2013 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Richland School Dristict 88a
|
Host: Crest Hill Richland
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Calumet City Schrum
Chicago Whitney Young
Dixmoor Rosa Parks
Dolton Lincoln
Dolton Roosevelt
Lansing Heritage
Riverdale Washington
South Holland McKinley
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Braidwood Reed-Custer
Calumet Park
Crest Hill Richland
Lockport Kelvin Grove
Markham Robert Frost
Morris Saratoga
Morris Shabbona
Wilmington
|
|
Sectional 2
@ PBL Junior High
|
Host: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Beecher
Clifton Nash
(Coop)
Hoopeston Area
Momence JHS
Onarga Iroquois West
Watseka Glenn Raymond
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Danville Oakwood
Georgetown Mary Miller
Gibson City GCMS
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
St. Joseph
Westville JHS
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Metamora Grade School
|
Host: Metamora GS
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Germantown Hills
Metamora GS
(Coop)
Peru Parkside
Spring Valley Kennedy
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Chillicothe
Dunlap Valley MS
Farmington Central
Mossville
Peoria Quest
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Eureka Middle School
|
Host: Eureka
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
El Paso-Gridley
Eureka
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Washington Beverly Manor
Washington Central
Washington MS
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Creve Coeur Parkview
Glasford Illini Bluffs
Green Valley Midwest Central
Havana
Tremont
|
|
|
IESA Girls Basketball 2013 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Tuscola East Prairie
|
Host: Tuscola East Prairie
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Clinton
Downs Tri-Valley
Heyworth
Lincoln JHS
Maroa-Forsyth
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Argenta-Oreana
Blue Mound Meridian
Monticello
Shelbyville Moulton
Sullivan
Tuscola East Prairie
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Pikeland Community School
|
Host: Pittsfield Pikeland
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Athens
(Coop)
New Berlin JHS
(Coop)
Petersburg PORTA JHS
Pleasant Plains
Riverton
Williamsville
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Beardstown MS
Camp Point Central
Pittsfield Pikeland
Quincy Blessed Sacrament
(Coop)
Rushville Schuyler Industry
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Toledo Cumberland
|
Host: Toledo Cumberland
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Altamont
(Coop)
Casey-Westfield
Marshall JHS
Paris Mayo
Teutopolis
Toledo Cumberland
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Albion
(Coop)
Bridgeport Red Hill
Lawrenceville Parkview
Newton Jasper County
(Coop)
Robinson Nuttall
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Hillsboro Junior High School
|
Host: Hillsboro
Date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Greenville
Hillsboro
Kincaid South Fork
(Coop)
Litchfield
Pana JHS
Vandalia
(Coop)
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Carlinville
Gillespie
Girard North Mac
Piasa Southwestern
Staunton
Wood River Lewis & Clark
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|