2018 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Deer Grove Forest Preserve East
|
Host: Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
|
Antioch Emmons
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
Arlington Heights St. James
Barrington St. Anne
Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Fox River Grove
Grayslake Prairie Crossing
Grayslake St. Gilbert
Hampshire St. Charles Borromeo
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
Palatine Quest
Palatine St. Theresa
Palatine St. Thomas
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Wadsworth St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional B
@ Turtlehead Lake
|
Host: Chicago Old St. Mary's
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
|
Chicago Alphonsus
Chicago Hawthorne
Chicago ICSJ
Chicago Northside
Chicago Old St. Mary's
Chicago Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Academy
Chicago Queen of Angels
Chicago St. Andrew
Chicago St. Benedict
Chicago St. Clement
Chicago St. Eugene
Chicago St. Helen
Chicago St. Josaphat
Chicago St. Juliana
Chicago St. Nicholas
Chicago St. Viator
|
|
Sectional C
@ Westmont High School
|
Host: Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
|
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn
Elgin Harvest Christian
Geneva St. Peter
Glen Ellyn St. Petronille
La Grange St. Francis
Lisle St. Joan of Arc
Orland Hills Bernardin
Orland Park St. Michael
River Forest St. Luke
Schaumburg Christian
(Girls Only)
Sycamore St. Mary's
Westmont Holy Trinity
Wheaton St. Michael
|
|
Sectional D
@ Perry Farm
|
Host: Bourbonnais St. George
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
|
Bourbonnais St. George
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Crete Mother Teresa
Hazel Crest Jesse White
Joliet St. Paul
Joliet St. Raymond
Markham Obama
Millbrook
Odell
(Girls Only)
Ottawa Marquette
Piper City Tri-Point
Plainfield St. Mary
Saunemin
Seneca
South Wilmington
(Co-op)
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2018 Class 1A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Donovan Park
|
Host: Peoria St. Jude
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
|
Brimfield
Colona
Dixon St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Elmwood
Hampton
(Boys Only)
Ladd
(Boys Only)
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
(Boys Only)
Pekin St. Joseph
Peoria Academy
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
(Girls Only)
Peoria St. Jude
(Co-op)
Peoria St. Philomena
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Princeville
South Pekin
(Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional F
@ St. Thomas More High School
|
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
|
Bismarck-Henning
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Bloomington St. Mary's
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign Next Generation
Champaign St. Matthew
Danville Schlarman
(Boys Only)
Delavan
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Normal Epiphany
Philo St. Thomas
Rantoul St. Malachy
(Girls Only)
Rossville-Alvin
Urbana University
|
|
Sectional G
@ Chrisman High/Jr. High School
|
Host: Chrisman Scottland
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
|
Bement
(Boys Only)
Casey-Westfield
Chrisman Scottland
Cowden-Herrick
(Co-op)
(Boys Only)
Decatur Dennis
Decatur Garfield Montessori
(Boys Only)
Decatur Hope
Decatur Johns Hill
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
(Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony
(Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley
Homer Heritage
Mattoon St. John's
Oakland Lake Crest
(Co-op)
Sidell Salt Fork
Sigel St. Michael's
Villa Grove
|
|
Sectional H
@ Uhland Acres
|
Host: Liberty
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
|
Bushnell-Prairie City
Carrollton GS
(Co-op)
Carthage
Dallas City
(Co-op)
(Boys Only)
Franklin
(Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Lewistown JHS
Liberty
Mendon Unity
(Boys Only)
Springfield Christ the King
(Co-op)
Springfield Christian
White Hall North Greene
(Girls Only)
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|