2023 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Harper College
|
Host: Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Saturday, May 6, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Harper College
,
1200 W Algonquin Rd,
Palatine
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 6:00 PM
@ Saint Mary School - Buffalo Grove
, 10 N Buffalo Grove Rd, Buffalo Grove
|
Antioch Grass Lake
Barrington St. Anne
Buffalo Grove St. Mary
(Host)
Elgin Harvest Christian
Fox River Grove
Geneva St. Peter
Grayslake St. Gilbert
Ingleside St. Bede
Lake Villa Prince of Peace
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
Palatine Quest
Palatine St. Theresa
Palatine St. Thomas
Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Hope Academy
|
Host: Chicago St. Josaphat
Saturday, May 6, 2023, 2:30 PM
@ Hope Academy
,
721 S. Washtenaw,
Chicago
|
**Please note start time. |
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 7:30 PM
@ St. Josaphat School
, 2245 N. Southport Ave., Chicago
|
Aurora Annunciation
-8th Only
Chicago Near North
Chicago Queen of Angels
Chicago St. Edward
Chicago St. Josaphat
(Host)
Chicago St. Matthias
Elwood GS
Evanston Academy SJA
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Joliet St. Raymond
Lockport Fairmont
Lockport Taft
Rockdale
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Morris High School
|
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Saturday, May 6, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Morris High School
,
1000 Union St.,
Morris
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 6:00 PM
@ Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
, 1013 North Street, Mazon
|
Cornell
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Earlville
Gardner
(Co-op)
Grand Ridge
(Co-op)
Leland
Marseilles Milton Pope
(Co-op)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
(Host)
Millbrook
Morris Nettle Creek
Newark Lisbon
Ottawa Wallace
Ransom
(Co-op)
Streator Woodland
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Hall high school
|
Host: Ladd
Saturday, May 6, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Hall high school
,
800 west Erie,
Springvalley
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 6:00 PM
@ Ladd Community Consolidated School
, 232 East Cleveland Street, Ladd
|
DePue
La Moille Allen
Ladd
(Host)
(Co-op)
LaSalle Dimmick
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Malden
Mendota Holy Cross
Milledgeville Chadwick
Oglesby Holy Family
Paw Paw
Tonica
(Co-op)
Utica Waltham
|
|
Sectional 5
@ Rantoul Township High School
|
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Saturday, May 6, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Rantoul Township High School
,
200 E. Sheldon,
Rantoul
|
*Track is located off of Congress. **Discus and Pole Vault will take place on 5/5 at 4:00 p.m. |
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 5:30 PM
@ St. Malachy School
, 340 E. Belle Rd., Rantoul
|
Cissna Park
(Co-op)
Danville Schlarman
Donovan
Grant Park
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
Ludlow
Milford
Piper City Tri-Point
Rantoul St. Malachy
(Host)
Rossville-Alvin
Royal Prairieview Ogden
Saunemin
(Co-op)
St. Anne
Thomasboro
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Central Catholic HS
|
Host: Normal Epiphany
Saturday, May 6, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Central Catholic HS
,
1201 Airport Rd.,,
Bloomington
|
Seed meeting will be on Wednesday evening, May 3. |
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 7:30 PM
@ Zoom
|
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Bloomington St. Mary's
DeLand-Weldon
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Delavan
Greenview
Hartsburg-Emden
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Middletown New Holland-Middletown
Normal Calvary
Normal Epiphany
(Host)
Pekin Rankin
South Pekin
(Co-op)
|
|
|
IESA Track & Field 2023 Class 1A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional 7
@ EastSide Centre
|
Host: East Peoria Robein
Saturday, May 6, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ EastSide Centre
,
1 Eastside Dr,,
East Peoria
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 6:00 PM
@ St Patrick School and Zoom (Hybrid)
, 100 Harvey St, Washington
|
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Oak Grove
East Peoria Robein
(Host)
Flanagan
Lowpoint-Washburn
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Pleasant Hill
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
(Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview
(Co-op)
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Wethersfield High School
|
Host: Annawan
Saturday, May 6, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Wethersfield High School
,
439 Willard Street,
Kewanee
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 6:00 PM
@ Annawan Community Center *** NOTE LOCATION CHANGE
, 314 N State Street, Annawan
|
Annawan
(Host)
Bradford
Cambridge JHS
Chillicothe St. Edward's
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Dallas City
(Co-op)
Galesburg Costa
Hampton
Kewanee Visitation
Kickapoo St. Mary's
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Monmouth ICS
Neponset
Peoria Academy
Peoria St. Jude
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Sectional 9
@ Newton Community High School
|
Host: Newton St. Thomas
Saturday, May 6, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ Newton Community High School
,
201 West End Ave.,
Newton
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 6:00 PM
@ Newton Community High School Room 219
, 201 West End Ave, Newton
|
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign Next Generation
Chrisman Scottland
Effingham Sacred Heart
Findlay Okaw Valley
Homer Heritage
Neoga
Newton St. Thomas
(Host)
Palestine
(Co-op)
Philo St. Thomas
Sigel St. Michael's
Urbana University
-8th Only
Windsor
|
|
Sectional 10
@ North Mac High School
|
Host: Greenfield
Saturday, May 6, 2023, 9:00 AM
@ North Mac High School
,
231 W. Fortune St.,
Virden
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 6:00 PM
@ Greenfield Elementary
, 115 Prairie St,, Greenfield
|
Augusta Southeastern
Carrollton GS
Carrollton St. John
East St. Louis Younge
-7th Only
Greenfield
(Host)
Griggsville-Perry
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Meredosia-Chambersburg
Palmyra Northwestern
Payson Seymour
Pleasant Hill
Springfield Calvary
(Co-op)
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Christian
Springfield St. Agnes
|
|
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|