2014 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Joliet Laraway
|
Host: Joliet Laraway
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2014
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Braceville
Chicago Providence-St. Mel
Gardner
(Coop)
Joliet Laraway
Joliet Union
Lockport Fairmont
Lockport Taft
Rockdale
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Marseilles Milton Pope
Mendota Holy Cross
Morris Nettle Creek
Oglesby Holy Family
Ottawa Marquette
Tonica
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Bishop McNamara High School
|
Host: Kankakee Aquinas
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2014
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Bradley St. Joseph
Buckley St. John's
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Coop)
Donovan
Kankakee Aquinas
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Cornell
Flanagan
(Coop)
Odell
(Coop)
Pontiac St. Mary's
Ransom
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
|
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2014
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington St. Mary's
Delavan
(Coed)
Hartsburg-Emden
(Coed)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Normal Calvary
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
East Peoria Robein
(Coed)
Lowpoint-Washburn
Metamora St. Mary's
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Spring Bay Riverview
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Annawan District 226
|
Host: Annawan
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2014
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Monroe
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
South Pekin
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Kickapoo St. Mary's
(Coop)
Monmouth ICS
Peoria Academy
Peoria St. Mark
Williamsfield
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2014 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Hume Shiloh
|
Host: Hume Shiloh
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2014
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Chrisman Scottland
Danville Schlarman
Hume Shiloh
Philo St. Thomas
Potomac
(Coop)
Royal Prairieview Ogden
Sidell Jamaica
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Bement
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign Next Generation
Champaign St. John
DeLand-Weldon
Gifford
Rantoul St. Malachy
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Our Saviours School
|
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2014
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Holy Family
(Coop)
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Edinburg
Kincaid South Fork
Mt. Pulaski
Springfield Calvary
Springfield Little Flower
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Ashland A-C Central
Franklin
Greenview
Jacksonville ISD
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Virginia
Waverly
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Stew-Stras Jr./Sr. High School
|
Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2014
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Effingham Sacred Heart
Hutsonville
Martinsville
Newton St. Thomas
Palestine
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Beecher City
Cowden-Herrick
Pana Sacred Heart
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Coop)
Windsor
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Mulberry Grove High School
|
Host: Mulberry Grove JHS
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2014
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Lovejoy
(Coop)
Morrisonville JHS
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pocahontas
Sorento
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Brussels
(Coop)
Carrollton St. John
Greenfield
Palmyra Northwestern
(Coed)
Pleasant Hill
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|