2016 Class A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Grayslake North HS, Grayslake
|
Host: Antioch Grass Lake
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Grayslake North HS, Grayslake
,
1925 N. IL Rt. 83, Grayslake
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Grass Lake School
,
26177 W. Grass Lake Rd, Antioch
|
Algonquin St. Margaret Mary
Antioch Emmons
-8th Only
Antioch Grass Lake
(Host)
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Barrington St. Anne
-Boys 8 Only
Fox Lake Stanton
Fox River Grove
Grayslake Prairie Crossing
-7th Only
Grayslake St. Gilbert
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Rockford Christian Life
Rockford Keith
-Boys 8 Only
South Beloit
Wonder Lake Harrison
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Carmel Catholic High School, Mundelein
|
Host: Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Saturday, May 7, 2016 1:30 PM
@ Carmel Catholic High School, Mundelein
,
1 Carmel Parkway, Mundelein
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:30 PM
@ St. Mary's School Lunchroom
,
50 N Buffalo Grove Rd, Buffalo Grove
|
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
Arlington Heights St. James
Buffalo Grove St. Mary
(Host)
Chicago Old St. Mary's
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Chicago Queen of All Saints
Chicago Sacred Heart
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
Palatine Quest
Palatine St. Theresa
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Palatine St. Thomas
-Boys 8, Girls 7/8
Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Aurora Christian High School, Aurora
|
Host: Aurora Christian
Saturday, May 7, 2016 10:00 AM
@ Aurora Christian High School, Aurora
,
2255 W. Sullivan Rd, Aurora
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:30 PM
@ Aurora Christian High School
,
2255 W. Sullivan Rd, Aurora
|
Aurora Christian
(Host)
Aurora Holy Angels
-8th Only
DeKalb St. Mary's
-8th Only
Earlville
Earlville Harding
(Coop)
Elgin Harvest Christian
Geneva St. Peter
Hinckley-Big Rock MS
Hoffman Estates St. Hubert
Millbrook
Newark Lisbon
Plano St. Mary's
Somonauk
Waterman Indian Creek
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Erie Middle School, Erie
|
Host: Erie
Saturday, May 7, 2016 10:00 AM
@ Erie Middle School, Erie
,
500 Fifth Ave., Erie
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:30 PM
@ Erie Middle School
,
500 Fifth Ave., Erie
|
Amboy
Colona
East Moline Northeast
Erie
(Host)
Forreston
Hampton
La Moille Allen
Lanark Eastland
Mendota Holy Cross
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Morrison JHS
Ohio
Polo Aplington
Prophetstown PLT
Rock Falls St. Andrew
(Coop)
Walnut Bureau Valley North
|
|
Sectional 5
@ Watseka High School, Watseka
|
Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Watseka High School, Watseka
,
138 Belmont Ave, Watseka
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 5:00 PM
@ Glen Raymond JHS
,
101 West Mulberry, Watseka
|
Cissna Park
Donovan
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Grant Park
Hazel Crest Jesse White
-Boys Only
Markham Obama
Milford
Milford St. Paul's
(Coop)
Onarga Iroquois West
Orland Hills Bernardin
-Boys 8 Only
Piper City Tri-Point
Riverdale Washington
-8th Only
South Chicago Heights Cornerstone
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
St. Anne
Watseka Glenn Raymond
(Host)
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Seneca High School, Seneca
|
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Seneca High School, Seneca
,
307 W. Scott Street, Seneca
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 5:30 PM
@ Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
,
1013 North St., Mazon
|
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Dwight
Elwood GS
Gardner
(Coop)
Joliet Laraway
Joliet Union
-Boys 7, Girls 8
Lemont SS Cyril & Methodius
-Girls 8 Only
Lockport Fairmont
Lockport Taft
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
(Host)
Morris Nettle Creek
Morris Saratoga
Rockdale
Saunemin
(Coop)
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Seneca
|
|
|
IESA Track & Field 2016 Class A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional 7
@ Putnam County High School, Granville
|
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Putnam County High School, Granville
,
402 E. Silverspoon Ave., Granville
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Putnam County High School
,
402 E. Silverspoon Ave., Granville
|
Dalzell Grade
DePue
Ladd
LaSalle Dimmick
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Malden
McNabb Putnam County
(Host)
Oglesby Holy Family
Oglesby Washington
Peru Catholic
Princeton St. Louis
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Tonica
Utica Waltham North
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Ottawa High School, Ottawa
|
Host: Grand Ridge
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Ottawa High School, Ottawa
,
211 E. Main St., Ottawa
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 4:30 PM
@ Grand Ridge School
,
400 W. Main St., Grand Ridge
|
Cornell
Flanagan
(Coop)
Grand Ridge
(Host)
Lowpoint-Washburn
Marseilles ES
Marseilles Milton Pope
Ottawa Deer Park
Ottawa Rutland
Ottawa Wallace
Ransom
(Coop)
Roanoke-Benson
Streator Woodland
|
|
Sectional 9
@ Wethersfield Memorial Stadium, Kewanee
|
Host: Kewanee Wethersfield
Saturday, May 7, 2016 10:00 AM
@ Wethersfield Memorial Stadium, Kewanee
,
439 Willard St., Kewanee
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Wethersfield HS
,
439 Willard St., Kewanee
|
Annawan
Bradford
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Buda Bureau Valley South
Cambridge JHS
Chillicothe St. Edward's
Galva
Henry-Senachwine
Kewanee Visitation
Kewanee Wethersfield
(Host)
Neponset
Princeville
Sparland Midland
Toulon Stark County
Williamsfield
|
|
Sectional 10
@ Bushnell-Prairie City High School, Bushnell
|
Host: Bushnell-Prairie City
Saturday, May 7, 2016 10:00 AM
@ Bushnell-Prairie City High School, Bushnell
,
847 N. Walnut Street, Bushnell
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:30 PM
@ Bushnell-Prairie City Junior High School
,
847 N. Walnut St., Bushnell
|
Avon Abingdon Avon
Brimfield
Bushnell-Prairie City
(Host)
Cuba
(Coop)
Elmwood
Galesburg Costa
Glasford Illini Bluffs
Lewistown Central
Monmouth ICS
Monmouth United
Oneida ROWVA
Stronghurst West Central
Table Grove VIT
(Coop)
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Sectional 11
@ Illini West High School, Carthage
|
Host: Carthage
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Illini West High School, Carthage
,
600 Miller, Carthage
|
The meet on Saturday starts at 9:00 a.m. The scratch meeting is at 8:15 |
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Carthage Middle School Cafeteria
,
640 Buchanan, Carthage
|
Augusta Southeastern
Camp Point Central
Carthage
(Host)
Colchester West Prairie
Dallas City
(Coop)
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Griggsville-Perry
Hamilton
Kinderhook Western
Liberty
Mendon Unity
Meredosia-Chambersburg
Mt. Sterling Brown County
(Coop)
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Nauvoo-Colusa
Payson Seymour
|
|
Sectional 12
@ Illinois Valley Central High School, Chillicothe
|
Host: Mossville
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Illinois Valley Central High School, Chillicothe
,
1300 W. Sycamore, Chillicothe
|
Please enter via main entryway on southeast side of building for seed meeting. |
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Mossville School Library
,
12207 Old Galeana Rd, Mossville
|
Kickapoo St. Mary's
Mossville
(Host)
Peoria Academy
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Peoria Christian
Peoria Heights GS
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Holy Family
Peoria Limestone Walters
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Peoria Manual
-8th Only
Peoria Norwood
Peoria Roosevelt
-Boys 8, Girls 7/8
Peoria St. Jude
-Girls 8, Boys 7/8
Peoria St. Mark
Peoria St. Philomena
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
|
|
|
IESA Track & Field 2016 Class A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional 13
@ Metamora Township High School, Metamora
|
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Metamora Township High School, Metamora
,
101 W. Madison, Metamora
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Metamora St. Mary's
,
400 W. Chatham, Metamora
|
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Monroe
Bartonville Oak Grove West
East Peoria Robein
Green Valley Midwest Central
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
Metamora St. Mary's
(Host)
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
South Pekin
Spring Bay Riverview
Tremont
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional 14
@ Colfax Ridgeview HS, Colfax
|
Host: DeLand-Weldon
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Colfax Ridgeview HS, Colfax
,
202 E. Wood, Colfax
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Deland-Weldon HS cafeteria
,
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand
|
Argenta-Oreana
Bement
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Bloomington St. Mary's
Cerro Gordo
Colfax Ridgeview
DeLand-Weldon
(Host)
Fisher
LeRoy
Lexington
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
Normal Epiphany
Normal Metcalf
|
|
Sectional 15
@ Rantoul Twp High School, Rantoul
|
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Rantoul Twp High School, Rantoul
,
200 S. Sheldon, Rantoul
|
9:00 am start for Meet |
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 4:30 PM
@ St. Malachy School
,
340 E. Belle, Rantoul
|
Bismarck-Henning
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign Next Generation
Champaign St. Matthew
Danville Schlarman
Gifford
Ludlow
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Potomac
(Coop)
Rantoul St. Malachy
(Host)
Rossville-Alvin
Royal Prairieview Ogden
Thomasboro
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Urbana University
-8th Only
|
|
Sectional 16
@ Millikin University, Decatur
|
Host: Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
Saturday, May 7, 2016 10:00 AM
@ Millikin University, Decatur
,
1126-1298 W. Main St., Decatur
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Sangamon Valley HS
,
398 N. Illinois, Niantic
|
Decatur Dennis
Decatur Garfield Montessori
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Decatur Hope
Decatur Johns Hill
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
(Coop)
Decatur Robertson
Delavan
Hartsburg-Emden
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
(Host)
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Mt. Pulaski
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
Sectional 17
@ Pretzel Field, New Berlin
|
Host: New Berlin JHS
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Pretzel Field, New Berlin
,
300 Ellis St., New Berlin
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:00 PM
@ New Berlin HS Cafeteria
,
300 Ellis St., New Berlin
|
Buffalo Tri-City
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Greenview
Jacksonville ISD
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Mason City Illini Central
Middletown New Holland-Middletown
New Berlin JHS
(Host)
Pawnee
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
Springfield Calvary
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Christian
Springfield Little Flower
(Coop)
Springfield St. Agnes
Virginia
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional 18
@ Southwestern High School, Piasa
|
Host: Greenfield
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Southwestern High School, Piasa
,
8226 IL-111, Piasa
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 7:00 PM
@ Greenfield High School
,
502 East Street, Greenfield
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
Carrollton GS
(Coop)
East Alton MS
Greenfield
(Host)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Madison
Mt. Olive
Palmyra Northwestern
Pleasant Hill
Waverly
(Coop)
White Hall North Greene
Winchester
(Coop)
Wood River Lewis & Clark
|
|
|
IESA Track & Field 2016 Class A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional 19
@ Altamont Grade School, Altamont
|
Host: Altamont
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Altamont Grade School, Altamont
,
407 S. Edwards St., Altamont
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Altamont Grade School
,
407 S. Edwards St., Altamont
|
Altamont
(Host)
(Coop)
Assumption Central A & M
Brownstown
(Coop)
Cowden-Herrick
(Coop)
Effingham Sacred Heart
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Effingham St. Anthony
Findlay Okaw Valley
Macon Meridian
Neoga
Sigel St. Michael's
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Coop)
Windsor
|
|
Sectional 20
@ Cumberland MS Track, Toledo
|
Host: Toledo Cumberland
Saturday, May 7, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Cumberland MS Track, Toledo
,
1496 IL Route 121, Toledo
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 6:30 PM
@ Cumberland MS Cafeteria
,
1496 IL Route 121, Toledo
|
Arcola
Casey-Westfield
Chrisman Scottland
Homer Heritage
Hume Shiloh
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Newton St. Thomas
Oakland Lake Crest
(Coop)
Oblong
Palestine
(Coop)
Paris Crestwood
Philo St. Thomas
Sidell Salt Fork
Toledo Cumberland
(Host)
Villa Grove
|
|
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|