2010 Class A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Deer Grove East Forest Preserve
|
Host: Palatine St. Theresa
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
Arlington Heights St. James
Barrington St. Anne
Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Fox Lake Stanton
Fox River Grove
Green Oaks Oak Grove
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
Palatine Quest
Palatine St. Theresa
Palatine St. Thomas
Rockford Christian
Round Lake Park
Sycamore St. Mary's
|
|
Sectional B
@ Melas Park
|
Host: Chicago Norwood Park
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Aurora Christian
Burr Ridge Gower
Chicago Norwood Park
Chicago Peterson
Chicago St. Andrew
Chicago Whitney Young
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Downers Grove Lakeview
Geneva St. Peter
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
Westmont JHS
Woodridge St. Scholastica
(Boys Only)
|
|
Sectional C
@ Plum Creek Nature Center
|
Host: Beecher
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Beecher
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Bourbonnais St. George
Chicago St. Eugene
Clifton Nash
Crest Hill Richland
Dixmoor Rosa Parks
Glenwood Brookwood
Grand Ridge
Ottawa Marquette
South Wilmington
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional D
@ Dunlap Cross Country Course
|
Host: Dunlap MS
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Brimfield
Chillicothe
Dunlap MS
Dunlap Valley MS
Elmwood
Knoxville JHS
Moline Seton Catholic
(Coop)
Mossville
Mt. Morris Rahn
Peoria Academy
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria St. Mark
Peoria St. Philomena
Sterling St. Mary's
(Boys Only)
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2010 Class A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Ewing Park II
|
Host: Bloomington Holy Trinity
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Bartonville Monroe
(Boys Only)
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Holy Trinity
Downs Tri-Valley
El Paso-Gridley
Eureka
Germantown Hills
Heyworth
Metamora GS
(Coop)
Normal Epiphany
Pekin St. Joseph
Spring Bay Riverview
Tremont
Washington MS
|
|
Sectional F
@ Schuy-Rush Lake/Park
|
Host: Rushville Schuyler Industry
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Beardstown MS
Bushnell-Prairie City
Carrollton GS
(Coop)
Carthage
(Girls Only)
Delavan
Farmington Central
Franklin
(Coop)
Havana
Liberty
Macomb
Mason City Illini Central
Petersburg PORTA JHS
(Coop)
Pleasant Plains
Rushville Schuyler Industry
|
|
Sectional G
@ Lincoln Park
|
Host: Springfield St. Agnes
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Athens
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Carlinville
East St. Louis Jackson
East St. Louis Younge
Girard North Mac
Litchfield
(Girls Only)
Riverton
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Christian
Springfield Little Flower
(Coop)
Springfield St. Agnes
(Coop)
Williamsville
|
|
Sectional H
@ Shelbyville Forest Park
|
Host: Shelbyville Moulton
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Argenta-Oreana
Clinton
Cowden-Herrick
(Coop)
Decatur Johns Hill
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
(Coop)
Effingham St. Anthony
(Coop)
Monticello
Newton Jasper County
(Coop)
Robinson Nuttall
Shelbyville Moulton
Teutopolis
(Boys Only)
Toledo Cumberland
|
|
Sectional I
@ PBL Junior High School
|
Host: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Date: Saturday, October 09, 2010
|
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign St. Matthew
Chrisman Scottland
Danville St. Paul
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Philo St. Thomas
Rossville-Alvin
St. Joseph
Tolono Unity
Urbana University
|
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|