2010 Class AA Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Sandwich High School
|
Host: Sandwich
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Belvidere Central
Belvidere South
DeKalb Clinton Rosette
DeKalb Huntley
Dixon Reagan
Freeport
Mundelein Carl Sandburg
Oswego Plank
Rockton Stephen Mack
Sandwich
Sterling Challand
Sycamore
Yorkville
|
|
Sectional B
@ Vernon Hills High School
|
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Antioch
Beach Park
Grayslake
Island Lake Matthews
Johnsburg JHS
Lake Forest Deer Path
McHenry MS
McHenry Parkland
Mundelein Fremont
Richmond Nippersink
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
Wadsworth Millburn
(Coop)
Wauconda
|
|
Sectional C
@ Willow Stream Park
|
Host: Buffalo Grove Cooper
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Algonquin Heineman
Arlington Heights South
Arlington Heights Thomas
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
Buffalo Grove Cooper
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
Lake Zurich North
Lake Zurich South
Wheeling Holmes
Wheeling London
Wilmette JHS
|
|
Sectional D
@ Central Park
|
Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Darien Eisenhower
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
Mt. Prospect River Trails
Niles Gemini
Oak Park Brooks
Oak Park Julian
Prospect Heights MacArthur
River Forest Roosevelt
Willowbrook Westview Hills
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2010 Class AA Sectional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Troy Crossroads School
|
Host: Shorewood Troy
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Channahon
Homer Glen Homer
Joliet Dirksen
Joliet Gompers
Joliet Hufford
Joliet Washington
Lemont Old Quarry
Lockport Oak Prairie
Manhattan
Minooka
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
Shorewood Troy
|
|
Sectional F
@ Plum Creek Nature Center
|
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Bourbonnais UGC
Chicago Heights Washington
Flossmoor Parker
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Homewood Hart
Lansing Memorial
Matteson Colin Powell
Matteson Huth
(Coop)
Mokena
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
Park Forest Forest Trail
Peotone
Steger Columbia
|
|
Sectional G
@ Maxwell Park
|
Host: Normal Parkside
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Bloomington JHS
Canton Ingersoll
East Peoria Central
Galesburg Churchill
(Coop)
Geneseo MS
Herscher Limestone
(Coop)
Morton JHS
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
Pontiac JHS
(Coop)
Stanford Olympia
|
|
Sectional H
@ Gordon F. Moore Community Park
|
Host: Alton
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Alton
Cahokia Wirth
Chatham Glenwood
East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Lincoln
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
Jacksonville Turner
Rochester
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Grant
Springfield Jefferson
Springfield Lincoln
(Coop)
Springfield Washington
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional I
@ Lake of the Woods Forest Preserve
|
Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Danville North Ridge
Danville South View
Decatur Jefferson
Decatur Stephen Decatur
Mahomet-Seymour
Mattoon
Mt. Zion
Rantoul Eater
Urbana MS
|
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|