Girls Class AA Results |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Cary
|
59
|
Freeport
|
77
|
Belvidere Central
|
113
|
Kelsey Schrader, DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
11:34 |
B |
Mundelein Carl Sandburg
|
64
|
Lake Zurich North
|
65
|
Antioch
|
75
|
Lauren Anderson, Mundelein Carl Sandburg |
12:26 |
C |
Algonquin Heineman
|
57
|
Buffalo Grove Cooper
|
64
|
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
|
65
|
Brooke Wolfe, Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
12.10 |
D |
Homer Glen Homer
|
38
|
Oak Park Julian
|
59
|
River Forest Roosevelt
|
102
|
Erin Schrobilgen, Oak Park Julian |
12:06 |
E |
Channahon
|
46
|
Shorewood Troy
|
50
|
Minooka
|
98
|
Laura Simon, Shorewood Troy |
12:08 |
F |
New Lenox Liberty
|
32
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek
|
70
|
Frankfort Summit Hill
|
77
|
J.J. Robinson, New Lenox Martino |
11:27 |
G |
Normal Chiddix
|
38
|
Normal Parkside
|
41
|
Normal Kingsley
|
71
|
Brooke Gordon, Normal Parkside |
11:28 |
H |
Chatham Glenwood
|
30
|
Edwardsville Liberty
|
62
|
Rochester
|
96
|
Ariane Wright, Edwardsville Liberty |
12:13 |
I |
Champaign Edison
|
40
|
Urbana MS
|
61
|
Mt. Zion
|
65
|
Nicole Choquette, Urbana MS |
13:15 |
Boys Class AA Results |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Belvidere Central
|
34
|
McHenry MS
|
77
|
Freeport
|
96
|
Tyler Yunk, Belvidere Central |
10:36 |
B |
Wadsworth Millburn
|
43
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
|
82
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
|
91
|
Ryan Prais, Wadsworth Millburn |
10:49 |
C |
Buffalo Grove Cooper
|
44
|
Arlington Heights South
|
78
|
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
|
102
|
Steven Salvano, Buffalo Grove Cooper |
11.39 |
D |
Lemont Old Quarry
|
87
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
|
89
|
Oak Park Julian
|
94
|
Sebastian Pique, Darien Eisenhower |
10:47 |
E |
Channahon
|
62
|
Shorewood Troy
|
64
|
Lockport Oak Prairie
|
92
|
Desmond Meyer, Oswego Plank |
10:41 |
F |
New Lenox Martino
|
30
|
New Lenox Liberty
|
61
|
Mokena
|
71
|
Joe Nelson, New Lenox Martino |
10:31 |
G |
Normal Parkside
|
22
|
Normal Chiddix
|
69
|
Geneseo MS
|
79
|
Peyton Schuermann, Normal Parkside |
10:45 |
H |
Chatham Glenwood
|
37
|
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
48
|
East St. Louis Lincoln
|
94
|
Marc Maton, Chatham Glenwood |
10:57 |
I |
Mahomet-Seymour
|
53
|
Champaign Franklin
|
54
|
Mt. Zion
|
69
|
Nathan Allyn, Decatur Stephen Decatur |
11:28 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|