2016 Class A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Crescent City, Crescent City
|
Host: Crescent City
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
|
Regional 1 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Barrington St. Anne
|
3 |
Elwood GS
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Joliet Union
|
1 |
Palatine Quest
|
|
|
Regional 2 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Dwight
|
5 |
Gardner
(Coop)
|
4 |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Morris Nettle Creek
|
2 |
Seneca
|
|
|
Regional 3 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Flanagan
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Odell
(Coop)
|
1 |
Pontiac St. Mary's
|
4 |
Saunemin
|
|
|
Regional 4 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Crescent City
|
5 |
Donovan
|
3 |
Grant Park
|
1 |
Onarga Iroquois West
|
2 |
St. Anne
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Sectional B
@ Wallace Grade School, Ottawa
|
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
|
Regional 5 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Earlville Harding
|
1 |
Millbrook
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Newark Lisbon
|
4 |
Serena
|
3 |
Sheridan
|
|
|
Regional 6 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Amboy
|
1 |
Dixon St. Mary's
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
LaSalle Dimmick
|
4 |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
|
3 |
Sterling St. Mary's
(Coop)
|
|
|
Regional 7 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Grand Ridge
|
3 |
Marseilles Milton Pope
|
1 |
Ottawa Marquette
|
2 |
Ottawa Rutland
|
4 |
Ottawa Wallace
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Utica Waltham North
|
|
|
Regional 8 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Bradford
|
4 |
Henry-Senachwine
|
2 |
McNabb Putnam County
|
1 |
Sparland Midland
|
6 |
Streator Woodland
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Tonica
|
|
|
|
IESA Scholastic Bowl 2016 Class A Regional Assignments |
Sectional C
@ Peoria Academy, Peoria
|
Host: Peoria Academy
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
|
Regional 9 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Bartonville GS
|
5 |
Bartonville Monroe
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Bartonville Oak Grove West
|
2 |
Peoria Hollis
|
3 |
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
4 |
Peoria St. Mark
|
|
|
Regional 10 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Mossville
|
1 |
Peoria Academy
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Peoria Christian
|
6 |
Peoria Heights GS
|
3 |
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
|
5 |
Peoria St. Philomena
|
|
|
Regional 11 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Brimfield
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Elmwood
|
3 |
Peoria Norwood
|
4 |
Peoria Pleasant Valley
|
2 |
Peoria St. Jude
|
1 |
Princeville
|
|
|
Regional 12 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Colona
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
East Moline Northeast
|
3 |
Galva
|
2 |
Hampton
|
4 |
Toulon Stark County
|
|
|
Sectional D
@ Next Generation School, Champaign
|
Host: Champaign Next Generation
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
|
Regional 13 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Armstrong-Ellis
(Coop)
|
5 |
Cissna Park
|
2 |
Fisher
|
4 |
Gifford
|
1 |
Milford
|
3 |
Rossville-Alvin
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 14 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Bismarck-Henning
|
5 |
Chrisman Scottland
|
3 |
Homer Heritage
|
2 |
Paris Crestwood
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
|
Regional 15 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Cerro Gordo
|
3 |
Champaign Holy Cross
|
1 |
Champaign Next Generation
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Champaign St. Matthew
|
5 |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
|
|
|
Regional 16 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Arthur
(Reg Host)
|
6 |
Atwood-Hammond
|
2 |
Decatur Lutheran
|
4 |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
|
3 |
Decatur St. Patrick
(Coop)
|
5 |
Lovington
|
|
|
Sectional E
@ Epiphany Catholic School, Normal
|
Host: Normal Epiphany
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
|
Regional 17 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Bloomington Cornerstone
|
4 |
Bloomington Corpus Christi
|
1 |
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran
|
5 |
LeRoy
|
6 |
Normal Epiphany
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Normal Metcalf
|
|
|
Regional 18 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
2 |
East Peoria Robein
|
6 |
Lowpoint-Washburn
|
4 |
Metamora St. Mary's
|
3 |
Roanoke-Benson
|
5 |
Spring Bay Riverview
|
1 |
Washington St. Patrick
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 19 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Green Valley Midwest Central
|
2 |
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
|
6 |
Morton Blessed Sacrament
|
5 |
Pekin Rankin
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Pekin St. Joseph
|
4 |
South Pekin
|
|
|
Regional 20 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Greenview
|
1 |
Hartsburg-Emden
|
2 |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Coop)
|
4 |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
|
3 |
Mason City Illini Central
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Middletown New Holland-Middletown
|
|
|
Sectional F
@ Southeastern Jr/Sr. High School , Augusta
|
Host: Augusta Southeastern
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
|
Regional 21 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Astoria
|
3 |
Bushnell-Prairie City
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Cuba
|
1 |
Lewistown Central
|
5 |
Virginia
|
|
|
Regional 22 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Dallas City
(Reg Host)
(Coop)
|
3 |
London Mills Valley
|
5 |
Monmouth ICS
|
4 |
Monmouth United
|
2 |
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
|
Regional 23 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Augusta Southeastern
|
3 |
Camp Point Central
|
1 |
Carthage
|
4 |
Colchester West Prairie
|
5 |
Mendon Unity
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 24 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Griggsville-Perry
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Jacksonville Our Saviour
|
2 |
Liberty
|
4 |
Payson Seymour
|
5 |
Pleasant Hill
|
3 |
Quincy St. Peter
|
|
|
Sectional G
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham
|
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
|
Regional 25 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Hutsonville
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Martinsville
|
1 |
Newton St. Thomas
|
4 |
Oblong
|
2 |
Palestine
|
|
|
Regional 26 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Albion
|
5 |
Cisne
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Fairfield New Hope
|
2 |
Geff
|
1 |
West Salem
|
|
|
Regional 27 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Altamont
|
2 |
Dieterich
|
3 |
Effingham Sacred Heart
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Effingham St. Anthony
|
1 |
Neoga
|
6 |
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
|
Regional 28 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Beecher City
(Coop)
|
6 |
Brownstown
(Coop)
|
1 |
Findlay Okaw Valley
|
5 |
Ramsey
|
2 |
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Windsor
|
|
|
Sectional H
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School, Raymond
|
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
|
Regional 29 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Assumption Central A & M
|
4 |
Macon Meridian
|
1 |
Nokomis JHS
|
5 |
Nokomis St. Louis
|
3 |
Pawnee
|
6 |
Raymond Lincolnwood
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 30 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Buffalo Tri-City
|
1 |
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
|
5 |
Springfield Cathedral
|
3 |
Springfield Christian
|
4 |
Springfield Our Savior's
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Springfield St. Agnes
|
|
|
Regional 31 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Franklin
|
6 |
New Berlin JHS
|
1 |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
|
2 |
Springfield Christ the King
|
3 |
Springfield Little Flower
|
4 |
Waverly
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 32 - 4/27/2016 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Aviston
|
5 |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
|
3 |
Carrollton GS
|
1 |
Columbia ICS
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Hardin Calhoun
|
|
|
|
Class History
From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|