2017 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Mazon Verona Kinsman Middle School
|
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2017
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Marseilles Milton Pope
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Odell
(Co-op)
Ransom
(Co-op)
Rockdale
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Oglesby Holy Family
Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Wallace
Tonica
|
|
Sectional 2
@ C-I High School
|
Host: Crescent City
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2017
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Grant Park
Lockport Taft
Riverdale Patton
St. Anne
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Armstrong-Ellis
(Co-op)
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Donovan
Piper City Tri-Point
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
Sectional 3
@ St. Patrick School
|
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2017
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Lexington
Lowpoint-Washburn
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Pontiac St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Bartonville Monroe
Henry-Senachwine
Peoria Holy Family
Peoria St. Jude
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Immaculate Conception School
|
Host: Monmouth ICS
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2017
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Oak Grove West
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
South Pekin
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Galesburg Costa
Galva
La Harpe
(Co-op)
London Mills Valley
(Co-op)
Monmouth ICS
Williamsfield
|
|
|
IESA Girls Basketball 2017 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Danville Schlarman Academy
|
Host: Danville Schlarman
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2017
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Chrisman Scottland
Danville Schlarman
Homer Heritage
Hume Shiloh
Oakland Lake Crest
(Co-op)
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Bement
Champaign Holy Cross
DeLand-Weldon
Gifford
Rantoul St. Malachy
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Epiphany Catholic School
|
Host: Normal Epiphany
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2017
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Normal Calvary
Normal Epiphany
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Ashland A-C Central
Buffalo Tri-City
Mt. Pulaski
Springfield Christian
Springfield St. Agnes
Springfield St. Aloysius
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Okaw Valley Middle School
|
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2017
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Holy Family
(Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Findlay Okaw Valley
Pana Sacred Heart
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Dieterich
Effingham Sacred Heart
Martinsville
Ramsey
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
Sectional 8
@ St John School
|
Host: Carrollton St. John
Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2017
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Bluffs
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Kinderhook Western
Payson Seymour
Pleasant Hill
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Brussels
(Co-op)
Carrollton St. John
Hardin Calhoun
(Co-op)
Mt. Olive
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pocahontas
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|