2017 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Barrington Station
|
Host: Barrington Station
Date: Wednesday, December 6, 2017
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Rockford Eisenhower
Rockford Flinn
Rockford Kennedy
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford RESA
Rockford West
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Arlington Heights South
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Markham Prairie-Hills
|
Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Date: Wednesday, December 6, 2017
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Bellwood Roosevelt
Homer Glen Homer
Lockport Oak Prairie
Maywood Irving
Mokena
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Calumet City Dolton 149
Cicero Unity
Harvey Brooks
Homewood Hart
Lansing Memorial
Markham Prairie-Hills
Phoenix Coolidge
Robbins Kellar
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Frankfort Summit Hill
|
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Date: Wednesday, December 6, 2017
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Chicago Heights Washington
Flossmoor Parker
Matteson Colin Powell
Matteson Huth
(Co-op)
Sauk Village Rickover
Steger Columbia
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais UGC
Bradley Central
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Kankakee JHS
Manteno
Park Forest Obama STA
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Shepherd Middle School
|
Host: Ottawa Shepherd
Date: Wednesday, December 6, 2017
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Joliet Dirksen
Joliet Gompers
Joliet Hufford
Joliet Washington
Manhattan
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Channahon
Coal City
Minooka
Ottawa Shepherd
Plano
Shorewood Troy
|
|
|
IESA Girls Basketball 2017 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Morton Junior High School
|
Host: Morton JHS
Date: Wednesday, December 6, 2017
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Morton JHS
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Canton Ingersoll
Dunlap MS
East Peoria Central
Macomb
Pekin Broadmoor
Pekin Edison
Washington Central
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Effingham JHS
|
Host: Effingham JHS
Date: Wednesday, December 6, 2017
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Charleston
Danville North Ridge
Effingham JHS
Mattoon
Urbana MS
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Mahomet-Seymour
Rantoul Eater
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Taylorville North School Annex
|
Host: Taylorville JHS
Date: Wednesday, December 6, 2017
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Clinton
Decatur Jefferson
Decatur Stephen Decatur
Mt. Zion
Taylorville JHS
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Chatham Glenwood
Rochester
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Grant
Springfield Jefferson
Springfield Washington
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Trimpe Middle School
|
Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Date: Wednesday, December 6, 2017
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Alton
Bethalto Trimpe
Jacksonville MS
Jerseyville Illini
Quincy
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Cahokia Wirth
East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Lincoln
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
Granite City Coolidge
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|