2017 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Melas Park
|
Host: Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Antioch Emmons
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
Arlington Heights St. James
Barrington St. Anne
Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Fox River Grove
Grayslake Prairie Crossing
Grayslake St. Gilbert
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
Palatine Quest
Palatine St. Theresa
Palatine St. Thomas
Wadsworth St. Patrick
Wauconda Frassati
|
|
Sectional B
@ Midlothian Meadows Forest Preserve
|
Host: Chicago Old St. Mary's
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Chicago Alphonsus
Chicago Hawthorne
Chicago Old St. Mary's
Chicago Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Academy
Chicago Queen of All Saints
Chicago Queen of Angels
Chicago St. Andrew
Chicago St. Benedict
Chicago St. Clement
Chicago St. Eugene
Chicago St. Helen
Chicago St. Josaphat
Chicago St. Juliana
Chicago St. Nicholas
Wilmette St. Francis
|
|
Sectional C
@ Westmont High School
|
Host: Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Bourbonnais St. George
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn
Hazel Crest Jesse White
Joliet St. Paul
Joliet St. Raymond
La Grange St. Francis
Lisle St. Joan of Arc
Markham Obama
Orland Hills Bernardin
River Forest St. Luke
|
|
Sectional D
@ Harvest Christian Academy
|
Host: Elgin Harvest Christian
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Aurora Christian
Dixon St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Elgin Harvest Christian
Geneva St. Peter
Hampshire St. Charles Borromeo
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Sycamore St. Mary's
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2017 Class 1A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ St. Thomas More
|
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Bismarck-Henning
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign Next Generation
Champaign St. Matthew
Chrisman Scottland
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Danville Schlarman
Heyworth
Philo St. Thomas
Rossville-Alvin
Urbana University
|
|
Sectional F
@ Ewing Park 2
|
Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Bloomington St. Mary's
Delavan
Mason City Illini Central
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Normal Epiphany
Odell
Ottawa Marquette
Pekin St. Joseph
Seneca
South Pekin
(Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional G
@ Donovan Golf Course
|
Host: Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Brimfield
Colona
Elmwood
Hampton
Ladd
(Boys Only)
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
Mossville
Peoria Academy
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria St. Jude
(Co-op)
Peoria St. Philomena
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Princeville
|
|
Sectional H
@ Crowder Park
|
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Casey-Westfield
Cowden-Herrick
(Co-op)
Decatur Dennis
Decatur Garfield Montessori
Decatur Hope
Decatur Johns Hill
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
(Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony
(Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Mattoon St. John's
Oakland Lake Crest
(Co-op)
Villa Grove
|
|
Sectional I
@ Liberty Cross Country Course at Uhland Acres
|
Host: Liberty
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
|
Bushnell-Prairie City
Carrollton GS
(Co-op)
Carthage
Dallas City
(Co-op)
Franklin
(Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Lewistown JHS
Liberty
Mendon Unity
Springfield Christ the King
(Co-op)
Springfield Christian
Springfield St. Aloysius
White Hall North Greene
|
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|