2009 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ C-I High School
|
Regional 1
|
BRACKET |
Braceville
Joliet Laraway
Joliet Union
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Morris Nettle Creek
Rockdale
|
|
Regional 2
|
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Bradley St. Joseph
Buckley St. John's
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Coop)
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
Kankakee Aquinas
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Grand Ridge Grade School
|
Regional 3
|
BRACKET |
Cornell
Flanagan
(Coop)
Metamora St. Mary's
Odell
(Coop)
Pontiac St. Mary's
Ransom
Saunemin
|
|
Regional 4
|
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
Lowpoint-Washburn
Marseilles Milton Pope
Mendota Holy Cross
Streator Woodland
Tonica
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Chrisman Jr. High School
|
Regional 5
|
BRACKET |
Gifford
Potomac
(Coop)
Rantoul St. Malachy
Rossville-Alvin
Royal Prairieview Ogden
Thomasboro
|
|
Regional 6
|
BRACKET |
Champaign Next Generation
Chrisman Scottland
Danville St. Paul
Hume Shiloh
Philo St. Thomas
Sidell Jamaica
|
|
Sectional 5
@ LIMESTONE WALTERS
|
Regional 9
|
BRACKET |
East Peoria Robein
Pekin Rankin
Peoria Limestone Walters
South Pekin
Spring Bay Riverview
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Regional 10
|
BRACKET |
Joy Westmer
Monmouth ICS
Williamsfield
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Dieterich High School Gym
|
Regional 11
|
BRACKET |
Dieterich
Effingham Sacred Heart
Hutsonville
Martinsville
Newton St. Thomas
Palestine
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
Regional 12
|
BRACKET |
Brownstown
Edinburg
Kincaid South Fork
Morrisonville JHS
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pana Sacred Heart
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Waverly Elementary School
|
Regional 13
|
BRACKET |
Carrollton St. John
Palmyra Northwestern
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
Springfield Calvary
Springfield Christian
Waverly
|
|
Regional 14
|
BRACKET |
East St. Louis Jackson
Lovejoy
(Coop)
Pocahontas
Raymond Lincolnwood
Sorento
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Our Saviour School
|
Regional 15
|
BRACKET |
Concord Triopia
Franklin
Greenview
Jacksonville ISD
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Virginia
|
|
Regional 16
|
BRACKET |
Augusta Southeastern
Bluffs
Griggsville-Perry
Meredosia-Chambersburg
Pleasant Hill
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|