2024 Girls Volleyball

2024 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Taft25 25      
  02/24/2024  
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed)    Lockport Fairmont 
02/24/2024 - FORFEIT   
Lockport Fairmont (5th Seed)25 25   LOCKPORT TAFT25 25  
  02/27/2024  
Thornton Wolcott (2nd Seed)       Rockdale18  
  
BYE Thornton Wolcott16 20  
  02/24/2024  
Rockdale (3rd Seed)   Rockdale25 25  
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Grant Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Grant Park25 25      
  02/27/2024  
Marseilles Milton Pope (4th Seed)25 25     Marseilles Milton Pope 
02/26/2024   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (5th Seed)13 17   Grant Park   
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
02/29/2024 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
St. Anne (2nd Seed)       Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
  
BYE St. Anne25 21 
  02/27/2024  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed)   Mazon-Verona-Kinsman25 19 25 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Kewanee Visitation
Peru Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Catholic25 25      
  02/26/2024  
Oglesby Holy Family (4th Seed)19 20     Cambridge JHS19 17  
02/24/2024   
Cambridge JHS (5th Seed)25 25   PERU CATHOLIC26 25  
  02/28/2024  
Kewanee Visitation (2nd Seed)25 25         Mendota Holy Cross24 18  
02/24/2024   
Woodhull AlWood (7th Seed)15 10   Kewanee Visitation14 20  
  02/26/2024  
Annawan (3rd Seed)22 20     Mendota Holy Cross25 25  
02/24/2024   
Mendota Holy Cross (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Lostant
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE LaSalle Trinity Catholic25 25      
  02/26/2024  
Streator St. Michael (4th Seed)19 20     Utica Waltham14  
02/24/2024   
Utica Waltham (5th Seed)25 25   LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
  Lostant Grade School
02/29/2024 , 5:00 PM
315 W. 3rd Street, Lostant   Map  
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed)25 25         LaSalle Dimmick   
02/24/2024   
Lostant (7th Seed)22 17   Ottawa Marquette22  
  02/26/2024  
Grand Ridge (3rd Seed)23 25 12    LaSalle Dimmick25 25  
02/24/2024   
LaSalle Dimmick (6th Seed)25 18 25 
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Cornell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cornell25 17 16     
  02/26/2024  
Pontiac St. Mary's (4th Seed)21 21     Normal Epiphany23 25 25 
02/24/2024   
Normal Epiphany (5th Seed)25 25   NORMAL EPIPHANY26 25  
  02/28/2024  
Bloomington St. Mary's (2nd Seed)20         Normal Calvary24  
02/24/2024   
Normal Calvary (7th Seed)25 25   Normal Calvary26 25  
  02/26/2024  
Roanoke-Benson (3rd Seed)25 27     Roanoke-Benson24 19  
02/24/2024   
Flanagan (6th Seed)23 25  
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Cissna Park
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park23 22      
  02/27/2024  
Piper City Tri-Point (4th Seed)20 23     Milford25 25  
02/24/2024   
Milford (5th Seed)25 25   Milford   
  Cissna Park Jr./Sr. High School
02/29/2024 , 5:30 PM
511 N. Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
Odell (2nd Seed)25 25         Odell   
02/24/2024   
Saunemin (7th Seed)12 20   Odell25 25  
  02/27/2024  
Buckley St. John's (3rd Seed)28 25     Buckley St. John's23 20  
02/24/2024   
Donovan (6th Seed)26  
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Chillicothe St. Edward's
Peoria St. Jude (1st Seed)    
 
BYE PEORIA ST. JUDE 25 25  
  02/27/2024  
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed)25 25     Monmouth ICS 16 21  
02/27/2024   
Galesburg Costa (3rd Seed)14 10  
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters25 20 25     
  02/26/2024  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (4th Seed)25 25     Peoria St. Vincent de Paul15 25 15 
02/24/2024 - FORFEIT   
Peoria St. Mark (5th Seed)  Peoria Limestone Walters   
  Peoria Heights St. Thomas School
02/29/2024 , 6:30 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)25 25         Peoria Hollis   
02/24/2024   
Lowpoint-Washburn (7th Seed)10 15   Peoria Hollis25 29 25 
  02/26/2024  
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed)25 25     Spring Bay Riverview31 20 
02/24/2024   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (6th Seed)13 23  
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Morton Blessed Sacrament
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament25 25      
  02/26/2024  
Bartonville GS (4th Seed)25 25     Bartonville GS13  
02/24/2024   
Bartonville Monroe (5th Seed)14 16   Morton Blessed Sacrament14 16  
  02/28/2024  
Washington St. Patrick (2nd Seed)25 25         WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK25 25  
02/24/2024   
East Peoria Robein (7th Seed)11   Washington St. Patrick25 25  
  02/26/2024  
Metamora St. Mary's (3rd Seed)25 25     Metamora St. Mary's19 11  
02/24/2024   
Bartonville Oak Grove (6th Seed)23 16  
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Greenview
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell25 25      
  02/27/2024  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed)25 25     Lincoln Carroll Catholic11  
02/24/2024   
South Pekin (5th Seed)21 14   LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL25 25  
  02/28/2024  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2nd Seed)25 25         Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln15 18  
02/24/2024   
Delavan (7th Seed)19   Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln26 14 25 
  02/27/2024  
Hartsburg-Emden (3rd Seed)23 25 25    Hartsburg-Emden24 25 13 
02/24/2024   
Greenview (6th Seed)25 14 
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rantoul St. Malachy25 25      
  02/26/2024  
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed)17     Champaign Judah Christian10 21  
02/24/2024   
Champaign Judah Christian (5th Seed)25 25   RANTOUL ST. MALACHY25 25  
  02/28/2024  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (2nd Seed)25 25         Champaign Next Generation19 11  
02/24/2024   
Thomasboro (7th Seed)14 13   Royal Prairieview Ogden25 24 25 
  02/26/2024  
Champaign Next Generation (3rd Seed)25 25     Champaign Next Generation18 26 27 
02/24/2024   
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed)11 13  
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Hume Shiloh (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hume Shiloh25 25      
  02/26/2024  
Philo St. Thomas (4th Seed)15 24     Chrisman Scottland11 14  
02/24/2024   
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed)25 26   Hume Shiloh21 26 14 
  02/27/2024  
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed)25 22 25        FINDLAY OKAW VALLEY25 24 25 
02/24/2024   
Danville Schlarman (7th Seed)23 25 11  Findlay Okaw Valley23 25 25 
  02/26/2024  
Homer Heritage (3rd Seed)17 14     Oakland Lake Crest25 10 15 
02/24/2024   
Oakland Lake Crest (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central25 25      
  02/27/2024  
Virginia (4th Seed)12 26 23    Springfield St. Agnes16  
02/24/2024   
Springfield St. Agnes (5th Seed)25 24 25  Ashland A-C Central   
  A-C Central HS
02/29/2024 , 6:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Springfield Calvary (2nd Seed)25 25         Springfield Calvary   
02/24/2024   
Concord Triopia (7th Seed)14 15   Springfield Calvary16 26 25 
  02/27/2024  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (3rd Seed)25 25     Jacksonville Our Saviour25 24 22 
02/24/2024   
Springfield St. Aloysius (6th Seed)11 14  
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John
Greenfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Greenfield13      
  02/26/2024  
Kinderhook Western (4th Seed)25 25     Kinderhook Western25 25  
02/24/2024   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (5th Seed)10 12   Kinderhook Western11 16  
  02/28/2024  
Carrollton St. John (2nd Seed)25 25         CARROLLTON ST. JOHN25 25  
02/24/2024   
Pleasant Hill (7th Seed)  Carrollton St. John25 25  
  02/26/2024  
Carrollton GS (3rd Seed)25 25     Carrollton GS14 16  
02/24/2024   
Palmyra Northwestern (6th Seed)17 21  
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Martinsville
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)25 25      
02/24/2024
Live Stream  
Mattoon St. John's (8th Seed)18 11   Sigel St. Michael's25 22 25     
  02/26/2024
Live Stream  
Newton St. Thomas (4th Seed)25 25     Newton St. Thomas19 25 18 
02/24/2024
Live Stream  
 
Stewardson-Strasburg (5th Seed)17 19   Sigel St. Michael's15 22  
  02/26/2024
Live Stream  
Neoga (2nd Seed)25 25         NEOGA25 25  
02/24/2024
Live Stream  
 
Windsor (7th Seed)20   Neoga15 29 25 
  02/26/2024
Live Stream  
Martinsville (3rd Seed)25 25     Martinsville25 27 13 
02/24/2024
Live Stream  
 
Effingham Sacred Heart (6th Seed)17  
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Mulberry Grove JHS
West Salem (1st Seed)    
 
BYE West Salem21 25 26     
  02/26/2024  
Grayville (4th Seed)11 25 25    Grayville25 12 24 
02/24/2024   
Pocahontas (5th Seed)25 20 19  WEST SALEM25 25  
  02/28/2024  
Mulberry Grove JHS (2nd Seed)       Lovejoy15 17  
  
BYE Mulberry Grove JHS26 17 23 
  02/26/2024  
Lovejoy (3rd Seed)25 25     Lovejoy24 25 25 
02/24/2024   
East St. Louis Younge (6th Seed)17 13  

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2024 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.