2016 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Harvest Christian Academy, Elgin
|
Host: Elgin Harvest Christian
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Aurora Christian
Barrington St. Anne
Dixon St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Elgin Harvest Christian
Fox River Grove
Geneva St. Peter
Hampshire St. Charles Borromeo
Hoffman Estates St. Hubert
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Plano St. Mary's
Sycamore St. Mary's
|
|
Sectional B
@ Patriot Park (Palatine Rd & Schoenbeck Rd), Arlington Heights
|
Host: Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Antioch Emmons
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
Arlington Heights St. James
Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Grayslake Prairie Crossing
Grayslake St. Gilbert
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
Palatine Quest
Palatine St. Theresa
Palatine St. Thomas
Wadsworth St. Patrick
Wauconda Frassati
|
|
Sectional C
@ Westmont High School, Westmont
|
Host: Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn
La Grange St. Francis
Lisle St. Joan of Arc
Markham Obama
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
Orland Hills Bernardin
River Forest St. Luke
Wilmette St. Francis
|
|
Sectional D
@ Midlothian Meadow, Midlothian
|
Host: Chicago Old St. Mary's
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Chicago Alphonsus
Chicago Old St. Mary's
Chicago Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Academy
Chicago Queen of All Saints
Chicago Queen of Angels
Chicago St. Andrew
Chicago St. Benedict
Chicago St. Clement
Chicago St. Eugene
Chicago St. Helen
Chicago St. Josaphat
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2016 Class 1A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Donavan Park, Peoria
|
Host: Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Brimfield
Colona
East Moline Northeast
Elmwood
Pekin St. Joseph
Peoria Academy
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria St. Jude
Peoria St. Mark
Peoria St. Philomena
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Princeville
South Pekin
(Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview
|
|
Sectional F
@ Kankakee Community College, Kankakee
|
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Bourbonnais St. George
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Hazel Crest Jesse White
Joliet St. Paul
Joliet St. Raymond
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Ladd
(Boys Only)
Odell
Ottawa Marquette
Seneca
|
|
Sectional G
@ Liberty, Liberty
|
Host: Liberty
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Avon Abingdon Avon
Bushnell-Prairie City
Carrollton GS
(Co-op)
Carthage
Dallas City
(Co-op)
Franklin
(Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Lewistown Central
Liberty
Mendon Unity
Springfield Cathedral
Springfield Christ the King
(Co-op)
Springfield Christian
White Hall North Greene
|
|
Sectional H
@ Ewing Park 2, Bloomington
|
Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Bloomington St. Mary's
Decatur Dennis
Decatur Garfield Montessori
Decatur Hope
Decatur Johns Hill
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
(Co-op)
Decatur Robertson
Delavan
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Mason City Illini Central
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Normal Epiphany
Warrensburg-Latham
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional I
@ The High School of St. Thomas More, Champaign
|
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Bismarck-Henning
Casey-Westfield
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Next Generation
Champaign St. Matthew
Chrisman Scottland
Cowden-Herrick
(Co-op)
Danville Schlarman
Effingham St. Anthony
(Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley
Oakland Lake Crest
(Co-op)
Philo St. Thomas
Rossville-Alvin
Urbana University
Villa Grove
|
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|