2020 Class AA Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Dekalb Huntley Middle School
|
Host: DeKalb Huntley
Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
|
Regional 1
@ Flinn Middle School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Loves Park Harlem
(Coed)
Rockford Flinn
(Coed)
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford RESA
Rockford West
|
|
Regional 2
@ Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Burlington Central
(Coed)
DeKalb Huntley
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Dixon Reagan
(Coed)
Freeport
(Coed)
Sterling Challand
|
|
Regional 3
@ McHenry Middle School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Crystal Lake Beardsley
Crystal Lake Bernotas
McHenry MS
(Coed)
McHenry Parkland
(Coed)
Woodstock Creekside
Woodstock Northwood
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 4
@ Barrington M.S. - Prairie Campus
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Algonquin Heineman
(Coed)
Barrington Prairie
(Coed)
Barrington Station
(Coed)
Cary
(Coed)
Crystal Lake Lundahl
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional B
@ Grayslake Middle School
|
Host: Grayslake
Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
|
Regional 5
@ Round Lake High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Antioch
(Coed)
Beach Park
(Coed)
Gurnee Viking
Gurnee Woodland
(Coed)
Round Lake Magee
(Coed)
Round Lake MS
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 6
@ Frederick School (Grayslake sister school)
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Grayslake
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Lake Zurich North
(Coed)
Libertyville Highland MS
(Coed)
Mundelein Fremont
(Coed)
Mundelein West Oak
(Co-op)
Wauconda
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 7
@ Hawthorn Middle School North
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Highland Park Northwood
(Co-op)
Lake Forest Deer Path
(Co-op)
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
Long Grove Woodlawn
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
(Coed)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 8
@ Wilmette Jr High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
(Coed)
Buffalo Grove Cooper
Northbrook Maple
(Co-op)
Wheeling Holmes
(Coed)
Wheeling London
Wilmette JHS
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional C
@ Lincoln-Way West High School
|
Host: New Lenox Liberty
Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
|
Regional 9
@ Hadley Junior High
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Arlington Heights South
Arlington Heights Thomas
(Coed)
Cicero Unity
(Coed)
Glen Ellyn Hadley
(Coed)
Glendale Heights Glenside
(Coed)
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 10
@ Homer Jr. High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Bolingbrook Brooks
(Coed)
Bolingbrook Humphrey
(Coed)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
(Coed)
Homer Glen Homer
(Coed)
Lemont Old Quarry
Woodridge Jefferson
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 11
@ John J. Lukancic Middle School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Minooka
(Coed)
Morris GS
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Ottawa Shepherd
Romeoville Lukancic
(Co-op)
Shorewood Troy
Yorkville
|
|
Regional 12
@ Liberty Junior High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Bradley Central
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Joliet Gompers
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Joliet Hufford
(Co-op)
Kankakee JHS
New Lenox Liberty
(Co-op)
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional D
@ Jacksonville High School "The Bowl"
|
Host: Jacksonville MS
Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
|
Regional 13
@ Geneseo High School Main Gym
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Galesburg Churchill
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Geneseo MS
(Coed)
Moline John Deere
Moline Wilson
Rock Island Washington
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 14
@ Normal Parkside Junior High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Bloomington JHS
Morton JHS
(Coed)
Normal Chiddix
(Coed)
Normal Kingsley
(Coed)
Normal Parkside
Washington Beverly Manor
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 15
@ Jacksonville Middle School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Alton
(Coed)
Cahokia Wirth
Chatham Glenwood
(Coed)
Collinsville
(Coed)
Jacksonville MS
(Coed)
Mascoutah
Quincy
|
|
Regional 16
@ Mahomet-Seymour JH
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Bloomington Evans
Champaign Edison
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Mahomet-Seymour
(Coed)
Mattoon
(Coed)
Taylorville JHS
(Coed)
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.
How Class Split is Determined
|