2023 Girls Volleyball

2023 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 440   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 64/120/262   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Lockport Taft     (Host Info)
Host: Lockport Taft
Monday, March 6, 2023,  6:30 PM
@ Lockport Taft
Regional 1
Lockport Taft    (Host Info)
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
Thornton Wolcott   
 
Regional 2
Donovan    (Host Info)
Grant Park   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Kankakee Grace Christian   
Odell    (Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point   
Saunemin   
 
Sectional 2
@ Cornell     (Host Info)
Host: Cornell
Monday, March 6, 2023,  6:30 PM
@ Cornell
Regional 3
Dalzell GS   
Dixon St. Mary's   
LaSalle Dimmick    (Host Info)
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Peru Catholic   
Utica Waltham   
 
Regional 4
Cornell   
Grand Ridge    (Co-op)
Lostant    (Co-op)
Marseilles Milton Pope    (Co-op)
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Marquette   
Streator St. Michael    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 3
@ Peoria Heights St. Thomas the Apostle School     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Monday, March 6, 2023,  6:30 PM
@ Peoria Heights St. Thomas the Apostle School , 4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map
Regional 5
Annawan   
Galesburg Costa   
Kewanee Visitation   
Monmouth ICS    (Host Info)
Williamsfield   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 6
Peoria Heights St. Thomas    (Host Info)
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria St. Jude   
Peoria St. Mark   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Sectional 4
@ St. Mary's School     (Host Info)
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Monday, March 6, 2023,  6:30 PM
@ St. Mary's School , 414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map
Regional 7
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Chillicothe St. Edward's   
East Peoria Robein   
Morton Blessed Sacrament    (Host Info)
Pekin Rankin   
Spring Bay Riverview   
 
Regional 8
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Washington St. Patrick   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2023 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ St. Malachy School     (Host Info)
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Monday, March 6, 2023,  6:30 PM
@ St. Malachy School , 340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map
Regional 9
Champaign Judah Christian   
Cissna Park    (Co-op)
Danville Schlarman   
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Thomasboro   
 
Regional 10
Champaign Holy Cross    (Host Info)
Champaign Next Generation   
Chrisman Scottland   
DeLand-Weldon   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Philo St. Thomas   
 
Sectional 6
@ Hartsburg-Emden     (Host Info)
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Monday, March 6, 2023,  6:30 PM
@ Hartsburg-Emden
Regional 11
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Hartsburg-Emden    (Host Info)
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
 
Regional 12
Decatur Lutheran    (Host Info)
Springfield Calvary    (Co-op)
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Agnes   
Taylorville VisionWay   
 
Sectional 7
@ Carrollton St. John     (Host Info)
Host: Carrollton St. John
Monday, March 6, 2023,  6:30 PM
@ Carrollton St. John
Regional 13
Ashland A-C Central   
Augusta Southeastern   
Beardstown Christian   
Greenview    (Host Info)
Griggsville-Perry   
Pleasant Hill   
Virginia   
 
Regional 14
Carrollton GS   
Carrollton St. John    (Host Info)
East St. Louis Younge   
Greenfield   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Palmyra Northwestern   
 
Sectional 8
@ Sigel St. Michael's     (Host Info)
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Monday, March 6, 2023,  6:30 PM
@ Sigel St. Michael's
Regional 15
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Martinsville    (Host Info)
Mattoon St. John's   
Neoga   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Windsor   
 
Regional 16
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Grayville   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Newton St. Thomas   
Pocahontas   
Sigel St. Michael's    (Host Info)
West Salem   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.