IESA Scholastic Bowl
2016 Class A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 376   -   Enrollment Split: 139   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional A
@ Crescent City, Crescent City
Host: Crescent City
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
Regional 1 - 4/27/2016
2 Barrington St. Anne   
3 Elwood GS    (Reg Host)
4 Joliet Union   
1 Palatine Quest   
 
Regional 2 - 4/27/2016
3 Dwight   
5 Gardner    (Coop)
4 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Reg Host)
1 Morris Nettle Creek   
2 Seneca   
 
Regional 3 - 4/27/2016
2 Flanagan    (Reg Host)
3 Odell    (Coop)
1 Pontiac St. Mary's   
4 Saunemin   
 
Regional 4 - 4/27/2016
4 Crescent City   
5 Donovan   
3 Grant Park   
1 Onarga Iroquois West   
2 St. Anne    (Reg Host)
 
Sectional B
@ Wallace Grade School, Ottawa
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
Regional 5 - 4/27/2016
2 Earlville Harding   
1 Millbrook    (Reg Host)
5 Newark Lisbon   
4 Serena   
3 Sheridan   
 
Regional 6 - 4/27/2016
2 Amboy   
1 Dixon St. Mary's    (Reg Host)
5 LaSalle Dimmick   
4 LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
3 Sterling St. Mary's    (Coop)
 
Regional 7 - 4/27/2016
6 Grand Ridge   
3 Marseilles Milton Pope   
1 Ottawa Marquette   
2 Ottawa Rutland   
4 Ottawa Wallace    (Reg Host)
5 Utica Waltham North   
 
Regional 8 - 4/27/2016
3 Bradford   
4 Henry-Senachwine   
2 McNabb Putnam County   
1 Sparland Midland   
6 Streator Woodland    (Reg Host)
5 Tonica   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2016 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional C
@ Peoria Academy, Peoria
Host: Peoria Academy
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
Regional 9 - 4/27/2016
6 Bartonville GS   
5 Bartonville Monroe    (Reg Host)
1 Bartonville Oak Grove West   
2 Peoria Hollis   
3 Peoria Limestone Walters   
4 Peoria St. Mark   
 
Regional 10 - 4/27/2016
4 Mossville   
1 Peoria Academy    (Reg Host)
2 Peoria Christian   
6 Peoria Heights GS   
3 Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
5 Peoria St. Philomena   
 
Regional 11 - 4/27/2016
6 Brimfield    (Reg Host)
5 Elmwood   
3 Peoria Norwood   
4 Peoria Pleasant Valley   
2 Peoria St. Jude   
1 Princeville   
 
Regional 12 - 4/27/2016
1 Colona    (Reg Host)
5 East Moline Northeast   
3 Galva   
2 Hampton   
4 Toulon Stark County   
 
Sectional D
@ Next Generation School, Champaign
Host: Champaign Next Generation
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
Regional 13 - 4/27/2016
6 Armstrong-Ellis    (Coop)
5 Cissna Park   
2 Fisher   
4 Gifford   
1 Milford   
3 Rossville-Alvin    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 14 - 4/27/2016
1 Bismarck-Henning   
5 Chrisman Scottland   
3 Homer Heritage   
2 Paris Crestwood    (Reg Host)
4 Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 15 - 4/27/2016
4 Cerro Gordo   
3 Champaign Holy Cross   
1 Champaign Next Generation    (Reg Host)
2 Champaign St. Matthew   
5 Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
 
Regional 16 - 4/27/2016
1 Arthur    (Reg Host)
6 Atwood-Hammond   
2 Decatur Lutheran   
4 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
3 Decatur St. Patrick    (Coop)
5 Lovington   
 
Sectional E
@ Epiphany Catholic School, Normal
Host: Normal Epiphany
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
Regional 17 - 4/27/2016
3 Bloomington Cornerstone   
4 Bloomington Corpus Christi   
1 Bloomington Trinity Lutheran   
5 LeRoy   
6 Normal Epiphany    (Reg Host)
2 Normal Metcalf   
 
Regional 18 - 4/27/2016
2 East Peoria Robein   
6 Lowpoint-Washburn   
4 Metamora St. Mary's   
3 Roanoke-Benson   
5 Spring Bay Riverview   
1 Washington St. Patrick    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 19 - 4/27/2016
3 Green Valley Midwest Central   
2 Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
6 Morton Blessed Sacrament   
5 Pekin Rankin    (Reg Host)
1 Pekin St. Joseph   
4 South Pekin   
 
Regional 20 - 4/27/2016
6 Greenview   
1 Hartsburg-Emden   
2 Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Coop)
4 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
3 Mason City Illini Central    (Reg Host)
5 Middletown New Holland-Middletown   
 
Sectional F
@ Southeastern Jr/Sr. High School , Augusta
Host: Augusta Southeastern
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
Regional 21 - 4/27/2016
2 Astoria   
3 Bushnell-Prairie City    (Reg Host)
4 Cuba   
1 Lewistown Central   
5 Virginia   
 
Regional 22 - 4/27/2016
1 Dallas City    (Reg Host) (Coop)
3 London Mills Valley   
5 Monmouth ICS   
4 Monmouth United   
2 Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 23 - 4/27/2016
2 Augusta Southeastern   
3 Camp Point Central   
1 Carthage   
4 Colchester West Prairie   
5 Mendon Unity    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 24 - 4/27/2016
6 Griggsville-Perry    (Reg Host)
1 Jacksonville Our Saviour   
2 Liberty   
4 Payson Seymour   
5 Pleasant Hill   
3 Quincy St. Peter   
 
Sectional G
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
Regional 25 - 4/27/2016
5 Hutsonville    (Reg Host)
3 Martinsville   
1 Newton St. Thomas   
4 Oblong   
2 Palestine   
 
Regional 26 - 4/27/2016
3 Albion   
5 Cisne    (Reg Host)
4 Fairfield New Hope   
2 Geff   
1 West Salem   
 
Regional 27 - 4/27/2016
5 Altamont   
2 Dieterich   
3 Effingham Sacred Heart    (Reg Host)
4 Effingham St. Anthony   
1 Neoga   
6 Sigel St. Michael's   
 
Regional 28 - 4/27/2016
4 Beecher City    (Coop)
6 Brownstown    (Coop)
1 Findlay Okaw Valley   
5 Ramsey   
2 Stewardson-Strasburg    (Reg Host)
3 Windsor   
 
Sectional H
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School, Raymond
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Date: Monday, May 2, 2016
Regional 29 - 4/27/2016
2 Assumption Central A & M   
4 Macon Meridian   
1 Nokomis JHS   
5 Nokomis St. Louis   
3 Pawnee   
6 Raymond Lincolnwood    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 30 - 4/27/2016
6 Buffalo Tri-City   
1 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
5 Springfield Cathedral   
3 Springfield Christian   
4 Springfield Our Savior's    (Reg Host)
2 Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 31 - 4/27/2016
5 Franklin   
6 New Berlin JHS   
1 Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
2 Springfield Christ the King   
3 Springfield Little Flower   
4 Waverly    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 32 - 4/27/2016
4 Aviston   
5 Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
3 Carrollton GS   
1 Columbia ICS    (Reg Host)
2 Hardin Calhoun   
 

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association