2017 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Calumet Park |
South Holland McKinley (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
South Holland McKinley | 41 |
|
|
|
01/25/2017
|
Calumet Park (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Calumet Park | 34 |
01/24/2017
| |
Calumet City Schrum (5th Seed) | 18 |
SOUTH HOLLAND MCKINLEY | 28 |
|
01/26/2017
|
Lansing Heritage (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
Dolton Roosevelt | 25 |
01/24/2017
| |
Dolton Lincoln (7th Seed) | 22 |
Lansing Heritage | 45 |
|
01/25/2017
|
Dolton Roosevelt (3rd Seed) | 33 |
|
Dolton Roosevelt | 49 |
01/24/2017
| |
Glenwood Brookwood (6th Seed) | 32 |
Host: Burr Ridge MS |
Morris Shabbona (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morris Shabbona | 29 |
|
|
|
01/24/2017
|
Lockport Kelvin Grove (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Lockport Kelvin Grove | 25 |
01/21/2017
| |
Crest Hill Richland (5th Seed) | 21 |
MORRIS SHABBONA | 25 |
|
01/25/2017
|
Burr Ridge MS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Dixmoor Rosa Parks | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Burr Ridge MS | 32 |
|
01/24/2017
|
Morris Saratoga (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Dixmoor Rosa Parks | 33 |
01/21/2017
| |
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (6th Seed) | 42 |
Host: Peotone |
Beecher (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Beecher | 45 |
|
|
|
01/25/2017
|
Clifton Nash (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
Clifton Nash | 23 |
01/21/2017
| |
Wilmington (5th Seed) | 21 |
Beecher | 31 |
|
01/26/2017
-
OT
|
Peotone (2nd Seed) | 46 |
|
|
|
PEOTONE | 38 |
01/21/2017
| |
Braidwood Reed-Custer (7th Seed) | 6 |
Peotone | 46 |
|
01/25/2017
|
Herscher Limestone (3rd Seed) | 21 |
|
Momence JHS | 6 |
01/21/2017
| |
Momence JHS (6th Seed) | 22 |
Host: Onarga Iroquois West |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda | 33 |
|
|
|
01/23/2017
|
St. Joseph (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
St. Joseph | 43 |
01/21/2017
| |
Bismarck-Henning (5th Seed) | 22 |
St. Joseph | 35 |
|
01/25/2017
|
Watseka Glenn Raymond (2nd Seed) | 26 |
|
|
|
WATSEKA GLENN RAYMOND | 38 |
01/21/2017
| |
Gibson City GCMS (7th Seed) | 22 |
Watseka Glenn Raymond | 47 |
|
01/23/2017
-
OT
|
Onarga Iroquois West (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Onarga Iroquois West | 42 |
01/21/2017
| |
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed) | 22 |
Host: McNabb Putnam County |
El Paso-Gridley (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
El Paso-Gridley | 39 |
|
|
|
01/23/2017
|
Pontiac JHS (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Pontiac JHS | 17 |
01/21/2017
| |
Spring Valley Kennedy (5th Seed) | 20 |
El Paso-Gridley | 39 |
|
01/24/2017
|
Peru Parkside (2nd Seed) | 52 |
|
|
|
PERU PARKSIDE | 42 |
01/21/2017
| |
McNabb Putnam County (7th Seed) | 14 |
Peru Parkside | 36 |
|
01/23/2017
|
Wenona Fieldcrest (3rd Seed) | 52 |
|
Wenona Fieldcrest | 25 |
01/21/2017
| |
Marseilles ES (6th Seed) | 37 |
Host: Washington MS |
Germantown Hills (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Germantown Hills | 56 |
|
|
|
01/23/2017
|
Chillicothe (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
Chillicothe | 21 |
01/21/2017
| |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (5th Seed) | 18 |
Germantown Hills | 32 |
|
01/25/2017
|
Washington MS (2nd Seed) | 55 |
|
|
|
WASHINGTON MS | 48 |
01/21/2017
| |
Metamora GS (7th Seed) | 19 |
Washington MS | 58 |
|
01/23/2017
|
Eureka (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Eureka | 26 |
01/21/2017
| |
Washington Beverly Manor (6th Seed) | 29 |
Host: Marquette Heights Georgetowne |
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Dunlap Valley MS | 32 |
|
|
|
01/23/2017
|
Peoria Quest (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Peoria Quest | 30 |
01/21/2017
| |
Tremont (5th Seed) | 29 |
DUNLAP VALLEY MS | 43 |
|
01/24/2017
|
Green Valley Midwest Central (2nd Seed) | 36 |
|
|
|
Mossville | 30 |
01/21/2017
| |
Creve Coeur Parkview (7th Seed) | 5 |
Green Valley Midwest Central | 19 |
|
01/23/2017
|
Mossville (3rd Seed) | 53 |
|
Mossville | 37 |
01/21/2017
| |
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (6th Seed) | 12 |
Host: Monmouth-Roseville JHS |
Farmington Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Farmington Central | 52 |
|
|
|
01/23/2017
|
Monmouth United (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Monmouth United | 34 |
01/21/2017
| |
Havana (5th Seed) | 10 |
FARMINGTON CENTRAL | 43 |
|
01/25/2017
|
Avon Abingdon Avon (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Monmouth-Roseville JHS | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Avon Abingdon Avon | 23 |
|
01/23/2017
|
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (3rd Seed) | 33 |
|
Monmouth-Roseville JHS | 35 |
01/21/2017
| |
Joy Mercer County (6th Seed) | 14 |
Host: Arthur |
Monticello (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Monticello | 27 |
|
|
|
01/23/2017
|
Arcola (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Arcola | 22 |
01/21/2017
| |
Tolono Unity (5th Seed) | 25 |
MONTICELLO | 30 |
|
1/25/2017
|
Tuscola East Prairie (2nd Seed) | 39 |
|
|
|
Tuscola East Prairie | 21 |
01/21/2017
| |
Sullivan (7th Seed) | 14 |
Tuscola East Prairie | 44 |
|
01/23/2017
|
Shelbyville Moulton (3rd Seed) | 45 |
|
Shelbyville Moulton | 23 |
1/21/2017
| |
Arthur (6th Seed) | 23 |
Host: Macon Meridian |
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Downs Tri-Valley | 25 |
|
|
|
01/24/2017
|
Heyworth (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Warrensburg-Latham | 23 |
01/21/2017
| |
Warrensburg-Latham (5th Seed) | 28 |
DOWNS TRI-VALLEY | 31 |
|
01/26/2017
|
Macon Meridian (2nd Seed) | 40 |
|
|
|
Maroa-Forsyth | 29 |
01/21/2017
| |
Argenta-Oreana (7th Seed) | 19 |
Macon Meridian | 29 |
|
01/24/2017
|
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
Maroa-Forsyth | 30 |
01/21/2017
| |
Lincoln JHS (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Pleasant Plains |
Riverton (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Riverton | 30 |
|
|
|
01/25/2017
|
Athens (4th Seed) | 31 |
|
Williamsville | 24 |
01/21/2017
| |
Williamsville (5th Seed) | 38 |
Riverton | 39 |
|
01/26/2017
|
Springfield Lincoln (2nd Seed) | 51 |
|
|
|
SPRINGFIELD LINCOLN | 48 |
01/21/2017
| |
New Berlin JHS (7th Seed) | 8 |
Springfield Lincoln | 41 |
|
01/25/2017
|
Pleasant Plains (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Pleasant Plains | 26 |
01/21/2017
| |
Petersburg PORTA JHS (6th Seed) | 5 |
Host: Pittsfield Pikeland |
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Quincy St. Peter | 28 |
|
|
|
01/23/2017
|
White Hall North Greene (4th Seed) | 21 |
|
Rushville Schuyler Industry | 15 |
01/21/2017
| |
Rushville Schuyler Industry (5th Seed) | 31 |
QUINCY ST. PETER | 30 |
|
01/25/2017
|
Pittsfield Pikeland (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pittsfield Pikeland | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Pittsfield Pikeland | 43 |
|
01/23/2017
|
Camp Point Central (3rd Seed) | 20 |
|
Beardstown MS | 17 |
01/21/2017
| |
Beardstown MS (6th Seed) | 31 |
Host: Marshall JHS |
Paris Mayo (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Paris Mayo | 44 |
|
|
|
01/23/2017
-
OT
|
Marshall JHS (4th Seed) | 31 |
|
Marshall JHS | 41 |
01/21/2017
| |
Danville Oakwood (5th Seed) | 27 |
Paris Mayo | 33 |
|
01/24/2017
|
Sidell Salt Fork (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
GEORGETOWN MARY MILLER | 45 |
| |
BYE |
Sidell Salt Fork | 11 |
|
01/23/2017
|
Georgetown Mary Miller (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
Georgetown Mary Miller | 30 |
01/21/2017
| |
Westville JHS (6th Seed) | 32 |
Host: Teutopolis |
Teutopolis (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Teutopolis | 42 |
|
|
|
01/23/2017
|
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed) | 33 |
|
Newton Jasper County | 22 |
01/21/2017
| |
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed) | 22 |
Teutopolis | 36 |
|
01/26/2017
|
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed) | 31 |
|
|
|
CASEY-WESTFIELD | 38 |
01/21/2017
| |
Robinson Nuttall (7th Seed) | 28 |
Casey-Westfield | 47 |
|
01/23/2017
|
Lawrenceville Parkview (3rd Seed) | 25 |
|
Bridgeport Red Hill | 39 |
01/21/2017
| |
Bridgeport Red Hill (6th Seed) | 32 |
Host: Gillespie |
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Piasa Southwestern | 26 |
|
|
|
01/25/2017
|
Girard North Mac (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon | 23 |
01/21/2017
-
OT
| |
Auburn JHS at Divernon (5th Seed) | 30 |
PIASA SOUTHWESTERN | 31 |
|
01/26/2017
|
Litchfield (2nd Seed) | 45 |
|
|
|
Litchfield | 27 |
01/23/2017
| |
Gillespie (7th Seed) | 21 |
Litchfield | 24 |
|
01/25/2017
|
Carlinville (3rd Seed) | 29 |
|
Carlinville | 18 |
01/23/2017
| |
Pana JHS (6th Seed) | 24 |
Host: Greenville |
Greenville (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Greenville | 50 |
|
|
|
01/23/2017
|
Wood River Lewis & Clark (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Vandalia | 9 |
01/21/2017
| |
Vandalia (5th Seed) | 34 |
GREENVILLE | 57 |
|
01/25/2017
|
Staunton (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
East Alton MS | 8 |
| |
BYE |
Staunton | 17 |
|
01/23/2017
|
East Alton MS (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
East Alton MS | 25 |
01/21/2017
| |
Roxana (6th Seed) | 28 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|