2023 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Johnsburg High School
|
Host: Johnsburg JHS
Saturday, May 13, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Johnsburg High School
,
2002 W. Ringwood Rd.,
Johnsburg
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 6:00 PM
@ Johnsburg High School
, 2002 W. Ringwood Rd., Johnsburg
|
Deerfield Caruso
Deerfield Shepard
Fox Lake Stanton
Green Oaks Oak Grove
Ingleside Gavin South
Johnsburg JHS
(Host)
Lake Bluff
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
Mt. Prospect River Trails
Mundelein West Oak
Northbrook Wood Oaks
Richmond Nippersink
Round Lake Park
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Stillman Valley High School
|
Host: Stillman Valley Meridian
Saturday, May 13, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Stillman Valley High School
,
425 S. Pine St.,
Stillman Valley
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 6:00 PM
@ Stillman Valley High School
, 425 S. Pine St., Stillman Valley
|
Byron
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove
Genoa Kingston
Marengo
Pecatonica
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Poplar Grove North Boone
Rockford Barbour
Rockford Kennedy
Rockford Marshall
South Beloit
South Beloit Willowbrook
Stillman Valley Meridian
(Host)
Winnebago
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Hope Academy
|
Host: Chicago Latin School
Saturday, May 13, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Hope Academy
,
721 S. Washtenaw Ave.,
Chicago
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 6:00 PM
@ Zoom
|
Burr Ridge Gower
Calumet Park Calumet
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde
Chicago Latin School
(Host)
Chicago St. Benedict
Crest Hill Richland
Darien Eisenhower
Dixmoor Rosa Parks
Lisle
Lockport Kelvin Grove
Lockport Oak Prairie
Plano
River Forest Roosevelt
Sandwich
Willowbrook Westview Hills
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Orion High School
|
Host: Orion
Saturday, May 13, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Orion High School
,
1100 13th Street,
Orion
|
Orion High School Track |
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 5:30 PM
@ Orion Middle School
, 800 12th Avenue, Orion
|
Aledo Mercer County
Kewanee Central
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS
Mendota Northbrook
Morrison JHS
Mt. Carroll West Carroll
Oregon JHS
Orion
(Host)
Port Byron Riverdale
Princeton Logan
Rock Falls
(Co-op)
Rock Island Jordan Catholic
(Co-op)
Sherrard JHS
Taylor Ridge Rockridge
|
|
Sectional 5
@ Blake Field
|
Host: Watseka JHS
Saturday, May 13, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Blake Field
,
138 S. Belmont,
Watseka
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 5:00 PM
@ Watseka High School
, 138 S. Belmont, Watseka
|
Beecher
Bradley Central
Clifton Nash
Country Club Hills Southwood
Dolton Lincoln
Glenwood Brookwood
Herscher Limestone
Hoopeston Area
Lansing Heritage
Manteno
Park Forest Michelle Obama STA
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Peotone
Sauk Village Rickover
Watseka JHS
(Host)
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Morris Community High School
|
Host: Morris GS
Saturday, May 13, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Morris Community High School
,
1000 Union St.,
Morris
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 5:30 PM
@ Zoom
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer
Channahon
Coal City
Downs Tri-Valley
El Paso-Gridley
Forrest Prairie Central
LaSalle Lincoln
Morris GS
(Host)
(Co-op)
Morris Saratoga
Peru Parkside
Pontiac JHS
(Co-op)
Stanford Olympia
Streator Northlawn
Wilmington
|
|
|
IESA Track & Field 2023 Class 3A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional 7
@ Eureka High School
|
Host: Eureka
Saturday, May 13, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Eureka High School
,
200 W. Cruger Ave,
Eureka
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 6:30 PM
@ Eureka Middle School
, 2005 South Main St, Eureka
|
Canton Ingersoll
Chillicothe
Dunlap MS
East Peoria Central
Eureka
(Host)
Farmington Central
Germantown Hills
Lewistown JHS
(Co-op)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Macomb
Metamora GS
Monmouth United
Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Pekin Edison
Washington MS
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Newton Community High School
|
Host: Newton Jasper County
Saturday, May 13, 2023, 10:00 AM
@ Newton Community High School
,
201 West End Ave.,
Newton
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 5:30 PM
@ Jasper County Junior High
, 1104 W. Jourdan St., Newton
|
Arthur
(Co-op)
Georgetown Mary Miller
Lawrenceville Parkview
Marshall JHS
Newton Jasper County
(Host)
Paris Mayo
Robinson Nuttall
Shelbyville Moulton
St. Joseph
Sullivan
Teutopolis
Toledo Cumberland
Tolono Unity
Tuscola East Prairie
Westville JHS
|
|
Sectional 9
@ Don Williams Track
|
Host: Williamsville
Saturday, May 13, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Don Williams Track
,
900 S. Walnut,
Williamsville
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 5:30 PM
@ Williamsville High School
, 900 S. Walnut, Williamsville
|
Argenta-Oreana
Athens
Beardstown MS
Clinton
Lincoln JHS
Maroa-Forsyth
Monticello
Pana JHS
(Co-op)
Petersburg PORTA JHS
(Co-op)
Pleasant Plains
Riverton
Rushville Schuyler Industry
Springfield Lincoln
(Co-op)
Warrensburg-Latham
Williamsville
(Host)
|
|
Sectional 10
@ North Mac HS
|
Host: Girard North Mac
Saturday, May 13, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ North Mac HS
,
231 W. Fortune Street,
Virden
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 6:00 PM
@ Online
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Carlinville
East Alton MS
East St. Louis Lincoln
Gillespie
Girard North Mac
(Host)
Greenville
(Co-op)
Hillsboro
Litchfield
Piasa Southwestern
Pittsfield Pikeland
Roxana
Staunton
Vandalia
|
|
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|