2021 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Gardner Grade School
|
Host: Gardner
Date: Wednesday, December 8, 2021
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais St. George
Burr Ridge MS
Joliet Laraway
Lockport Kelvin Grove
Riverdale Washington
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Clifton Nash
Gardner
(Co-op)
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Momence JHS
Onarga Iroquois West
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Putnam County Jr High School
|
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Date: Wednesday, December 8, 2021
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Dwight
Marseilles ES
McNabb Putnam County
Oglesby Washington
Seneca
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Colfax Ridgeview
Creve Coeur Parkview
Lexington
Normal Metcalf
Tremont
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Brimfield Grade school
|
Host: Brimfield
Date: Wednesday, December 8, 2021
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Brimfield
Elmwood
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
(Co-op)
Princeville
Sparland Midland
Toulon Stark County
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
(Co-op)
Bartonville Monroe
Glasford Illini Bluffs
Peoria Heights GS
Peoria Pleasant Valley
Peoria St. Philomena
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Greenview Community Unit School
|
Host: Mason City Illini Central
Date: Wednesday, December 8, 2021
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Bushnell-Prairie City
Havana
Lewistown JHS
London Mills Valley
(Co-op)
Mason City Illini Central
(Co-op)
Table Grove VIT
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Carthage
Colchester West Prairie
Hamilton
La Harpe
(Co-op)
Nauvoo-Colusa
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
|
IESA Girls Basketball 2021 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Casey-Westfield High School
|
Host: Casey-Westfield
Date: Wednesday, December 8, 2021
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Bement
(Co-op)
Bismarck-Henning
Champaign St. Matthew
Fisher
LeRoy
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Arcola
Casey-Westfield
Georgetown Mary Miller
Paris Crestwood
Sidell Salt Fork
Villa Grove
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Central A&M Middle School
|
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Date: Wednesday, December 8, 2021
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Dennis
Decatur Hope
Decatur Johns Hill
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
(Co-op)
Decatur Robertson
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
(Co-op)
Mt. Pulaski
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Assumption Central A & M
Buffalo Tri-City
Findlay Okaw Valley
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
Morrisonville JHS
(Co-op)
Nokomis JHS
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Pawnee Schools
|
Host: Pawnee
Date: Wednesday, December 8, 2021
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
Greenfield
(Co-op)
Hardin Calhoun
(Co-op)
Pawnee
Petersburg PORTA JHS
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Bluffs
(Co-op)
Kinderhook Western
(Co-op)
Liberty
Mendon Unity
Mt. Sterling Brown County
(Co-op)
Payson Seymour
|
|
Sectional 8
@ St. Anthony Grade School
|
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Date: Wednesday, December 8, 2021
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Albion
(Co-op)
Bridgeport Red Hill
Dieterich
Effingham St. Anthony
Louisville North Clay
Oblong
Palestine
(Co-op)
Teutopolis
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Altamont
(Co-op)
Beecher City
(Co-op)
Brownstown
(Co-op)
Kinmundy South Central
Madison
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Co-op)
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|