2017 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Calumet Park |
Glenwood Brookwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Glenwood Brookwood | 45 |
|
|
|
01/30/2017
|
Calumet Park (4th Seed) | 63 |
|
Calumet Park | 48 |
01/28/2017
| |
Dolton Lincoln (5th Seed) | 44 |
Calumet Park | 26 |
|
02/02/2017
|
South Holland McKinley (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
SOUTH HOLLAND MCKINLEY | 41 |
01/28/2017
| |
Calumet City Schrum (7th Seed) | 28 |
South Holland McKinley | 52 |
|
01/30/2017
|
Lansing Heritage (3rd Seed) | 44 |
|
Lansing Heritage | 51 |
01/28/2017
| |
Dolton Roosevelt (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Crest Hill Richland |
Burr Ridge MS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Burr Ridge MS | 42 |
|
|
|
01/30/2017
|
Morris Saratoga (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Dixmoor Rosa Parks | 29 |
01/28/2017
| |
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (5th Seed) | 45 |
BURR RIDGE MS | 52 |
|
02/02/2017
|
Winfield Wheaton Christian (2nd Seed) | 37 |
|
|
|
Crest Hill Richland | 22 |
01/28/2017
| |
Lockport Kelvin Grove (7th Seed) | 17 |
Winfield Wheaton Christian | 21 |
|
01/30/2017
|
Crest Hill Richland (3rd Seed) | 23 |
|
Crest Hill Richland | 25 |
01/28/2017
| |
Morris Shabbona (6th Seed) | 18 |
Host: Clifton Nash |
Clifton Nash (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Clifton Nash | 55 |
|
|
|
01/31/2017
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer | 31 |
01/30/2017
| |
Beecher (5th Seed) | 28 |
CLIFTON NASH | 22 |
|
02/02/2017
|
Herscher Limestone (2nd Seed) | 51 |
|
|
|
Herscher Limestone | 13 |
01/30/2017
| |
Momence JHS (7th Seed) | 18 |
Herscher Limestone | 37 |
|
01/31/2017
|
Wilmington (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Wilmington | 24 |
01/30/2017
| |
Peotone (6th Seed) | 30 |
Host: Onarga Iroquois West |
Watseka Glenn Raymond (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Watseka Glenn Raymond | 48 |
|
|
|
01/30/2017
|
Bismarck-Henning (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Bismarck-Henning | 19 |
01/28/2017
| |
Hoopeston Area (5th Seed) | 30 |
WATSEKA GLENN RAYMOND | 34 |
|
02/02/2017
|
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
Paxton-Buckley-Loda | 30 |
01/28/2017
| |
St. Joseph (7th Seed) | 28 |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda | 39 |
|
01/30/2017
-
4OT
|
Gibson City GCMS (3rd Seed) | 33 |
|
Gibson City GCMS | 34 |
01/28/2017
| |
Onarga Iroquois West (6th Seed) | 14 |
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest |
Wenona Fieldcrest (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Wenona Fieldcrest | 41 |
|
|
|
01/30/2017
|
Peru Parkside (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Peru Parkside | 5 |
01/28/2017
| |
Pontiac JHS (5th Seed) | 22 |
WENONA FIELDCREST | 48 |
|
02/02/2017
|
Spring Valley Kennedy (2nd Seed) | 52 |
|
|
|
Spring Valley Kennedy | 18 |
01/28/2017
| |
Marseilles ES (7th Seed) | 17 |
Spring Valley Kennedy | 44 |
|
1/30/2017
|
El Paso-Gridley (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
El Paso-Gridley | 34 |
01/28/2017
| |
McNabb Putnam County (6th Seed) | 36 |
Host: Chillicothe |
Eureka (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Eureka | 44 |
|
|
|
01/30/2017
|
Washington MS (4th Seed) | 48 |
|
Washington MS | 36 |
01/28/2017
| |
Chillicothe (5th Seed) | 30 |
EUREKA | 50 |
|
01/31/2017
|
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (2nd Seed) | 23 |
|
|
|
Washington Beverly Manor | 30 |
01/28/2017
| |
Germantown Hills (7th Seed) | 24 |
Germantown Hills | 35 |
|
01/30/2017
|
Metamora GS (3rd Seed) | 30 |
|
Washington Beverly Manor | 36 |
01/28/2017
| |
Washington Beverly Manor (6th Seed) | 37 |
Host: Marquette Heights Georgetowne |
Mossville (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mossville | 54 |
|
|
|
01/30/2017
|
Dunlap Valley MS (4th Seed) | 49 |
|
Dunlap Valley MS | 18 |
01/28/2017
| |
Green Valley Midwest Central (5th Seed) | 23 |
MOSSVILLE | 69 |
|
01/31/2017
|
Peoria Quest (2nd Seed) | 52 |
|
|
|
Peoria Quest | 38 |
01/28/2017
| |
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (7th Seed) | 26 |
Peoria Quest | 45 |
|
01/30/2017
|
Creve Coeur Parkview (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
Creve Coeur Parkview | 21 |
01/28/2017
| |
Tremont (6th Seed) | 33 |
Host: Avon Abingdon Avon |
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Monmouth-Roseville JHS | 39 |
|
|
|
01/30/2017
|
Avon Abingdon Avon (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Avon Abingdon Avon | 26 |
01/28/2017
| |
Monmouth United (5th Seed) | 24 |
MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE JHS | 42 |
|
02/02/2017
|
Farmington Central (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Farmington Central | 39 |
| |
BYE |
Farmington Central | 50 |
|
01/30/2017
|
Havana (3rd Seed) | 44 |
|
Joy Mercer County | 20 |
01/28/2017
| |
Joy Mercer County (6th Seed) | 48 |
Host: Monticello |
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Shelbyville Moulton | 34 |
|
|
|
01/31/2017
|
Tolono Unity (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Tolono Unity | 42 |
01/28/2017
| |
Arcola (5th Seed) | 20 |
Tolono Unity | 17 |
|
02/02/2017
|
Monticello (2nd Seed) | 42 |
|
|
|
MONTICELLO | 29 |
01/28/2017
| |
Sullivan (7th Seed) | 18 |
Monticello | 42 |
|
01/31/2017
-
OT
|
Tuscola East Prairie (3rd Seed) | 36 |
|
Tuscola East Prairie | 39 |
01/28/2017
| |
Arthur (6th Seed) | 25 |
Host: Lincoln JHS |
Lincoln JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lincoln JHS | 40 |
|
|
|
01/31/2017
|
Heyworth (4th Seed) | 39 |
|
Heyworth | 19 |
01/30/2017
| |
Downs Tri-Valley (5th Seed) | 37 |
Lincoln JHS | 25 |
|
02/02/2017
|
Maroa-Forsyth (2nd Seed) | 55 |
|
|
|
MAROA-FORSYTH | 31 |
01/30/2017
| |
Macon Meridian (7th Seed) | 36 |
Maroa-Forsyth | 31 |
|
01/31/2017
|
Warrensburg-Latham (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
Warrensburg-Latham | 14 |
01/30/2017
| |
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed) | 18 |
Host: Pleasant Plains |
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pleasant Plains | 43 |
|
|
|
01/30/2017
|
Athens (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
New Berlin JHS | 20 |
01/28/2017
| |
New Berlin JHS (5th Seed) | 39 |
PLEASANT PLAINS | 51 |
|
02/02/2017
|
Springfield Lincoln (2nd Seed) | 56 |
|
|
|
Springfield Lincoln | 38 |
01/28/2017
| |
Petersburg PORTA JHS (7th Seed) | 16 |
Springfield Lincoln | 51 |
|
01/30/2017
|
Williamsville (3rd Seed) | 45 |
|
Williamsville | 38 |
01/28/2017
| |
Riverton (6th Seed) | 25 |
Host: White Hall North Greene |
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Quincy St. Peter | 54 |
|
|
|
01/30/2017
|
Pittsfield Pikeland (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Pittsfield Pikeland | 29 |
01/28/2017
| |
Camp Point Central (5th Seed) | 18 |
QUINCY ST. PETER | 49 |
|
02/02/2017
|
Rushville Schuyler Industry (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
White Hall North Greene | 48 |
| |
BYE |
Rushville Schuyler Industry | 20 |
|
01/30/2017
|
White Hall North Greene (3rd Seed) | 51 |
|
White Hall North Greene | 39 |
01/28/2017
| |
Beardstown MS (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Sidell Salt Fork |
Marshall JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Marshall JHS | 54 |
|
|
|
01/31/2017
|
Sidell Salt Fork (4th Seed) | 46 |
|
Sidell Salt Fork | 26 |
01/28/2017
| |
Westville JHS (5th Seed) | 28 |
MARSHALL JHS | 27 |
|
02/02/2017
|
Danville Oakwood (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Danville Oakwood | 13 |
| |
BYE |
Danville Oakwood | 43 |
|
01/31/2017
|
Paris Mayo (3rd Seed) | 53 |
|
Paris Mayo | 41 |
01/28/2017
| |
Georgetown Mary Miller (6th Seed) | 41 |
Host: Teutopolis |
Teutopolis (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Teutopolis | 55 |
|
|
|
01/30/2017
|
Bridgeport Red Hill (4th Seed) | 39 |
|
Lawrenceville Parkview | 17 |
01/28/2017
| |
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed) | 42 |
TEUTOPOLIS | 59 |
|
02/02/2017
|
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed) | 45 |
|
|
|
Toledo Cumberland | 10 |
01/28/2017
| |
Newton Jasper County (7th Seed) | 20 |
Casey-Westfield | 38 |
|
01/30/2017
|
Toledo Cumberland (3rd Seed) | 48 |
|
Toledo Cumberland | 41 |
01/28/2017
| |
Robinson Nuttall (6th Seed) | 31 |
Host: Girard North Mac |
Girard North Mac (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Girard North Mac | 28 |
|
|
|
01/30/2017
|
Piasa Southwestern (4th Seed) | 43 |
|
Piasa Southwestern | 26 |
01/28/2017
| |
Pana JHS (5th Seed) | 17 |
Girard North Mac | 33 |
|
02/02/2017
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon (2nd Seed) | 32 |
|
|
|
GILLESPIE | 37 |
01/28/2017
| |
Carlinville (7th Seed) | 13 |
Auburn JHS at Divernon | 27 |
|
01/30/2017
|
Gillespie (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
Gillespie | 44 |
01/28/2017
| |
Litchfield (6th Seed) | 22 |
Host: Vandalia |
Greenville (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Greenville | 42 |
|
|
|
01/30/2017
|
Staunton (4th Seed) | 48 |
|
Staunton | 36 |
01/28/2017
| |
Wood River Lewis & Clark (5th Seed) | 19 |
Greenville | 36 |
|
01/31/2017
|
Vandalia (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
VANDALIA | 39 |
| |
BYE |
Vandalia | 54 |
|
01/30/2017
|
Roxana (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
Roxana | 38 |
01/28/2017
| |
East Alton MS (6th Seed) | 6 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|