2023 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Marseilles Elementary School
|
Host: Marseilles ES
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2023
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais St. George
Dolton Roosevelt
Joliet Laraway
Markham Obama
Morton Grove MCC
Riverdale Washington
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Dwight
Marseilles ES
Oglesby Washington
Seneca
Serena
Waterman Indian Creek
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Peoria Christian Middle School
|
Host: Peoria Christian
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2023
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Henry-Senachwine
Kewanee Wethersfield
McNabb Putnam County
Sparland Midland
Spring Valley Kennedy
Toulon Stark County
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Peoria Christian
Peoria Heights GS
Peoria Pleasant Valley
Peoria St. Philomena
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
(Co-op)
Princeville
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Brimfield Grade School
|
Host: Brimfield
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2023
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Avon Abingdon Avon
Brimfield
Bushnell-Prairie City
Elmwood
Knoxville JHS
London Mills Valley
(Co-op)
Williamsfield
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
(Co-op)
Creve Coeur Parkview
Glasford Illini Bluffs
Havana
Lewistown JHS
Mason City Illini Central
(Co-op)
Table Grove VIT
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Virginia Schools
|
Host: Virginia
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2023
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Carthage
Colchester West Prairie
Hamilton ES
La Harpe
(Co-op)
Nauvoo-Colusa
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bluffs
(Co-op)
Liberty
Mendon Unity
Mt. Sterling Brown County
(Co-op)
Virginia
(Co-op)
|
|
|
IESA Girls Basketball 2023 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Salt Fork Jr. High
|
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2023
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Armstrong-Ellis
(Co-op)
Bismarck-Henning
Fisher
Gibson City GCMS
Onarga Iroquois West
Watseka JHS
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Bement
(Co-op)
Champaign International
Georgetown Mary Miller
Oakwood GS
Sidell Salt Fork
Villa Grove
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace
|
Host: Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2023
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Colfax Ridgeview
Heyworth
LeRoy
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
(Co-op)
Normal Metcalf
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Argenta-Oreana
Decatur American Dreamer
Decatur Dennis
Decatur Hope
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
(Co-op)
Mt. Pulaski
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Roosevelt Gym
|
Host: Casey-Westfield
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2023
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Arcola
Beecher City
(Co-op)
Casey-Westfield
Effingham St. Anthony
Paris Crestwood
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Albion
(Co-op)
Altamont
(Co-op)
Bridgeport Red Hill
Brownstown
(Co-op)
Dieterich
Kinmundy South Central
(Co-op)
Louisville North Clay
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Nokomis Jr. High School Gym
|
Host: Nokomis JHS
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2023
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Assumption Central A & M
Morrisonville JHS
(Co-op)
Nokomis JHS
(Co-op)
Pawnee
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
Springfield Calvary
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
East Alton MS
Greenfield
(Co-op)
Hardin Calhoun
(Co-op)
White Hall North Greene
Wood River Lewis & Clark
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|