2017 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman |
Marseilles Milton Pope (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Marseilles Milton Pope | 32 |
|
|
|
11/28/2017
|
Rockdale (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Odell | 10 |
11/27/2017
| |
Odell (5th Seed) | 31 |
MARSEILLES MILTON POPE | 22 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Ransom (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Ransom | 19 |
|
11/28/2017
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed) |
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic | 31 |
|
|
|
11/28/2017
|
Oglesby Holy Family (4th Seed) | 30 |
|
Oglesby Holy Family | 16 |
11/27/2017
| |
Grand Ridge (5th Seed) | 25 |
LASALLE TRINITY CATHOLIC | 29 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Ottawa Wallace | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Ottawa Marquette | 17 |
|
11/28/2017
|
Ottawa Wallace (3rd Seed) | 23 |
|
Ottawa Wallace | 25 |
11/27/2017
| |
Tonica (6th Seed) | 9 |
Regional Host: Lockport Taft |
Lockport Taft (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lockport Taft | 45 |
|
|
|
11/30/2017
|
Lockport Fairmont (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Riverdale Patton | 12 |
11/28/2017
-
OT
| |
Riverdale Patton (5th Seed) | 24 |
LOCKPORT TAFT | 38 |
|
12/01/2017
|
Grant Park (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Grant Park | 13 |
| |
BYE |
Grant Park | 25 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Bourbonnais St. Paul's (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
Bourbonnais St. Paul's | 16 |
11/28/2017
| |
St. Anne (6th Seed) | 17 |
Regional Host: Piper City Tri-Point |
Piper City Tri-Point (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Piper City Tri-Point | 32 |
|
|
|
11/30/2017
|
Crescent City (4th Seed) | 30 |
|
Crescent City | 21 |
11/28/2017
-
OT
| |
Cissna Park (5th Seed) | 29 |
Piper City Tri-Point | 22 |
|
12/01/2017
|
Armstrong-Ellis (2nd Seed) | 48 |
|
|
|
ARMSTRONG-ELLIS | 32 |
11/28/2017
| |
Buckley St. John's (7th Seed) | 11 |
Armstrong-Ellis | 39 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Donovan (3rd Seed) | 53 |
|
Donovan | 18 |
11/28/2017
| |
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed) | 20 |
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick |
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Washington St. Patrick | 31 |
|
|
|
11/28/2017
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 19 |
11/27/2017
| |
Spring Bay Riverview (5th Seed) | 12 |
WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK | 36 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Lexington (2nd Seed) | 49 |
|
|
|
Pontiac St. Mary's | 32 |
11/27/2017
| |
Lostant (7th Seed) | 6 |
Lexington | 23 |
|
11/28/2017
|
Pontiac St. Mary's (3rd Seed) | 48 |
|
Pontiac St. Mary's | 43 |
11/27/2017
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) | 9 |
Regional Host: Peoria St. Jude |
Henry-Senachwine (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Henry-Senachwine | 29 |
|
|
|
11/30/2017
|
Bartonville Monroe (4th Seed) | 31 |
|
Peoria Holy Family | 17 |
11/28/2017
| |
Peoria Holy Family (5th Seed) | 32 |
Henry-Senachwine | 19 |
|
12/01/2017
|
Annawan (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ANNAWAN | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Annawan | 45 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Peoria St. Jude (3rd Seed) | 32 |
|
Peoria St. Jude | 32 |
11/28/2017
| |
Peoria St. Mark (6th Seed) | 24 |
Regional Host: Peoria Hollis |
Peoria Hollis (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria Hollis | 32 |
|
|
|
11/28/2017
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West | 21 |
11/27/2017
-
2OT
| |
Pekin St. Joseph (5th Seed) | 32 |
Peoria Hollis | 36 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed) | 20 |
|
|
|
PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS | 38 |
11/27/2017
| |
Bartonville GS (7th Seed) | 10 |
Pekin Rankin | 21 |
|
11/28/2017
|
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed) | 38 |
|
Peoria Limestone Walters | 33 |
11/27/2017
| |
South Pekin (6th Seed) | 15 |
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS |
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Monmouth ICS | 41 |
|
|
|
11/28/2017
|
Galva (4th Seed) | 42 |
|
Galva | 31 |
11/27/2017
| |
La Harpe (5th Seed) | 25 |
Monmouth ICS | 15 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Cuba (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CUBA | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Cuba | 40 |
|
11/28/2017
|
London Mills Valley (3rd Seed) |
|
London Mills Valley | 30 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Danville Schlarman |
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 35 |
|
|
|
11/30/2017
|
Oakland Lake Crest (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Oakland Lake Crest | 18 |
11/27/2017
| |
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed) | 15 |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 35 |
|
12/01/2017
|
Hume Shiloh (2nd Seed) | 44 |
|
|
|
HUME SHILOH | 36 |
11/28/2017
| |
Danville Schlarman (7th Seed) | 6 |
Hume Shiloh | 44 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Philo St. Thomas (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
Philo St. Thomas | 24 |
11/28/2017
| |
Homer Heritage (6th Seed) | 24 |
Regional Host: Champaign Next Generation |
Bement (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bement | 23 |
|
|
|
11/30/2017
|
Rantoul St. Malachy (4th Seed) | 33 |
|
Rantoul St. Malachy | 12 |
11/28/2017
| |
DeLand-Weldon (5th Seed) | 29 |
Bement | 22 |
|
12/01/2017
|
Gifford (2nd Seed) | 25 |
|
|
|
GIFFORD | 23 |
11/28/2017
| |
Champaign Next Generation (7th Seed) | 4 |
Gifford | 36 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Champaign Holy Cross (3rd Seed) | 22 |
|
Urbana University | 30 |
11/28/2017
| |
Urbana University (6th Seed) | 25 |
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 46 |
|
|
|
11/30/2017
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed) | 33 |
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln | 18 |
11/27/2017
| |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed) | 23 |
LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL | 36 |
|
12/01/2017
|
Normal Epiphany (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Normal Epiphany | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Normal Epiphany | 44 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed) | 36 |
|
Normal Calvary | 1 |
11/27/2017
| |
Bloomington Cornerstone (6th Seed) | 8 |
Regional Host: Springfield Christian |
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ashland A-C Central | 38 |
|
|
|
11/28/2017
|
Springfield St. Aloysius (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Springfield St. Aloysius | 9 |
11/27/2017
| |
Springfield St. Agnes (5th Seed) | 17 |
Ashland A-C Central | 19 |
|
11/30/2017
-
OT
|
Springfield Christian (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
SPRINGFIELD CHRISTIAN | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Springfield Christian | 42 |
|
11/28/2017
|
Mt. Pulaski (3rd Seed) | 54 |
|
Mt. Pulaski | 30 |
11/27/2017
| |
Buffalo Tri-City (6th Seed) | 16 |
Regional Host: Findlay Okaw Valley |
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pana Sacred Heart | 46 |
|
|
|
11/28/2017
|
Decatur Garfield Montessori (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
Decatur Garfield Montessori | 9 |
11/27/2017
| |
Findlay Okaw Valley (5th Seed) | 29 |
PANA SACRED HEART | 35 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 43 |
|
11/28/2017
|
Decatur Holy Family (3rd Seed) | 50 |
|
Decatur Holy Family | 27 |
11/27/2017
| |
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed) | 17 |
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's |
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 29 |
|
|
|
11/28/2017
|
Mattoon St. John's (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Mattoon St. John's | 6 |
11/27/2017
| |
Ramsey (5th Seed) | 23 |
SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S | 38 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Dieterich (2nd Seed) | 54 |
|
|
|
Dieterich | 19 |
11/27/2017
| |
Cisne (7th Seed) | 5 |
Dieterich | 23 |
|
11/28/2017
|
Martinsville (3rd Seed) | 32 |
|
Martinsville | 13 |
11/27/2017
| |
Effingham Sacred Heart (6th Seed) | 27 |
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour |
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 32 |
|
|
|
11/28/2017
|
Payson Seymour (4th Seed) | 48 |
|
Payson Seymour | 21 |
11/27/2017
| |
Griggsville-Perry (5th Seed) | 14 |
JACKSONVILLE OUR SAVIOUR | 26 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Kinderhook Western (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Kinderhook Western | 15 |
| |
BYE |
Kinderhook Western | 22 |
|
11/28/2017
|
Bluffs (3rd Seed) |
|
Bluffs | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John |
Carrollton St. John (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Carrollton St. John | 41 |
|
|
|
11/28/2017
|
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed) | 18 |
|
Mt. Olive | 10 |
11/27/2017
| |
Mt. Olive (5th Seed) | 34 |
Carrollton St. John | 23 |
|
11/30/2017
|
Pocahontas (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
HARDIN CALHOUN | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Pocahontas | 23 |
|
11/28/2017
|
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed) | 27 |
|
Hardin Calhoun | 39 |
11/27/2017
| |
Brussels (6th Seed) | 14 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|