IESA Boys Wrestling
2020 Class AA Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 189   -   A/AA Enrollment Split: 395   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ Dekalb Huntley Middle School
Host: DeKalb Huntley
Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
Regional 1 @ Flinn Middle School   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Loves Park Harlem    (Coed)
Rockford Flinn    (Coed)
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
 
Regional 2 @ Challand Middle School-Athletic Center   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Burlington Central    (Coed)
DeKalb Huntley    (Co-op) (Coed)
Dixon Reagan    (Coed)
Freeport    (Coed)
Sterling Challand   
 
Regional 3 @ McHenry Middle School   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Crystal Lake Beardsley   
Crystal Lake Bernotas   
McHenry MS    (Coed)
McHenry Parkland    (Coed)
Woodstock Creekside   
Woodstock Northwood    (Coed)
 
Regional 4 @ Barrington M.S. - Prairie Campus   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Algonquin Heineman    (Coed)
Barrington Prairie    (Coed)
Barrington Station    (Coed)
Cary    (Coed)
Crystal Lake Lundahl   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe    (Coed)
 
Sectional B
@ Grayslake Middle School
Host: Grayslake
Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
Regional 5 @ Round Lake High School   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Antioch    (Coed)
Beach Park    (Coed)
Gurnee Viking   
Gurnee Woodland    (Coed)
Round Lake Magee    (Coed)
Round Lake MS    (Coed)
 
Regional 6 @ Frederick School (Grayslake sister school)   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Grayslake    (Co-op) (Coed)
Lake Zurich North    (Coed)
Libertyville Highland MS    (Coed)
Mundelein Fremont    (Coed)
Mundelein West Oak    (Co-op)
Wauconda    (Coed)
 
Regional 7 @ Hawthorn Middle School North   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Highland Park Northwood    (Co-op)
Lake Forest Deer Path    (Co-op)
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   
Long Grove Woodlawn   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North    (Coed)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South    (Coed)
 
Regional 8 @ Wilmette Jr High School   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic    (Coed)
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Northbrook Maple    (Co-op)
Wheeling Holmes    (Coed)
Wheeling London   
Wilmette JHS    (Coed)
 
Sectional C
@ Lincoln-Way West High School
Host: New Lenox Liberty
Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
Regional 9 @ Hadley Junior High   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Arlington Heights South   
Arlington Heights Thomas    (Coed)
Cicero Unity    (Coed)
Glen Ellyn Hadley    (Coed)
Glendale Heights Glenside    (Coed)
Mt. Prospect Lincoln    (Coed)
 
Regional 10 @ Homer Jr. High School   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Bolingbrook Brooks    (Coed)
Bolingbrook Humphrey    (Coed)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams    (Coed)
Homer Glen Homer    (Coed)
Lemont Old Quarry   
Woodridge Jefferson    (Coed)
 
Regional 11 @ John J. Lukancic Middle School   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Minooka    (Coed)
Morris GS    (Co-op) (Coed)
Ottawa Shepherd   
Romeoville Lukancic    (Co-op)
Shorewood Troy   
Yorkville   
 
Regional 12 @ Liberty Junior High School   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Bradley Central    (Co-op) (Coed)
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Joliet Gompers    (Co-op) (Coed)
Joliet Hufford    (Co-op)
Kankakee JHS   
New Lenox Liberty    (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Sectional D
@ Jacksonville High School "The Bowl"
Host: Jacksonville MS
Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
Regional 13 @ Geneseo High School Main Gym   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Galesburg Churchill    (Co-op) (Coed)
Geneseo MS    (Coed)
Moline John Deere   
Moline Wilson   
Rock Island Washington    (Coed)
 
Regional 14 @ Normal Parkside Junior High School    - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Bloomington JHS   
Morton JHS    (Coed)
Normal Chiddix    (Coed)
Normal Kingsley    (Coed)
Normal Parkside   
Washington Beverly Manor    (Co-op)
 
Regional 15 @ Jacksonville Middle School   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Alton    (Coed)
Cahokia Wirth   
Chatham Glenwood    (Coed)
Collinsville    (Coed)
Jacksonville MS    (Coed)
Mascoutah   
Quincy   
 
Regional 16 @ Mahomet-Seymour JH   - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Bloomington Evans   
Champaign Edison    (Co-op) (Coed)
Mahomet-Seymour    (Coed)
Mattoon    (Coed)
Taylorville JHS    (Coed)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association