2019 Girls Class 1A Starting Box Assignments |
Box # |
Schools |
1 |
Effingham St. Anthony |
2 |
Champaign St. Matthew |
3 |
Peoria St. Jude |
4 |
Swan, Annika - Chicago St. Matthias Erickson, Kate - Chicago Queen of Angels Buchanan, Lilly - Chicago St. Matthias Travers, Lorelei - Chicago St. Josaphat Tryggestad, Maggie - Chicago Queen of Angels Kelly, Kate - Chicago Queen of Angels Jones, Alexandra - Chicago St. Matthias McCabe, Nora - Chicago Queen of Angels
|
5 |
Delavan |
6 |
Casey-Westfield |
7 |
La Grange St. Francis |
8 |
O'Connor, Evelyn - Seneca Bugos, Jenna - Orland Hills Bernardin Simms, Maddie - South Wilmington Dowding, Brynn - Bourbonnais St. George Siano, Nina - South Wilmington Dykstra, Madelyn - Bourbonnais St. George Robinson, Makenzie - Millbrook Jewett, Maggie - Ottawa Marquette
|
9 |
Buffalo Grove St. Mary |
10 |
Chicago Queen of All Saints |
11 |
Brimfield |
12 |
Neisen, Arianna - Liberty Whitaker, Emma - Carthage Peirce, Zaya - Lewistown JHS Dean, Sydne - Franklin Johnson, Abbie - Lewistown JHS Clayton, Alivia - Franklin Graham, Rebecca - Lewistown JHS Sours, Mylie - Lewistown JHS
|
13 |
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame |
14 |
Champaign Holy Cross |
15 |
Chicago St. Benedict |
16 |
Armstrong, Eve - Morton Blessed Sacrament Coker, Kiley - Marquette Heights Georgetowne Kinzinger, Aubree - Bloomington Cornerstone Earl, Catherine - Washington St. Patrick Ribordy, Emery - Peoria St. Philomena Hammes, Reagan - Dixon St. Mary's Summers, Amelia - Dixon St. Mary's Hutchinson, Gabriella - Morton Blessed Sacrament
|
17 |
Chicago Old St. Mary's |
18 |
Joliet St. Raymond |
19 |
Lombard St. Pius X |
20 |
Garrison, Aleigha - Champaign Judah Christian Montgomery, Lillian - Homer Heritage Decker, Emily - Philo St. Thomas Hoult, Asa - Chrisman Scottland Hedgecock, Elleannah - Rossville-Alvin Meyer, Haven - Crescent City Thomas, Hayden - Villa Grove Callison, Evalice - Villa Grove
|
21 |
Elmwood |
22 |
Urbana University |
23 |
Springfield Christian |
24 |
Heitzig, Becca - Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell Smith, Hallie - Taylorville VisionWay Corpus, Mariah - Cerro Gordo Ruholl, Nancy - Sigel St. Michael's Short, Mallory - Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell Hotze, Karli - Sigel St. Michael's Hein, Valerie - Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes Kersting, Kyra - Springfield Christ the King
|
25 |
Palatine St. Thomas |
26 |
Palatine St. Theresa |
27 |
Plainfield St. Mary |
28 |
Boland, Kayla - Glen Ellyn St. Petronille Thumm, Colleen - Geneva St. Peter McCarthy, Lilly - Glen Ellyn St. Petronille Nguyen, Alana - Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes Bielenda, Ellie - Wheaton St. Michael McGinn, Maeve - Glen Ellyn St. Petronille Scarpelli, Lauren - Wheaton St. Michael Hernandez, Sophia - Wheaton St. Michael
|
29 |
Kankakee Bishop McNamara |
30 |
Bloomington Corpus Christi |
31 |
Princeville |
32 |
Belmonte, Norah - Libertyville St. Joseph Bing, Izzy - Grayslake St. Gilbert Hamilton, Lauren - Wadsworth St. Patrick Diaz, Nadia - Palatine Quest Aniolkowski, Kate - Fox River Grove Ipsen, Piper - Antioch Emmons Lane, Addison - Antioch Emmons Jackman, Michaela - Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|