2017 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Grayslake Middle School
|
Host: Grayslake
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Antioch
Beach Park
Grayslake
Gurnee Woodland
Ingleside Big Hollow
Lake Forest Deer Path
Lake Villa Palombi
Libertyville Highland MS
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
Mundelein Fremont
Round Lake Magee
Round Lake MS
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
|
|
Sectional B
@ South Middle School
|
Host: Arlington Heights South
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Arlington Heights South
Arlington Heights Thomas
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
Buffalo Grove Cooper
Des Plaines Friendship
Lake Zurich North
Lake Zurich South
Long Grove Woodlawn
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
Wauconda
Wheeling Holmes
Wheeling London
|
|
Sectional C
@ McHenry Middle School
|
Host: McHenry MS
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Algonquin Heineman
Belvidere Central
Belvidere South
Burlington Central
Cary
DeKalb Huntley
Harvard JHS
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
McHenry MS
McHenry Parkland
Roscoe
Sycamore
Woodstock Northwood
|
|
Sectional D
@ Woodlawn Arts Academy
|
Host: Sterling Challand
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Dixon Reagan
Freeport Carl Sandburg
Galesburg Churchill
(Co-op)
Geneseo MS
Loves Park Harlem
Moline John Deere
Moline Wilson
Rock Island Washington
Rockford Eisenhower
Rockford Flinn
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford RESA
Rockford West
Sterling Challand
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2017 Class 3A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Apollo Park
|
Host: Flossmoor Parker
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Chicago Heights Washington
Evanston Haven
Flossmoor Parker
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Homer Glen Homer
Homewood Hart
Lansing Memorial
Markham Prairie-Hills
Matteson Colin Powell
Oak Park Brooks
Oak Park Julian
University Park Crete Monee
Wilmette JHS
|
|
Sectional F
@ Central Park
|
Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Aurora Bednarcik
Aurora Herget
Batavia Rotolo
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Lemont Old Quarry
North Aurora Jewel
Oswego Plank
Oswego Thompson
Oswego Traughber
Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter
West Chicago Leman
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
Sectional G
@ Grace Bible Church
|
Host: Minooka
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Bourbonnais UGC
Joliet Dirksen
Joliet Gompers
Joliet Hufford
Joliet Washington
Kankakee JHS
Minooka
Morris Shabbona
(Co-op)
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
Plainfield Murphy
Romeoville Martinez
Shorewood Troy
Yorkville
|
|
Sectional H
@ Maxwell Park
|
Host: Normal Parkside
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Charleston
Danville North Ridge
Effingham JHS
Mahomet-Seymour
Mattoon
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
Urbana MS
|
|
Sectional I
@ South Community Park
|
Host: Chatham Glenwood
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Alton
Cahokia Wirth
Chatham Glenwood
Decatur Jefferson
Dunlap MS
Edwardsville Liberty
(Co-op)
Edwardsville Lincoln
Granite City Coolidge
Jacksonville MS
Morton JHS
Pekin Broadmoor
(Co-op)
Quincy
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Washington
(Co-op)
|
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|