IESA Girls Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mazon-Verona-Kinsman31     
  11/20/2017  
Rockdale (4th Seed)18    Rockdale
11/18/2018   
Ransom (5th Seed)15  MAZON-VERONA-KINSMAN27 
  11/21/2017  
Marseilles Milton Pope (2nd Seed)       Marseilles Milton Pope20 
  
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope20 
  11/20/2017  
Odell (3rd Seed)   Odell17 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Wallace31     
  11/20/2017  
Grand Ridge (4th Seed)14    Grand Ridge
11/18/2017   
Tonica (5th Seed)11  OTTAWA WALLACE27 
  11/21/2017  
Oglesby Holy Family (2nd Seed)       Oglesby Holy Family19 
  
BYE Oglesby Holy Family26 
  11/20/2017  
Ottawa Marquette (3rd Seed)12    Ottawa Marquette14 
11/18/2017   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)34     
11/18/2017  
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed) LOCKPORT TAFT 33 
  11/21/2017  
St. Anne (2nd Seed)12    Grant Park
11/18/2017   
Grant Park (3rd Seed)21 
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Crescent City
Piper City Tri-Point (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piper City Tri-Point20     
  11/20/2017  
Donovan (4th Seed)19    Cissna Park11 
11/18/2017   
Cissna Park (5th Seed)32  PIPER CITY TRI-POINT26 
  11/21/2017  
Armstrong-Ellis (2nd Seed)       Armstrong-Ellis13 
  
BYE Armstrong-Ellis33 
  11/20/2017  
Crescent City (3rd Seed)34    Crescent City27 
11/18/2017   
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick19     
  11/20/2017  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed)40    Morton Blessed Sacrament22 
11/18/2017   
Lexington (5th Seed)16  MORTON BLESSED SACRAMENT32 
  11/21/2017  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)       Pontiac St. Mary's23 
  
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's49 
  11/20/2017  
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed)28    Spring Bay Riverview25 
11/18/2017   
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria St. Jude
Annawan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Annawan51     
  11/18/2017  
Henry-Senachwine (4th Seed)26    Henry-Senachwine
11/18/2017   
Peoria Holy Family (5th Seed)16  ANNAWAN33 
  11/20/2017  
Peoria St. Jude (2nd Seed)       Peoria St. Jude11 
  
BYE Peoria St. Jude24 
  11/18/2017  
Bartonville Monroe (3rd Seed)   Bartonville Monroe22 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters37     
  11/20/2017  
Pekin St. Joseph (4th Seed)25    Pekin St. Joseph24 
11/18/2017   
Bartonville GS (5th Seed)14  PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS33 
  11/22/2017  
Bartonville Oak Grove West (2nd Seed)36        Bartonville Oak Grove West28 
11/18/2017   
Pekin Rankin (7th Seed) Bartonville Oak Grove West35 
  11/20/2017  
Peoria Hollis (3rd Seed)32    Peoria Hollis18 
11/18/2017   
South Pekin (6th Seed)10 
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS58     
  11/20/2017  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)28    Williamsfield13 
11/18/2017   
Galesburg Costa (5th Seed)22  MONMOUTH ICS33 
  11/21/2017  
Galva (2nd Seed)38        Galva
11/18/2017   
London Mills Valley (7th Seed)15  Galva28 
  11/20/2017  
Cuba (3rd Seed)19    Cuba19 
11/18/2017   
La Harpe (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden18     
  11/20/2017  
Chrisman Scottland (4th Seed)14    Homer Heritage
11/18/2017   
Homer Heritage (5th Seed)18  Royal Prairieview Ogden15 
  11/21/2017  
Oakland Lake Crest (2nd Seed)       HUME SHILOH18 
  
BYE Oakland Lake Crest18 
  11/20/2017  
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed)40    Hume Shiloh19 
11/18/2017   
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Gifford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gifford26     
  11/20/2017  
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed)27    Champaign Holy Cross10 
11/18/2017   
Rantoul St. Malachy (5th Seed)16  GIFFORD18 
  11/21/2017  
DeLand-Weldon (2nd Seed)       Bement11 
  
BYE DeLand-Weldon22 
  11/20/2017  
Bement (3rd Seed)   Bement31 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell49     
  11/20/2017  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed)20    Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln15 
11/18/2017   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed)11  LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL56 
  11/22/2017  
Normal Calvary (2nd Seed)       Normal Epiphany24 
  
BYE Normal Calvary15 
  11/20/2017  
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed)40    Normal Epiphany35 
11/18/2017   
Bloomington Cornerstone (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central24     
  11/20/2017  
Springfield St. Aloysius (4th Seed)11    Springfield St. Aloysius
11/18/2017   
Springfield St. Agnes (5th Seed) Ashland A-C Central15 
  11/22/2017  
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed)       MT. PULASKI33 
  
BYE Mt. Pulaski46 
  11/20/2017  
Buffalo Tri-City (3rd Seed)10    Springfield Christian
11/18/2017   
Springfield Christian (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Decatur Lutheran (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Lutheran35     
  11/18/2017  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)29    Findlay Okaw Valley13 
11/18/2017   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (5th Seed)13  DECATUR LUTHERAN28 
  11/20/2017  
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)       Pana Sacred Heart27 
  
BYE Pana Sacred Heart34 
  11/18/2017  
Decatur Holy Family (3rd Seed)   Decatur Holy Family25 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Dieterich
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's36     
  11/20/2017  
Effingham Sacred Heart (4th Seed)13    Effingham Sacred Heart
11/18/2017   
Martinsville (5th Seed) SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S29 
  11/21/2017  
Dieterich (2nd Seed)       Dieterich
  
BYE Dieterich42 
  11/20/2017  
Ramsey (3rd Seed)   Ramsey
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour24     
  11/21/2017  
Payson Seymour (4th Seed)35    Payson Seymour23 
11/20/2017   
Pleasant Hill (5th Seed)11  Jacksonville Our Saviour
  11/22/2017  
Kinderhook Western (2nd Seed)       KINDERHOOK WESTERN31 
  
BYE Kinderhook Western38 
  11/21/2017  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)   Bluffs11 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John
Carrollton St. John (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carrollton St. John38     
  11/21/2017  
Brussels (4th Seed)15    Mulberry Grove JHS
11/20/2017   
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)22  CARROLLTON ST. JOHN38 
  11/22/2017  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)       Hardin Calhoun21 
  
BYE Hardin Calhoun24 
  11/21/2017  
Pocahontas (3rd Seed)41    Pocahontas11 
11/20/2017   
Mt. Olive (6th Seed)

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association