2015 Class 2A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Mossville Little League Complex, Mossville
|
Host: Mossville
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Avon Abingdon Avon
Brimfield
Elmwood
La Harpe
(Coop)
Monmouth United
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Chillicothe
(Coed)
Mossville
Peoria Christian
Peoria Heights GS
Peoria Quest
Princeville
|
|
Sectional B
@ Fieldcrest MIddle School, Wenona
|
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Marseilles ES
McNabb Putnam County
Peru Parkside
Waterman Indian Creek
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Dwight
Joliet St. Raymond
Lockport Kelvin Grove
Morris Saratoga
Seneca
South Wilmington
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional C
@ Washington Beverly Manor
|
Host: Washington Beverly Manor
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Glasford Illini Bluffs
Green Valley Midwest Central
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
Mason City Illini Central
Tremont
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville Oak Grove West
Creve Coeur Parkview
El Paso-Gridley
Metamora GS
Washington Beverly Manor
Washington MS
|
|
|
IESA Boys Baseball 2015 Class 2A Regional Assignments |
Sectional D
@ GCMS Middle School, Gibson City
|
Host: Gibson City GCMS
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Beecher
Bourbonnais St. George
Clifton Nash
Grant Park
Momence JHS
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bismarck-Henning
Gibson City GCMS
Hoopeston Area
Milford
Onarga Iroquois West
Watseka Glenn Raymond
|
|
Sectional E
@ Tri-Valley Middle School,
|
Host: Downs Tri-Valley
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Athens
(Coop)
Macon Meridian
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Argenta-Oreana
Bloomington Corpus Christi
(Coop)
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran
(Coop)
Downs Tri-Valley
Heyworth
LeRoy
Maroa-Forsyth
|
|
Sectional F
@ Paris Crestwood, Paris
|
Host: Paris Crestwood
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Judah Christian
(Coed)
Champaign St. Matthew
Danville Oakwood
Fisher
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
St. Joseph
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Georgetown Mary Miller
(Coed)
Kansas
(Coop)
Paris Crestwood
Paris Mayo
Sidell Salt Fork
Westville JHS
|
|
Sectional G
@ Virginia School, Virginia
|
Host: Virginia
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Bluffs
(Coop)
Camp Point Central
Kinderhook Western
Liberty
Mendon Unity
Pittsfield Pikeland
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Carrollton GS
(Coop)
Gillespie
Palmyra Northwestern
(Coop)
Staunton
Virginia
(Coop)
White Hall North Greene
|
|
Sectional H
@ Teutopolis Junior High School, Teutopolis
|
Host: Teutopolis
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Altamont
Beecher City
(Coop)
Brownstown
(Coop)
Shelbyville Moulton
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Coop)
Sullivan
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Bridgeport Red Hill
Casey-Westfield
Lawrenceville Parkview
Palestine
(Coop)
Teutopolis
Toledo Cumberland
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|