2014 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Markham Prairie-Hills |
Calumet City Dolton 149 (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Calumet City Dolton 149 | 33 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Markham Prairie-Hills (4th Seed) | 11 |
|
Lansing Memorial | 17 |
12/01/2014
| |
Lansing Memorial (5th Seed) | 19 |
Calumet City Dolton 149 | 25 |
|
12/04/2014
|
Harvey Brooks (2nd Seed) | 33 |
|
|
|
BELLWOOD ROOSEVELT | 32 |
12/01/2014
| |
Summit Heritage (7th Seed) | 15 |
Harvey Brooks | 17 |
|
12/02/2014
|
Bellwood Roosevelt (3rd Seed) | 44 |
|
Bellwood Roosevelt | 27 |
12/01/2014
| |
Phoenix Coolidge (6th Seed) | 18 |
Host: Flossmoor Parker |
Chicago Heights Washington (1st Seed) | 35 |
|
|
12/01/2014
|
Park Forest Obama STA (8th Seed) | 4 |
Chicago Heights Washington | 28 |
|
|
|
12/04/2014
|
Homewood Hart (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Homewood Hart | 20 |
12/01/2014
| |
Steger Columbia (5th Seed) | 24 |
CHICAGO HEIGHTS WASHINGTON | 28 |
|
12/05/2014
|
Country Club Hills Southwood (2nd Seed) | 59 |
|
|
|
Country Club Hills Southwood | 21 |
12/02/2014
| |
Robbins Kellar (7th Seed) | 22 |
Country Club Hills Southwood | 22 |
|
12/04/2014
|
University Park Crete Monee (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
University Park Crete Monee | 21 |
12/02/2014
| |
Flossmoor Parker (6th Seed) | 29 |
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 36 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Romeoville Lukancic (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Romeoville Lukancic | 16 |
12/01/2014
| |
Romeoville Martinez (5th Seed) | 15 |
BOLINGBROOK JANE ADDAMS | 31 |
|
12/04/2014
|
Bolingbrook Brooks (2nd Seed) | 53 |
|
|
|
Bolingbrook Brooks | 28 |
12/01/2014
| |
Homer Glen Homer (7th Seed) | 8 |
Bolingbrook Brooks | 46 |
|
12/02/2014
|
Plano (3rd Seed) | 32 |
|
Plano | 17 |
12/01/2014
| |
Bolingbrook Humphrey (6th Seed) | 14 |
Host: Rockford Marshall |
Rockford Flinn (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rockford Flinn | 40 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Rockford West (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Rockford Marshall | 29 |
12/01/2014
| |
Rockford Marshall (5th Seed) | 26 |
ROCKFORD FLINN | 50 |
|
12/04/2014
|
Rockford Kennedy (2nd Seed) | 37 |
|
|
|
Rockford Kennedy | 26 |
12/01/2014
| |
Rockford Lincoln (7th Seed) | 12 |
Rockford Kennedy | 37 |
|
12/02/2014
-
OT
|
Rockford Eisenhower (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Rockford Eisenhower | 35 |
12/01/2014
| |
Rockford RESA (6th Seed) | 6 |
Host: Lockport Oak Prairie |
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Frankfort Summit Hill | 27 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Mokena (4th Seed) | 23 |
|
Mokena | 16 |
12/01/2014
| |
Frankfort Hickory Creek (5th Seed) | 20 |
FRANKFORT SUMMIT HILL | 38 |
|
12/04/2014
|
Matteson Colin Powell (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lockport Oak Prairie | 10 |
| |
BYE |
Matteson Colin Powell | 30 |
|
12/02/2014
|
Lockport Oak Prairie (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Lockport Oak Prairie | 34 |
12/01/2014
| |
Matteson Huth (6th Seed) | 16 |
Host: Kankakee JHS |
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kankakee JHS | 33 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Bourbonnais UGC (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Bourbonnais UGC | 32 |
12/01/2014
| |
Bradley Central (5th Seed) | 6 |
KANKAKEE JHS | 32 |
|
12/04/2014
|
Herscher Limestone (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Herscher Limestone | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Herscher Limestone | 29 |
|
12/02/2014
|
Manteno (3rd Seed) |
|
Manteno | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Joliet Washington |
Joliet Washington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joliet Washington | 34 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Joliet Hufford (4th Seed) | 31 |
|
Joliet Dirksen | 25 |
12/01/2014
| |
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed) | 44 |
Joliet Washington | 29 |
|
12/04/2014
|
New Lenox Martino (2nd Seed) | 48 |
|
|
|
NEW LENOX MARTINO | 35 |
12/01/2014
| |
Joliet Gompers (7th Seed) | 14 |
New Lenox Martino | 36 |
|
12/02/2014
-
OT
|
New Lenox Liberty (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
New Lenox Liberty | 31 |
12/01/2014
| |
Shorewood Troy (6th Seed) | 27 |
Host: Minooka |
Ottawa Shepherd (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ottawa Shepherd | 34 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Coal City (4th Seed) | 19 |
|
Forrest Prairie Central | 10 |
12/01/2014
| |
Forrest Prairie Central (5th Seed) | 21 |
Ottawa Shepherd | 29 |
|
12/04/2014
|
Minooka (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MINOOKA | 36 |
| |
BYE |
Minooka | 33 |
|
12/02/2014
|
Channahon (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Channahon | 16 |
12/01/2014
| |
Streator Northlawn (6th Seed) | 7 |
Host: Champaign Jefferson |
Danville South View (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Danville South View | 58 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Champaign Edison (4th Seed) | 30 |
|
Champaign Edison | 28 |
12/01/2014
| |
Danville North Ridge (5th Seed) | 23 |
DANVILLE SOUTH VIEW | 51 |
|
12/05/2014
|
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed) | 62 |
|
|
|
Champaign Jefferson | 30 |
12/01/2014
| |
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed) | 36 |
Champaign Jefferson | 35 |
|
12/02/2014
|
Urbana MS (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Urbana MS | 32 |
12/01/2014
| |
Champaign Franklin (6th Seed) | 20 |
Host: Normal Chiddix |
Bloomington Evans (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington Evans | 30 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Normal Kingsley (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Bloomington JHS | 26 |
12/01/2014
| |
Bloomington JHS (5th Seed) | 29 |
BLOOMINGTON EVANS | 36 |
|
12/04/2014
|
Mahomet-Seymour (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Normal Parkside | 33 |
| |
BYE |
Mahomet-Seymour | 21 |
|
12/02/2014
|
Normal Parkside (3rd Seed) | 38 |
|
Normal Parkside | 32 |
12/01/2014
-
OT
| |
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed) | 35 |
Host: Charleston |
Effingham JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham JHS | 39 |
|
|
|
12/04/2014
|
Mt. Zion (4th Seed) | 23 |
|
Mattoon | 11 |
12/02/2014
| |
Mattoon (5th Seed) | 33 |
EFFINGHAM JHS | 25 |
|
12/05/2014
|
Charleston (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Charleston | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Charleston | 26 |
|
12/04/2014
|
Tolono Unity (3rd Seed) |
|
Tolono Unity | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Chatham Glenwood |
Taylorville JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Taylorville JHS | 51 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Clinton (4th Seed) | 31 |
|
Clinton | 19 |
12/01/2014
| |
Decatur Jefferson (5th Seed) | 20 |
TAYLORVILLE JHS | 40 |
|
12/04/2014
|
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Rochester | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Chatham Glenwood | 35 |
|
12/02/2014
|
Rochester (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Rochester | 37 |
12/01/2014
| |
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed) | 8 |
Host: Pekin Broadmoor |
Canton Ingersoll (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Canton Ingersoll | 43 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Pekin Broadmoor (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Pekin Broadmoor | 23 |
12/01/2014
| |
East Peoria Central (5th Seed) | 12 |
CANTON INGERSOLL | 43 |
|
12/04/2014
|
Dunlap MS (2nd Seed) | 44 |
|
|
|
Morton JHS | 11 |
12/01/2014
| |
Macomb (7th Seed) | 14 |
Dunlap MS | 24 |
|
12/02/2014
|
Morton JHS (3rd Seed) | 30 |
|
Morton JHS | 31 |
12/01/2014
| |
Pekin Edison (6th Seed) | 22 |
Host: Springfield Franklin |
Springfield Grant (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Grant | 40 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Jacksonville Turner (4th Seed) | 33 |
|
Jacksonville Turner | 34 |
12/01/2014
| |
Springfield Jefferson (5th Seed) | 11 |
Springfield Grant | 29 |
|
12/04/2014
|
Quincy (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
SPRINGFIELD FRANKLIN | 32 |
| |
BYE |
Quincy | 20 |
|
12/02/2014
|
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed) | 44 |
|
Springfield Franklin | 46 |
12/01/2014
| |
Springfield Washington (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Bethalto Trimpe |
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bethalto Trimpe | 36 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
East St. Louis Lincoln (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
East St. Louis Lincoln | 23 |
12/01/2014
| |
Roxana (5th Seed) | 12 |
BETHALTO TRIMPE | 30 |
|
12/04/2014
|
Jerseyville Illini (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Alton | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Jerseyville Illini | 21 |
|
12/02/2014
|
Alton (3rd Seed) |
|
Alton | 35 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Edwardsville Liberty |
Edwardsville Liberty (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Edwardsville Liberty | 28 |
|
|
|
12/02/2014
|
Edwardsville Lincoln (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
Edwardsville Lincoln | 20 |
12/02/2014
| |
Granite City Coolidge (5th Seed) | 15 |
EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY | 30 |
|
12/04/2014
|
East St. Louis Clark (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
East St. Louis Clark | 19 |
| |
BYE |
East St. Louis Clark | 36 |
|
12/02/2014
-
OT
|
Cahokia Wirth (3rd Seed) |
|
Cahokia Wirth | 34 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|