2016 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Woodlawn Arts Academy, Sterling
|
Host: Sterling Challand
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Freeport Carl Sandburg
(Co-op)
Galesburg Churchill
(Co-op)
Geneseo MS
Moline John Deere
Moline Wilson
Peoria Limestone Walters
(Co-op)
Rock Island Washington
(Co-op)
Rockford Eisenhower
Rockford Flinn
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford RESA
Rockford West
Sterling Challand
|
|
Sectional B
@ McHenry Middle School, McHenry
|
Host: McHenry MS
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Algonquin Heineman
Antioch
Belvidere Central
Belvidere South
Cary
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
Loves Park Harlem
McHenry MS
McHenry Parkland
Roscoe
Round Lake MS
Woodstock Northwood
|
|
Sectional C
@ Grayslake Middle School, Grayslake
|
Host: Grayslake
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Beach Park
Grayslake
Gurnee Woodland
Lake Forest Deer Path
Lake Villa Palombi
Lake Zurich North
Lake Zurich South
Libertyville Highland MS
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
Long Grove Woodlawn
Mundelein Fremont
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
|
|
Sectional D
@ Arlington Heights South Middle School, Arlington Heights
|
Host: Arlington Heights South
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Arlington Heights South
Arlington Heights Thomas
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
Buffalo Grove Cooper
Des Plaines Friendship
Evanston Haven
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
Oak Park Brooks
Oak Park Julian
Wheeling Holmes
Wheeling London
Wilmette JHS
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2016 Class 3A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Yorkville High School, Yorkville
|
Host: Yorkville
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Aurora Bednarcik
Batavia Rotolo
Burlington Central
DeKalb Huntley
Minooka
Morris Shabbona
(Co-op)
Oswego Plank
Oswego Thompson
Oswego Traughber
Plainfield Murphy
Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter
Sycamore
Yorkville
|
|
Sectional F
@ Central Park, Bolingbrook
|
Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Homer Glen Homer
Joliet Dirksen
Joliet Gompers
Joliet Hufford
Joliet Washington
Lemont Old Quarry
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
Shorewood Troy
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
Sectional G
@ Apollo Park, Homewood
|
Host: Flossmoor Parker
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Bourbonnais UGC
Chicago Heights Washington
Flossmoor Parker
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Homewood Hart
Lansing Memorial
Markham Prairie-Hills
Matteson Colin Powell
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
Sectional H
@ South Community Park, Chatham
|
Host: Chatham Glenwood
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Alton
Cahokia Wirth
Chatham Glenwood
Decatur Jefferson
East St. Louis Clark
Edwardsville Liberty
(Co-op)
Edwardsville Lincoln
Jacksonville Turner
Mt. Zion
Pekin Broadmoor
(Co-op)
Quincy
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Washington
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional I
@ Lake of the Woods, Mahomet
|
Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
|
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Danville North Ridge
Mahomet-Seymour
Mattoon
Morton JHS
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
Urbana MS
|
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|