2013 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Parker Junior High School
|
Host: Flossmoor Parker
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Calumet City Dolton 149
Harvey Brooks
Homewood Hart
Lansing Memorial
Markham Prairie-Hills
Phoenix Coolidge
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Chicago Heights Washington
Flossmoor Parker
Glenwood Brookwood
Park Forest Forest Trail
Steger Columbia
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Summit Hill Junior High
|
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Country Club Hills Southwood
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Manhattan
Matteson Colin Powell
Mokena
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Joliet Dirksen
Joliet Gompers
Joliet Hufford
Joliet Washington
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Brooks Middle School
|
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Bellwood Roosevelt
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Summit Heritage
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Homer Glen Homer
Lockport Oak Prairie
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
Shorewood Troy
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Peotone JH
|
Host: Peotone
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais UGC
Bradley Central
Herscher Limestone
Kankakee JHS
Manteno
Peotone
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Channahon
Coal City
Forrest Prairie Central
Minooka
Ottawa Shepherd
Pontiac JHS
Streator Northlawn
|
|
|
IESA Girls Basketball 2013 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Morton JHS
|
Host: Morton JHS
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
Stanford Olympia
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Canton Ingersoll
Dunlap MS
East Peoria Central
Macomb
Morton JHS
Pekin Broadmoor
Pekin Edison
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Effingham JHS
|
Host: Effingham JHS
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Franklin
Danville North Ridge
Danville South View
Mahomet-Seymour
Rantoul Eater
Urbana MS
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Edison
Champaign Jefferson
Charleston
Effingham JHS
Mattoon
Tolono Unity
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Rochester Junior High School
|
Host: Rochester
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Jefferson
Decatur Stephen Decatur
Mt. Zion
Rochester
Springfield Jefferson
Springfield Washington
(Coop)
Taylorville JHS
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Chatham Glenwood
Jacksonville Turner
Quincy
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Grant
Springfield Lincoln
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Liberty Middle School
|
Host: Edwardsville Liberty
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Alton
Bethalto Trimpe
Granite City Coolidge
Jerseyville Illini
Roxana
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Cahokia Wirth
East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Lincoln
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|