IESA Cross-Country
2008 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions
Girls Class A Results
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Buffalo Grove St. Mary
59
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
68
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
83
Hanna Winter, Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside  12:33 
B Beecher
61
Burr Ridge Gower
68
Geneva St. Peter
78
Amanda Thate, Downers Grove Lakeview  12:35 
C Peoria St. Philomena
45
Dunlap Valley MS
84
Farmington Central
116
Sallie Doak, Rock Island Jordan Catholic  12:46 
D Liberty
50
Pleasant Plains
60
Mason City Illini Central
67
Mackenzie Griffin, Petersburg PORTA JHS  12:19 
E Metamora GS
75
Bloomington Holy Trinity
87
Normal Epiphany
105
Emily Brelsfoard, Normal Epiphany  11:50 
F Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
41
Monticello
53
Champaign St. Matthew
75
Sarah Vaughen, Urbana University  13:04 
G Springfield St. Agnes
22
Springfield Lincoln
62
Springfield Christ the King
91
Meredith McClain, Springfield St. Agnes  13:24 
H Toledo Cumberland
60
Robinson Nuttall
70
Effingham St. Anthony
84
Loren Brooks, St. Joseph  13:14 
Boys Class A Results
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
56
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
71
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
107
Marc Dubrick, DeKalb St. Mary's  11:00 
B Manhattan
55
Peotone
60
Geneva St. Peter
91
Grant Nykaza, Beecher  10:45 
C Rock Island Jordan Catholic
50
Elmwood
50
Dunlap Valley MS
76
Noah Isbell, Elmwood  11:14 
D Liberty
48
Petersburg PORTA JHS
75
Macomb
78
Kyle Sims, Mason City Illini Central  11:00 
E Eureka
67
Stanford Olympia
67
Metamora GS
82
Ryan Buchanan, Stanford Olympia  11:43 
F Champaign St. Matthew
35
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
44
Monticello
71
Andrew Hanselman, Monticello  11:37 
G Springfield St. Agnes
30
Springfield Christian
56
Springfield Lincoln
79
Jon Bluhm, Springfield St. Agnes  11:48 
H Chrisman Scottland
69
St. Joseph
75
Philo St. Thomas
81
Nick Godsell, Philo St. Thomas  11:32 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association