2014 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Burr Ridge Middle School
|
Host: Burr Ridge MS
Date: Wednesday, February 05, 2014
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Calumet City Schrum
Calumet Park
Chicago Whitney Young
Dolton Lincoln
Lansing Heritage
South Holland McKinley
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Burr Ridge MS
Crest Hill Richland
Dixmoor Rosa Parks
Lockport Kelvin Grove
Markham Robert Frost
Morris Saratoga
Morris Shabbona
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Metamora Grade School
|
Host: Metamora GS
Date: Wednesday, February 05, 2014
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
El Paso-Gridley
Eureka
Metamora GS
Peru Parkside
Spring Valley Kennedy
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Germantown Hills
Green Valley Midwest Central
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Tremont
Washington Beverly Manor
Washington Central
Washington MS
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Farmington Central
|
Host: Farmington Central
Date: Thursday, February 06, 2014
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Chillicothe
Creve Coeur Parkview
Dunlap Valley MS
Farmington Central
Glasford Illini Bluffs
Mossville
Peoria Quest
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Avon Abingdon Avon
Bushnell-Prairie City
Joy Mercer County
Monmouth United
Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
Sectional 4
@ GCMS Middle School
|
Host: Gibson City GCMS
Date: Thursday, February 06, 2014
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Beecher
Braidwood Reed-Custer
Clifton Nash
(Coop)
Momence JHS
Onarga Iroquois West
Watseka Glenn Raymond
Wilmington
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Danville Oakwood
Georgetown Mary Miller
Gibson City GCMS
Hoopeston Area
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
St. Joseph
Westville JHS
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2014 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Warrensburg-Latham
|
Host: Warrensburg-Latham
Date: Thursday, February 06, 2014
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Argenta-Oreana
Assumption Central A & M
Blue Mound Meridian
Pana JHS
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Clinton
Downs Tri-Valley
Heyworth
Lincoln JHS
Maroa-Forsyth
Monticello
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Pikeland Community School
|
Host: Pittsfield Pikeland
Date: Thursday, February 06, 2014
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Athens
Havana
Mason City Illini Central
Petersburg PORTA JHS
Pleasant Plains
Riverton
Williamsville
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Beardstown MS
Camp Point Central
Mendon Unity
Pittsfield Pikeland
Quincy Blessed Sacrament
(Coop)
Rushville Schuyler Industry
White Hall North Greene
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Marshall Junior High
|
Host: Marshall JHS
Date: Friday, February 07, 2014
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Bridgeport Red Hill
Casey-Westfield
Lawrenceville Parkview
Marshall JHS
Newton Jasper County
Paris Mayo
Robinson Nuttall
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Arthur
(Coop)
Shelbyville Moulton
Sullivan
Teutopolis
Toledo Cumberland
Tuscola East Prairie
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Hillsboro Junior High
|
Host: Hillsboro
Date: Thursday, February 06, 2014
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Greenville
Hillsboro
Litchfield
Staunton
Vandalia
(Coop)
Wood River Lewis & Clark
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Carlinville
Gillespie
Girard North Mac
Piasa Southwestern
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|