25 | 25 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Hazel Crest Jesse White (6th Seed) | 12 | 8 | |
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace |
Serena (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Serena | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/6/2024
|
Seneca (4th Seed) | 14 | 25 | 20 |
|
Oglesby Washington | 9 | 22 | |
3/5/2024
| |
Oglesby Washington (5th Seed) | 25 | 19 | 25 |
SERENA | 25 | 18 | 29 |
|
3/7/2024
|
Ottawa Wallace (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Ottawa Wallace | 18 | 25 | 27 |
3/5/2024
| |
Spring Valley Kennedy (7th Seed) | 15 | 23 | |
Ottawa Wallace | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/6/2024
|
Marseilles ES (3rd Seed) | 25 | 13 | 19 |
|
Waterman Indian Creek | 17 | 6 | |
3/5/2024
| |
Waterman Indian Creek (6th Seed) | 15 | 25 | 25 |
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest |
McNabb Putnam County (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
McNabb Putnam County | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2024
|
Sparland Midland (4th Seed) | 20 | 10 | |
|
Wenona Fieldcrest | 15 | 15 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Wenona Fieldcrest (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
McNabb Putnam County | 21 | 22 | |
|
03/06/2024
|
Mossville (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MOSSVILLE | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Mossville | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2024
|
Henry-Senachwine (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Henry-Senachwine | 19 | 12 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Streator Woodland (6th Seed) | 11 | 16 | |
Regional Host: Brimfield |
Williamsfield (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
03/02/2024
|
Knoxville JHS (8th Seed) | 13 | 17 | |
Williamsfield | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/02/2024
|
Brimfield (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Brimfield | 23 | 20 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Galva (5th Seed) | 14 | 16 | |
WILLIAMSFIELD | 15 | 25 | 26 |
|
03/05/2024
|
Kewanee Wethersfield (2nd Seed) | 15 | 16 | |
|
|
|
Toulon Stark County | 25 | 22 | 24 |
03/02/2024
| |
Elmwood (7th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Elmwood | 14 | 10 | |
|
03/02/2024
|
Toulon Stark County (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Toulon Stark County | 25 | 25 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Princeville (6th Seed) | 15 | 10 | |
Regional Host: Marquette Heights Georgetowne |
Peoria Christian (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
03/02/2024
|
Peoria Pleasant Valley (8th Seed) | 4 | 7 | |
Peoria Christian | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2024
|
Peoria Heights GS (4th Seed) | 11 | 25 | 25 |
|
Peoria Heights GS | 4 | 16 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Peoria St. Philomena (5th Seed) | 25 | 23 | 18 |
PEORIA CHRISTIAN | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2024
|
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Pekin Rankin | 15 | 16 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Creve Coeur Parkview (7th Seed) | 7 | 14 | |
Pekin Rankin | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2024
|
Peoria Norwood (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Peoria Norwood | 7 | 15 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (6th Seed) | 23 | 21 | |
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County |
Lewistown JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lewistown JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2024
|
Havana (4th Seed) | 20 | 21 | |
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 15 | 22 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Mt. Sterling Brown County (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Lewistown JHS | 25 | 23 | |
|
03/07/2024
|
Table Grove VIT (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
TABLE GROVE VIT | 27 | 25 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Bushnell-Prairie City (7th Seed) | 12 | 15 | |
Table Grove VIT | 21 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/05/2024
|
Colchester West Prairie (3rd Seed) | 15 | 25 | 27 |
|
Colchester West Prairie | 25 | 16 | 23 |
03/02/2024
| |
London Mills Valley (6th Seed) | 25 | 16 | 25 |
Regional Host: Mendon Unity |
Carthage (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
03/05/2024
|
La Harpe (8th Seed) | 6 | 15 | |
Carthage | 25 | 22 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/06/2024
|
Augusta Southeastern (4th Seed) | 23 | 23 | |
|
Mendon Unity | 10 | 25 | 27 |
03/05/2024
| |
Mendon Unity (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
MENDON UNITY | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2024
|
Stronghurst West Central (2nd Seed) | 29 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Stronghurst West Central | 13 | 18 | |
03/05/2024
| |
Nauvoo-Colusa (7th Seed) | 27 | 16 | |
Stronghurst West Central | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2024
|
Hamilton ES (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Hamilton ES | 20 | 13 | |
03/05/2024
| |
Camp Point Central (6th Seed) | 12 | 11 | |
Regional Host: Colfax Ridgeview |
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington Corpus Christi | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2024
|
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (4th Seed) | 25 | 13 | 22 |
|
Normal Metcalf | 10 | 14 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Normal Metcalf (5th Seed) | 22 | 25 | 25 |
BLOOMINGTON CORPUS CHRISTI | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2024
|
Colfax Ridgeview (2nd Seed) | 19 | 25 | 20 |
|
|
|
Fisher | 10 | 19 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Lexington (7th Seed) | 25 | 9 | 25 |
Lexington | 10 | 13 | |
|
03/05/2024
|
Bloomington Cornerstone (3rd Seed) | 22 | 15 | |
|
Fisher | 25 | 25 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Fisher (6th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Regional Host: Potomac |
Potomac (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Potomac | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/02/2024
|
Sidell Salt Fork (4th Seed) | 25 | 18 | 25 |
|
Sidell Salt Fork | 8 | 12 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Villa Grove (5th Seed) | 18 | 25 | 22 |
POTOMAC | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2024
|
Bement (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Champaign St. Matthew | 16 | 7 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Arcola (7th Seed) | 12 | 5 | |
Bement | 21 | 25 | 13 |
|
03/02/2024
|
Paris Crestwood (3rd Seed) | 23 | 25 | 19 |
|
Champaign St. Matthew | 25 | 23 | 25 |
03/02/2024
| |
Champaign St. Matthew (6th Seed) | 25 | 20 | 25 |
Regional Host: Springfield Blessed Sacrament |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
03/02/2024
|
Mason City Illini Central (8th Seed) | 10 | 18 | |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2024
|
Green Valley Midwest Central (4th Seed) | 25 | 21 | |
|
Springfield Christian | 7 | 16 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Springfield Christian (5th Seed) | 27 | 25 | |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 23 | 18 | |
|
03/07/2024
|
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
MT. PULASKI | 25 | 25 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (7th Seed) | 18 | 15 | |
Springfield Christ the King | 21 | 19 | |
|
03/05/2024
|
Mt. Pulaski (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Mt. Pulaski | 25 | 25 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Buffalo Tri-City (6th Seed) | 17 | 19 | |
Regional Host: Edinburg |
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/05/2024
|
Edinburg (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Edinburg | 17 | 25 | 16 |
03/02/2024
| |
Decatur Robertson (5th Seed) | 15 | 9 | |
DECATUR MONTESSORI ACADEMY FOR PEACE | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2024
|
Decatur Unity (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 18 | 24 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Decatur American Dreamer (7th Seed) | 4 | 7 | |
Decatur Unity | 17 | 16 | |
|
03/05/2024
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 25 | 25 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Decatur Hope (6th Seed) | 12 | 12 | |
Regional Host: Waverly |
White Hall North Greene (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
White Hall North Greene | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2024
|
Waverly (4th Seed) | 18 | 18 | |
|
Payson Seymour | 19 | 20 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Payson Seymour (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
White Hall North Greene | 16 | 15 | |
|
03/07/2024
|
Liberty (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
LIBERTY | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Liberty | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2024
|
Griggsville-Perry (3rd Seed) | 22 | 26 | 12 |
|
Bluffs | 15 | 9 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Bluffs (6th Seed) | 25 | 24 | 25 |
Regional Host: Mt. Olive |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2024
|
East Alton MS (4th Seed) | 28 | 25 | |
|
East Alton MS | 13 | 8 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Morrisonville JHS (5th Seed) | 26 | 19 | |
BUNKER HILL WOLF RIDGE | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
03/07/2024
|
Mt. Olive (2nd Seed) | 20 | 28 | 25 |
|
|
|
Mt. Olive | 18 | 25 | 11 |
03/02/2024
| |
Pawnee (7th Seed) | 25 | 26 | 15 |
Mt. Olive | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2024
|
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Hardin Calhoun | 17 | 13 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Madison (6th Seed) | 8 | 17 | |
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M |
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kinmundy South Central | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2024
|
Assumption Central A & M (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Assumption Central A & M | 20 | 12 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Ramsey (5th Seed) | 21 | 16 | |
Kinmundy South Central | 21 | 25 | 11 |
|
03/07/2024
|
Nokomis JHS (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
NOKOMIS JHS | 25 | 15 | 25 |
03/02/2024
| |
Altamont (7th Seed) | 13 | 11 | |
Nokomis JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2024
|
St. Elmo (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
St. Elmo | 12 | 9 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Cowden-Herrick (6th Seed) | 13 | 18 | |
Regional Host: Albion |
Louisville North Clay (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Louisville North Clay | 27 | 20 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2024
|
Effingham St. Anthony (4th Seed) | 20 | 25 | 25 |
|
Effingham St. Anthony | 29 | 25 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Albion (5th Seed) | 25 | 20 | 23 |
EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2024
|
Oblong (2nd Seed) | 25 | 16 | 25 |
|
|
|
Casey-Westfield | 18 | 21 | |
03/02/2024
| |
Hutsonville (7th Seed) | 17 | 25 | 18 |
Oblong | 25 | 17 | 29 |
|
03/05/2024
|
Casey-Westfield (3rd Seed) | 20 | 25 | 25 |
|
Casey-Westfield | 23 | 25 | 31 |
03/02/2024
| |
Dieterich (6th Seed) | 25 | 23 | 21 |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|