2020 Class A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Wauconda High School
|
Host: Island Lake Matthews
Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
|
Regional 1
@ Genoa-Kingston High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Genoa Kingston
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
(Coed)
Poplar Grove North Boone
Rockford Lutheran
Stillman Valley Meridian
(Coed)
Winnebago
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 2
@ Johnsburg High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Fox Lake Stanton
(Coed)
Harvard JHS
Ingleside Big Hollow
(Coed)
Johnsburg JHS
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
Richmond Nippersink
|
|
Regional 3
@ Shepard Middle School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
(Coed)
Deerfield Caruso
Deerfield Shepard
Green Oaks Oak Grove
(Coed)
Island Lake Matthews
(Coed)
Lake Zurich South
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 4
@ Eisenhower Junior High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Darien Eisenhower
(Coed)
La Grange Gurrie
(Coed)
Lisle
(Coed)
Mt. Prospect River Trails
Prospect Heights MacArthur
(Coed)
Westmont JHS
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional B
@ Reed-Custer Field House
|
Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
|
Regional 5
@ Burr Ridge Middle School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Burr Ridge Gower
(Coed)
Burr Ridge MS
(Coed)
Glenwood Brookwood
Summit Heritage
(Coed)
Willowbrook Westview Hills
|
|
Regional 6
@ Richland Junior High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Channahon
(Coed)
Crest Hill Richland
(Coed)
Marseilles ES
(Coed)
Plano
(Coed)
Sandwich
(Coed)
Seneca
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 7
@ Peotone Junior High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer
(Coed)
Coal City
(Coed)
Manhattan
Manteno
(Coed)
Peotone
(Coed)
Wilmington
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 8
@ GCMS Middle School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Clifton Nash
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Colfax Ridgeview
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Forrest Prairie Central
(Coed)
Gibson City GCMS
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Herscher Limestone
Pontiac JHS
(Co-op)
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional C
@ Macomb High School
|
Host: Macomb
Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
|
Regional 9
@ Mercer County High School
- 2/29/2020
, 10:00 AM
|
Joy Mercer County
Orion
(Co-op)
Rock Island Edison
Sherrard JHS
Taylor Ridge Rockridge
|
|
Regional 10
@ Morrison High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Erie
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Fulton River Bend
Morrison JHS
Mt. Carroll West Carroll
(Co-op)
Port Byron Riverdale
(Coed)
Rock Falls
(Co-op)
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 11
@ Canton High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Canton Ingersoll
(Coed)
Glasford Illini Bluffs
Kewanee Central
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Knoxville JHS
Monmouth United
Monmouth-Roseville JHS
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 12
@ Havana Junior High
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Beardstown MS
Camp Point Central
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Havana
Macomb
Pittsfield Pikeland
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional D
@ East Peoria Central Junior High
|
Host: East Peoria Central
Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
|
Regional 13
@ Eureka Middle School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
East Peoria Central
(Coed)
El Paso-Gridley
(Coed)
Eureka
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
(Coed)
Peoria St. Philomena
(Co-op)
Princeton Logan
Tremont
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 14
@ LeRoy Jr./Sr. High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Clinton
(Coed)
Heyworth
(Co-op)
(Coed)
LeRoy
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Lincoln JHS
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Monticello
(Coed)
Stanford Olympia
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 15
@ Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
- 2/29/2020
, 9:00 AM
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Litchfield
(Coed)
Petersburg PORTA JHS
(Co-op)
Rochester
Roxana
Springfield St. Agnes
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 16
@ Shelbyville High School
- 2/29/2020
, 9:30 AM
|
Carlyle
Lawrenceville Parkview
(Co-op)
Mt. Carmel
Mt. Zion
Shelbyville Moulton
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.
How Class Split is Determined
|