2015 Class 1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Roanoke-Benson Junior High, Benson
|
Host: Roanoke-Benson
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
(Coop)
Mendota Holy Cross
(Coop)
Ottawa Marquette
Peru Catholic
(Coop)
Streator Woodland
Tonica
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Flanagan
(Coop)
Henry-Senachwine
Lowpoint-Washburn
Metamora St. Mary's
(Coop)
Roanoke-Benson
Sparland Midland
|
|
Sectional B
@ Garnsey Park (Wilcox Street & Curtis Avenue), Joliet
|
Host: Joliet St. Paul
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Joliet St. Paul
Lockport Taft
(Coed)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Rockdale
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Donovan
Kankakee Aquinas
Piper City Tri-Point
Pontiac St. Mary's
Saunemin
(Coop)
St. Anne
|
|
Sectional C
@ Brown County Middle School, Mt. Sterling Il 62353
|
Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Carthage
Colchester West Prairie
Hamilton
Monmouth ICS
Nauvoo-Colusa
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Augusta Southeastern
Griggsville-Perry
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Mt. Sterling Brown County
(Coop)
Payson Seymour
|
|
|
IESA Boys Baseball 2015 Class 1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional D
@ Limestone Walters, Peoria
|
Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Monroe
Peoria Hollis
(Coed)
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Norwood
Williamsfield
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Delavan
East Peoria Robein
Morton Bethel Lutheran
(Coop)
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional E
@ Shepard Park, Normal
|
Host: Normal Epiphany
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Lutheran
Hartsburg-Emden
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Coop)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Mt. Pulaski
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Colfax Ridgeview
Lexington
Normal Epiphany
Normal Metcalf
|
|
Sectional F
@ Danville Schlarman
|
Host: Danville Schlarman
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Buckley St. John''s
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Coop)
Gifford
Rantoul St. Malachy
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Holy Cross
Chrisman Scottland
(Coed)
Danville Schlarman
Homer Heritage
Potomac
(Coop)
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
Sectional G
@ Raymond Park, Raymond
|
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Pawnee
Springfield Calvary
(Coop)
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Christian
Springfield St. Agnes
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Madison
Mt. Olive
Nokomis JHS
(Coop)
Raymond Lincolnwood
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional H
@ Okaw Valley Middle School, Findlay
|
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
Date: Saturday, September 26, 2015
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Effingham Sacred Heart
Effingham St. Anthony
Findlay Okaw Valley
Mulberry Grove JHS
Ramsey
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Dieterich
Neoga
Newton St. Thomas
Oblong
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|